Falcons girls trounce Broadneck, 6-0

Noga's three goals lead Severna Park

Falcons boys, Chesapeake advance

Soccer roundup

November 04, 1999|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

The Severna Park girls got it done early yesterday at Broadneck, scoring five times in the first half on their way to a comfortable 6-0 win in a Class 4A East region quarterfinal.

Senior striker Holly Noga, last year's Anne Arundel Player of the Year, scored three goals with Allison Dooley and Erin Dubina both adding a goal and an assist.

The 11th shutout was the No. 2-ranked Falcons' 11th of the season. They improved to 15-1.

"The team is playing great ball, peaking condition-wise at just the right time," said Severna Park coach Chuck Seivert.

Class 4A East

Arundel 1, North County 0: Sophomore Sara Adcock scored in the game's fourth minute, and shot after shot followed from both sides with nothing else finding the in Ferndale.

The Knights scared the Wildcats, pressing in the final five minutes for the equalizer, getting three straight corner kicks late but nothing past Arundel keeper Jamie Holman, who finished with 15 saves.

Adcock pounced on a loose ball put in front off a corner kick for Arundel's game-winner.

Caitlin Burns finished with 17 saves for North County, which finished the season with a 5-6-1 mark.

Chesapeake-AA 2, Old Mill 1 (OT): Senior Danielle Dlugokeski scored the winner 5: 40 into overtime, a 20-yard shot that lifted the Cougars in Millersville.

Stacy Hughes gave the Cougars a 1-0 lead in the 32nd minute, but the Patriots were quick to answer. Ellen Sroka put a corner kick in front that found the back of the net to tie the name just before the break.

Class 2A South

Southern-Harwood 7, Lackey 0: Kimi Kann scored three times, and Caroline Gross added two goals and two assists as the Bulldogs enjoyed their trip to Indian Head in Charles County.

Southern scored early and often, taking a 4-0 lead at the break.

Boys soccer

Class 4A East

No. 13 Severna Park 2, Broadneck 1: Sophomore Dan Schillinger provided a 1-0 lead early, and freshman Blake Best, just up from the JV, made it 2-0 in the 24th minute.

The Bruins made it interesting on Chris McGrath's goal with seven minutes left.

"We played really well in the first half. Then we got caught sitting back on our heels a bit in the second half, and they took advantage," said Severna Park coach Don Gregg.

Chesapeake-AA 4, Old Mill 3 (Chesapeake wins shootout, 7-6): The defending Class 4A state champs prevailed in Millersville, despite Old Mill goalkeeper Eric Sholl.

He not only turned back 22 shots but sent the game into overtime with a tying goal off a corner kick with less than two minutes remaining in regulation.

North County 1, Arundel 0: Tom Necessary scored on a corner kick two minutes in, and then North County coach Greg Helms said "the last 78 minutes were the longest of my life."

Necessary finished off a corner kick from Dan Coleman, and goalie Joe Griffin (12 saves) and the Knights defense did the rest.

Arundel keeper Brian Morrison finishing with 17 saves.

Class 3A East

Long Reach 1, Northeast 0 (Long Reach wins shootout, 7-5): The Lighting squeaked by despite Northeast goalie Butch Santucci, who had 15 saves.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.