Kennedy Center offers an array of fancy footwork

Dance: Sparkling guests help kick off performances in Washington and Maryland.

September 09, 1999|By Jane Murray | Jane Murray,Special to the Sun

Dancegoers will discover a number of provocative and exciting works this season at the Kennedy Center in Washington.

In October, Baltimore girl-made-good Martha Clarke brings the world of Anton Chekhov to the Center, while the Trisha Brown Company -- she's a recipient of a MacArthur "genius" award -- arrives with a new work in February.

Eagerly awaited, too, are ballerina Suzanne Farrell's company, coached in roles created for her by George Balanchine, Jerome Robbins and Maurice Bejart; the San Francisco Ballet's premiere of a new "Giselle"; Dance Theatre of Harlem's new ballet, commissioned by the Kennedy Center, which is set to the music of Aretha Franklin and James Brown; and the Merce Cunningham Company (he's 80 and still coming up with winners).

In Maryland, the Ballet Theatre of Annapolis boasts an eclectic repertory under energetic Edward Stewart's guidance, including a new "Giselle, Act II," the virtuostic blockbuster "Don Quixote Grand Pas de Deux," featuring Russian-trained guest artists, and a contemporary look at a Duke Ellingtron score.

Around Baltimore, Eva Anderson Dancers celebrate its 25th season with old and new works, the Surge Dance Company of Baltimore collaborates for an evening of lieder and choral work to music of Johannes Brahms, and the Sankofa Dance Company drums to an African beat at the BMA.

As usual, there will be dozens of Nutcrackers to chose from around the holidays. Among my favorites are New York choreographer Lisa DeRibere's smart treatment for the Baltimore School for the Arts and the family fun of the Baltimore County Youth Ballet's version at Sudbrook Magnet School. One version that may prove intriguing comes from the St. Petersburg State Ice Ballet on the iced-over Kennedy Opera House stage.

Baltimore Museum of Art, Art Museum Drive; 410-396-6001

Sept. 18: Eva Anderson Dancers

Nov. 2-4: Kimberly Mackin Dance Company

Nov. 14: The Moving Company, Nancy Wanich Romita

Nov. 26-28: Sankofa Dance Theater

Baltimore School for the Arts, 712 Cathedral St.; 410-396-1185

Dec. 3-5, 10-12: "The Nutcracker"

Carver Center for Arts and Technology, 938 York Road, Towson; 410-887-2845

Jan. 6-9: Surge Dance Company of Baltimore, choral and dance work

Coppin State College, James Weldon Johnson Auditorium, 2500 W. North Ave.; 410-383-5885

Dec. 9-11: Holiday program -- choir, theater and dance

April 27-30: Spring dance concert

Goucher College, Kraushaar Auditorium, 1021 Dulaney Valley Road, Towson; 410-337-6390

Nov. 19-21: Masterpieces of the 20th Century, guest artists

Dec. 18: Holiday program, Kimberly Mackin Dance Company and Choral Arts

April 7: Choregraphie Antique, with Peabody Ragtime and Towson University Early Music ensembles

April 14-15: Spring dance concert

Johns Hopkins University, Shriver Hall, 3400 N. Charles St.; 410-516-7157

Nov. 13: Lula Washington Dance Theatre, with Will Lynch and The Voices of Heaven

Lyric Opera House, 140 W. Mt. Royal Ave.; 410-494-2712

Nov. 2-7: "Spirit: A Journey in Dance, Drums and Song"

Feb. 15-20: "Riverdance," return of the box office blockbuster

Morgan State University, Murphy Fine Arts Center, Hillen Road and Cold Spring Lane; 443-885-3463

Dec. 3-4: Kinetics Dance Theatre

Morris A. Mechanic Theatre, 25 Hopkins Plaza; 410-625-4200

Dec. 10-12: "Nutcracker," Moscow Ballet

Peabody Preparatory, Friedberg Hall, 1 East Mt. Vernon Place; 410-659-8124

Nov. 20: The School of Hard Knocks

Jan. 22-23: "Coppelia"

April 16: Spring dance concert

Theatre Project, 45 W. Preston St.; 410-752-8558

Oct. 23-24 and May: Danceteria

Towson University, Stephens Hall Theater, 8000 York Road; 410-830-2787

Oct. 16: Maryland dance festival

Oct. 31: Choregraphie Antique and Towson University Early Music Ensemble

Nov. 6: Tibetan sacred music and dance

Dec. 5: "The Nutcracker"

Dec. 12: Children's dance division concert.

Jan. 28-29: Dance faculty, alumni and guest artists

March 4: Sigma Rho Delta Invitational Dance Concert

March 11: Annual choreographer's showcase

UMBC, 5401 Wilkins Avenue, Catonsville; 410-455-1000

Nov. 19-20: Senior dance concert

Dec. 9-11: Student dance showcase

Feb. 9-12: Phoenix Dance Company

Washington

Dance Place, 3225 8th St. N.E.; 202-269-1600, www.danceplace.org

Sept 17-19: New Dance Improvisation Festival 1999

Sept. 24-26: "Dark Corners -- Looking For The Light," Emerald City Productions

Oct. 2-3: El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea de El Salvador

Oct, 16-17: "No Less Black," Maso Rhynes Productions

Oct. 23-24: Hip-hop festival

Nov. 6-7: Mills/Waltz Works

Nov. 13-14: Jane Franklin Dance

Nov. 20-21: "Medicine," O'Shee Dances

Dec. 4-5: Karen & Alvin, with Lacy & Shade

Dec. 11-12: Carla & Company, with Carla's Kids

Jan- 7-9: Tap dance festival, Tappers with Attitude and Taps & Company

Jan. 15-16: City Dance Ensemble.

Jan. 21, 23: "Paved Paradise," co-sponsored with Washington Performing Arts Society

Jan. 28-29: Jay-Son Dance

Feb. 5-6: Helanius J. Wilkens -- Dimensions

Feb. 12-13: Kevin Malone and Duke Ellington Dancers

Feb. 18-20: Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.