4th District-DemocratsAgnes WelchDate of birth: not...

September 01, 1999

4th District-Democrats

Agnes Welch

Date of birth: not provided

Jobs held: Baltimore City Council, 16 years.

Offices held: Baltimore City Democratic State Central Committee, 21 years; chairwoman, Baltimore City Democratic State Central Committee, 14 years; two terms as member of the Electoral College; four terms as delegate to the Democratic National Convention; Maryland Democratic Party executive committee.

Volunteer activities: Downtown Partnership board member; Mid-Town Belvedere Association; Bon-Secours Foundation; lay corporator, St. Edward's Church.

Education: Morgan State College, Bachelor of Science.

Democrats Mishja J. Anthony, Kwame Kenyatta-Bey, Josel Bratton Jr., Frank M. Conaway Jr., Darius Hall, Willie Ray and Angela C. Tate did not respond.

Republican primary is uncontested.

5th District-Democrats

Antonio A. Asa

Date of birth: Dec. 31, 1953

Jobs held: Corrections officer, Baltimore, 1985-1990; minister, 1990-present; Dean, Correspondence Bible College, 1994-present.

Volunteer activities: Volunteer chaplain-Granada Nursing Home, Northwest Nursing Home, Pleasant Manor/Green Spring Nursing Home, 1991-1995.

Education: Bachelor's degree, biblical studies, master's of divinity, Mt. Pisgah Bible Institute; Doctor of Theology, Omega Seminary; doctoral candidate, theology, American University of London.

Patrick J. Burns

Date of birth: April 9, 1964

Jobs held: Owner-operator, Skyline Hideaway, log cabin retreat, 1994-present; independent stock investor, 1993-present; manager, Agency Services Inc., an insurance finance company, 1992-1993; survey analyst, Citibank Maryland N.A. Choice, 1987-1992.

Offices held: President, Westgate Community Association, 1994-1999; secretary, WCA, 1993-1994, board of governors, 1992-1999; treasurer, Skyline Lakes Property Holders Association, Virginia Corp., 1996-1999; board member, Skyline Lakes Property Holders Association, 1994-1997.

Volunteer activities: Westgate Community Association; director, Towson United Methodist Church Camp Hope, 1992-1993; leader, Towson United Methodist Church Youth Fellowship, 1989-1991.

Education: Bachelor of Science, history, Towson State University, 1987.

Joseph Benjamin Church

Date of birth: Dec. 21, 1932

Jobs held: Real estate sales, Steve Campbell's Real Estate Co., 1995-present; owner/manager of Trading Post Grocery Store, Baltimore, 1983-1995; owned and operated Joseph B. Church Real Estate Co., 1977-1991; before 1977, worked aboard seagoing vessels importing commodities to foreign countries; ship navigator, 1965-1977, International Import & Export Co., New York.

Volunteer activities: Co-founder, 4200 W. Forest Park Neighborhood Association; founder, president of North Monroe Street Neighborhood Association; founder and president of Franklin Square Neighborhood Association; member, Franklin Square Community Association.

Deborah R. English

Date of birth: Nov. 12, 1959

Jobs held: Deputy sheriff, 1990-present, Baltimore City; activity therapist associate, Rosewood State Hospital, 1986-1989; administrative specialist, U.S. Army, 1982-1985.

Volunteer activities: Future Force Ravens Parent Council; Adoption Connection; Northwest Community Patrol; Fallstaf Middle School PTA.

Education: Graduate, Woodlawn High School, 1977; attended Coppin State College.

Helen L. Holton

Date of birth: Aug. 18, 1960

Jobs held: Vice president, Holton Enterprises, March-present; director of Marketing, Bolton, Offutt, Donovan Inc., 1997-1999; president, Resource One Management Group, 1994-1998; controller, Excelsior Services Group, 1993-1994; financial administrator, Westinghouse, Electronic Systems Group, 1984-1985; senior accountant, USF&G, 1985-1986; auditor/financial analyst, American Health & Life Insurance Co., 1984-1985; staff accountant, Commercial Credit International Banking Corp., 1983-1984; staff accountant, Katz, Abosch & Windesheim PA, 1982-1983.

Offices held: Baltimore City Council, 5th District, 1995-present; National Association of Black County Officials, Eastern region director, 1997-2001; vice chair, Leadership Council, National League of Cities, 1997-1998; vice chair, housing subcommittee, National Association of Counties, 1997-1998; community and economic development steering committee, National Association of Counties, 1999-2000.

Volunteer activities: Civic Works board of directors, treasurer; Northwest Youth Services board of directors; Baltimore Clayworks board of directors; Johns Hopkins University Alumni Council executive committee; College of Notre Dame, Women's Institute, advisory board, chair; Great Blacks in Wax board of trustees; Baltimore Aquarium Community Affairs Committee; Walters Art Gallery African American Steering Committee; Yale Gordon College of Liberal Arts advisory committee; Payne Memorial AME Church Women's Advisory Society.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.