Mt. St. Joseph leads elite Hammond field

Gaels' Sargent is one of five returning champs

Wrestling

January 14, 2000|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

DeMatha transfer Joey Sargent of Mount St. Joseph, The Sun's top-ranked 160-pounder for the area's top-ranked team, is among five returning champions to the fifth Hammond Invitational Tournament, which begins today and runs through tomorrow.

Last winter, Sargent helped five-time National Preps champ DeMatha, coached by Elkridge resident Dick Messier, dethronetwo-time Hammond champ Curley. Sargent again will be on the team to beat as he leads the Gaels of third-year coach Brian Murphy.

A junior who is 21-1 with 14 pins, Sargent is among 14 individual state champions slated to compete in the 22-team affair.

Third-ranked state champs Matt Schuster (119) and Sam Mays (160) will lead No. 3 Franklin, of coach Scott Delpo, as last year's 1A-2A state champs make their first appearance at Hammond.

Ranked one of the nation's 32 most difficult high school wrestling tournaments, Hammond's most difficult weight class, 135 pounds, will feature state champs Nick DeLonga of DeMatha and Tim Lowe of Einstein, as well as state runners-up Antwuan Lide of Curley and Mickey Blake of Kent County High.

Delaware powers St. Mark's, William Penn and Hodgson Vo-Tech, as well as Virginia stalwarts Salem and Colonial Forge also will compete.

Other individual defending tournament titlists are state champ Darien Kess (112) of No. 2 Curley and No. 13 Gilman's two-time state champ, Mike Faust (heavyweight). Kess and Faust are ranked No. 1 by The Sun.

Dan Patterson (130) of No. 5 South Carroll and Gilman's Elliott Wiley (189) are ranked No. 2 and No. 5 by The Sun, respectively, and are also defending Hammond champs.

No. 12 Atholton will be led by 15-0 Adam Roth (145), 13-2 Brian Mullinix (189) and 13-2 Bryan Radik (125).

An earlier runner-up to Mount St. Joseph at Curley's invitational, St. Mark's boasts state champs Matt McConnell (125) and Andrew Donofrio (140), along with state runner-up Bob Shaw (103).

Hodgson Vo-Tech has state champ Jordan Sianni (112) and state runner-up Mike Welch (130). William Penn has two-time state champ Greg Quailes (119), and state runners-up Kyle Graham (112) and Jason Jurek (130) lead Colonial Forge.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.