River Hill takes step up, stands near front

In elite race, boys place 4th at William and Mary

Cross country

October 07, 1999|By Rick Belz | Rick Belz,SUN STAFF

Last season River Hill won the boys B race at the William and Mary Invitational in Williamsburg, Va. , one of the largest invitationals attended by Baltimore-area teams. It attracts 2,800 runners from eight states.

This year, coach Earl Lauer elected to tackle the No. 1 event, the boys A race, and the Hawks came in fourth behind three powerful Virginia teams.

"We did well and I was pleased. It was a super competitive race," Lauer said. "There were 33 teams and 225 runners."

River Hill's Mike Styczynski led the Hawks by finishing sixth in 15: 48. Steve Chu was 20th at 16: 12. Shane Stroup was 30th at 16: 25. Michael Fleg (72nd, 17: 05) and Justin Serrota (97th, 17: 22) completed the top five for the Hawks.

James Robinson, ranked No. 25 in the nation, scored 86 points to secure first place. Second was Western Albemarle at 143. Third was Lake Braddock at 199. River Hill scored 225.

A poor start prevented the Hawks from performing better.

"The starting line was 100 yards wide and we were shaking hands and talking to one another and didn't start on the gun," Lauer said. "We got sucked back into the pack."

The River Hill girls team competed in the B race and finished fourth among 34 teams, led by Lee McDuff's second-place run of 19: 06.

The rest of River Hill's top five included Susan Wilson (third, 20: 43), Ana Lucas (40th, 21: 04), Jennifer Green (66th, 21: 59) and Peggy Chu (77th, 22: 10).

Atholton also competed in the C Division races.

The Raiders boys finished 15th among 38 teams and included Matt Barresi (27th, 17: 20), Steve Miller (60th, 17: 58), Wesley Lipple (65th, 18: 01), Justin Cherot (79th, 18: 13) and Jeff Berman (163rd, 19: 35).

The Raiders girls finished 23rd and included Megan Bolton (22nd, 20: 58), Nicolle McMorrin (63rd, 22: 29), Lora Anderson (114th, 23: 45), Laura Dixon (187th, 26: 25) and Katie Swartzwalder (207th, 27: 44).

Glenelg's Selmer wins

Carrie Selmer won her second straight invitational by capturing the Fort Frederick Invitational on Saturday.

Selmer took the lead with a half-mile to go and won by 11 seconds over a slow course in 20: 22.

The Glenelg girls finished fifth among 17 teams and included Rebecca Lyons (27th, 22: 12), Alice Marsh (41st, 22: 46), Emily Hunt (43rd, 22: 49) and Erika Hogan (61st, 23: 19).

The Glenelg boys finished 13th, led by Jon Goldsmith (10th, 17: 12). Other Gladiators included Brian Selmer (23rd, 17: 42), Jacob Hartman (63rd, 18: 43), Ben Adams (77th, 19: 01) and Philip Selmer (81st, 19: 04).

The Oakland Mills boys edged Glenelg by finishing 12th. They included Carl Hayman (15th, 17: 22), Alex Bailey (47th, 18: 17), Bryan Fleming (49th, 18: 19), Sean McGehee (57th, 18: 34) and Jay Riley (76th, 19: 00).

Wilde Lake wins at Mervo

The Wilde Lake boys team finished first and the girls team second at the Mervo Invitational held at Herring Run Park in Baltimore.

The boys competition was not strong, said Wilde Lake coach Charlie Shoemaker. "But it was nice for our boys to get a win," he added. "We were even missing two of our top runners, Jason Moore and Matt Bryden, who have injuries."

The top Wilde Lake finisher was Pat Armstrong (third, 18: 28) followed by John Thayer (fourth, 18: 32) and Ryan Barkley (10th, 18: 52). The Wildecats outscored runner-up Liberty, 50-58. "The girls competition was legit," Shoemaker said. "Bryn Mawr is a powerful team." Bryn Mawr, the winner, beat Wilde Lake, 61-69. Rebecca Novinsky was Wilde Lake's top finisher (fifth, 21: 51).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.