Northwestern gets past Dulaney

Late free throw propels Wildcats to 71-70 OT win over Lions in 4A North

Girls regional quarterfinals

High Schools

February 29, 2000|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Jessica Boardley made a steal and then converted the game-winning free throw to lift Northwestern to a 71-70 overtime victory over Dulaney in a Class 4A North quarterfinal.

Danielle Thompson's basket tied the game at 70, a play that was followed by Boardley's steal.

Dwan Toomer scored a game-high 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and teammate Beatrice Moye had 14 points, 10 rebounds and nine blocks to lift the Wildcats, who will play Mervo in a semifinal game tomorrow.

Val Anderson (17 points) and Julie Salamon (15) led the Lions, who trailed the entire game -- including 29-27 at the half -- but led the entire overtime.

Class 4A North

No. 9 Western 58, Parkville 38: Teammates Joycia Gorham and Tyecia Powell combined for more than half of the Doves' points (15 each) as Western (17-6) broke open the contest in the second half after leading, 28-20, at the intermission.

Lillian Drumgold and Stephanie Tolbert scored 14, and, 12 points, respectively, for the Doves, who next face Lake Clifton in Wednesday's semifinal.

Lake Clifton 49, Northern 45: Tyeisha Smith scored 17 points, grabbed eight rebounds, had seven steals and handed off five assists as the Lakers (14-6) overcame a late fourth-period deficit.

The Lakers next face No. 9 Western (16-6) in tomorrow's semifinal.

Northern's Jazma Brown scored 16 points.

Mervo 79, Perry Hall 63: Tobie Ashley had a monster game, scoring 22 points, handing out 12 assists, grabbing six rebounds and blocking two shots, and teammate Shapre Proctor scored 19 as the Mustangs (14-5) advanced.

The Mustangs controlled much of the game despite Perry Hall's Mandy Fischer's scoring 12 of her 20 points on three-pointes.

Class 4A East

C. Milton Wright 66, Meade 62: Point guard Page Heath led C. Milton Wright (19-1) with 23 points, six assists and four steals. Andrea Stephenson contributed 21 points, nine rebounds, seven steals and three assists.

Second-team All-Metro Nicole Dailey scored a game-high 27 points for Meade.

No. 17 Glen Burnie 53, Chesapeake 43: Essence Greer's 19 points led the Gophers (19-4), who broke a 23-23 halftime tie. Greer also had 11 rebounds, five steals and four assists, and teammate Alicia Carr grabbed 11 rebounds.

Class 3A North

No. 16 Randallstown 63, Dundalk 38: Center Teresa Fallin, a 6-foot-2 junior, scored 17 points and grabbed seven rebounds, and Ravin Chase contributed 10 points and five rebounds to counter a huge effort by the Owls' LaRhonda Garrett (21 points, 13 boards) in their quarterfinal.

Bel Air 52, Eastern Tech 42: The Bobcats outscored the Mavericks, 19-10, in the fourth period, overcoming a 34-33 deficit to build a comfortable lead.

Jacque LaFleur had a game-high 23 points to help her team against the Mavericks, who led by 11 at one point.

Kenwood 51, Fallston 49: Junior guard Tylisa Morris led the visiting Bluebirds with 21 points, going 5-for-6 from the line, four of which were in the last minutes to seal a regional victory over the Cougars.

Senior guard Jess Todd also chipped in with 15 points, and going five-for-rive from three-point range. Ali Vignola went 6-9 from the line for the Cougars.

Class 2A North

No. 15 Catonsville 64, City 59: The Comets (19-6) used balanced scoring, led by Kara McCleod, who had 11 points, to offset a big scoring effort by Desheria Gaines of City, who had 34 points.

No. 2 Dunbar 85, Poly 30: Toni Kennedy scored enough points on her own (31) to defeat the opposition. Sixteen of them came in a third period that turned a 25-19 halftime lead into a blowout for the Lady Poets (21-1).

Kennedy scored four three-pointers and center Lakesha Wills added 25 points, 18 rebounds and four assists as the Poets outscored the Engineers, 35-5, in the third quarter.

Hereford 77, Edmondson 30: Junior guard Gina Allen led the Bulls (19-3) with 21 points to rout the visiting Redskins, and senior guard Paige Nichol added 13 points to victory in a quarterfinal rout.

Class 2A East

North Harford 68, Aberdeen 29: Jennifer Griffin had 14 points, five steals and four assists, and teammate Monica Joines had 14 points, eight rebounds, six assists and five steals for the Hawks (15-6), who play Queen Anne's in tomorrow's semifinal.

Class 1A North

Pikesville 64, North East-Cecil 59: Lauri Parsons scored 24 of her 42 points on three-pointers (eight), went 14-for-17 from the free throw line, grabbed eight rebounds and had two assists as the Panthers (8-14) overcame a 45-41 fourth-period deficit.

Parsons scored 13 points in the fourth period, during which freshman Tiffany McCaskill scored seven of her 10 points in the Class 1A North Region quarterfinal.

Sparrows Point 42, Harford Tech 15: Stacy Berger's 16 points, and team rebounding (a 32-11 advantage) led to a rout by the Pointers, who shut out the Cobras in the second period of their quarterfinal game.

Class 3A West

Paint Branch 74, South Carroll 46: The eighth-seeded Cavaliers were overpowered by No. 1 seed and host Paint Branch.

Senior forward Danielle Caballero led South Carroll with 10 points, 12 rebounds, and two assists, but it wasn't enough to keep the Cavaliers (6-19) alive.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.