South Carroll High bids seniors farewell

Neighbors

June 11, 1999|By Donna Abel | Donna Abel,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

South Carroll High School held its Farewell Assembly and Awards Ceremony last week for the graduating class of 1999.

Twelve students achieved a 4.0 in their final grades for the past four years and were chosen as the 1999 valedictorians: Victoria Albright, Allison Bierly, William Dahl, Adam Dziorny, Ashly Ebeling, Elizabeth Klingaman, David Lubitz, Tracey McElroy, Dan Pacheco, Sara Paulin, Jennifer Phillips and Kerri Simpson.

The following students received awards at the June 4 ceremony for their outstanding achievements during high school. Governors Merit: Victoria Albright, Allison Bierly, Bill Dahl, Simon Dawson, Adam Dziorny, Ashly Ebeling, Michael Fodder, Megan Jones, Elizabeth Klingaman, David Lubitz, Tracey McElroy, Matthew Mullinix, Dan Pacheco, Sara Paulin, Jennifer Phillips, Dana Pickett, Kerri Simpson and Kelley Wolbert.

Perfect Attendance Award: Robert Buck, Sean Douglass, Gabe Haun and Erica Saxton.

Central Maryland Conference: Victoria Albright, Melanie Amoss, Allison Bierly, Kevin Damiano, Charlene Deniker, Sean Douglass, Robert Duvall, Ashly Ebeling, Brooke Frederickson, Jamie Green, Scott Hinton, Sarah Jenkins, Kristina Kincaid, Megan Kispert, Alexandra Koustenis, Kristin Little, Chris McDonald, Tracey McElroy, Lindsay Mercier, Tara Morgan, Gina Nardi, Sarah Norbeck, Jen O'Brien, Vance Petrella, Jennifer Phillips, Brian Prince, Mike Reiter, Amy Rosko, Jody Sharpe, Jason Shipley, Michael Stevens, Dan Tompkins, Emily Watkins, Kim Weschler, Elizabeth Williams and Rachael Wilson.

Presidential Award for Academic Excellence: Vicky Albright, Sean Baity, Allison Bierly, Jeff Chillemi, Pam Crill, Bill Dahl, Simon Dawson, Stephanie Dennison, Andrew Duhigg, Adam Dziorny, Ashly Ebeling, Rachel Gallagher, Scott Hinton, Sarah Jenkins, Megan Jones, Megan Kispert, Elizabeth Klingaman, Kristin Little, David Lubitz, Chris McDonald, Tracey McElroy, Tara Morgan, Tom O'Brien, Dan Pacheco, Sara Paulin, Vance Petrella, Jennifer Phillips, Clifford Price, Mike Reiter, Jody Sharpe, Kade Sheridan, Jason Shipley, Kerri Simpson, Rhianna Thomas, Dan Tompkins, Carrie Waddell, Jennifer Wetzel, Sarah Wilson, Kelley Wolbert and Christina Yohn.

Outstanding English Student: Allison Bierly and Bill Dahl.

Outstanding Social Studies Student: Vicky Albright.

Outstanding Science Achievement Award: Bill Dahl and Megan Kispert.

MICCA Computer Multimedia Award: Simon Dawson.

Walter Stegman Award: Vicky Albright and David Lubitz.

Outstanding Achievement in French: Sean McClearn.

Outstanding Achievement in German: Jeremy McKoon.

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Allison Bierly and Dan Pacheco.

Independent Study in Spanish Readings: Allison Bierly, Ashly Ebeling, Sarah Norbeck, Mike Reiter, Amy Theophilakos, Jen Wetzel and Sarah Wilson.

Rhode Island School of Design Book Award: Jennifer Swanson.

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Award: Kerry Tiffany.

National School Choral Award: Stacey Dorr and Dan Pacheco.

Outstanding Female Performance: Sarah Wilson.

Outstanding Male Performance: Matthew Kelley.

Best Overall Stagelighter: Dan Pacheco.

Quill and Scroll Award: Jenn Boose, Ben Carr, Justin Cavey, Ashly Ebeling, Mike Lare, Beth League, Tracey McElroy, Sam McGrane, Tara Morgan and Chris Parks.

Dekalb Award: Renee Bonde.

Outstanding Key Club Member: Sarah Wilson.

Special Service Award: Dana Pickett, Jenny Stem and Laura Webber.

Carroll County Coaches Association Award: Daniel Tompkins and Stephanie Wilson.

Multicultural Club: Sarah Campitelli.

Varsity Club: Victoria Albright, Melanie Amoss, Kevin Damiano, Brooke Frederickson, Michael Golden, David Keefer, David Lubitz, Tracey McElroy, Tara Morgan. Gina Nardi, Jennifer Phillips, Joe Robitaille, Daniel Tompkins, Stephanie Wilson and Patrick Wynne.

Website Development Club: David DeMay.

Principal's Leadership Award: David Lubitz.

National Merit Finalist: Allison Bierly.

Outstanding Students of the Year: Victoria Albright and Dan Pacheco.

The following South Carroll graduates received community awards at the Senior Memory Night on June 2:

Sons of the American Revolution: Ashly Ebeling and David Lubitz.

David Heidecker Award: Leroy Eyler.

Richard Purman Memorial: Blake Boyer.

Chris Russin Memorial: Daniel Miller.

Carroll Community College Commissioners' Scholarship: Crystal Bowman.

Western Maryland College: Joseph Dorwart, Adam Hynes, John Luster, Chris McDonald, Brian Phillips, Carrie Waddell, Jennifer Wetzel and Christina Yohn.

Senatorial Scholarship: Edwin Aponte-Rivera, John Luster, Jennifer O'Brien, Angela Scott, Julie Snoops and Brandon Woodward.

South Carroll High School Athletic Boosters: John Luster and Stephanie Wilson.

Maryland National Guard Commendation Award: Ashly Ebeling.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards: Jaydin Camacho, Ashly Ebeling and Brian Merryman.

Army Reserve Athletic Scholar Award: David Keefer.

Mount Airy American Legion and Auxiliary Awards: Joseph Dorwart, Matthew Mullinix and Kerri Simpson.

Taylorsville/Winfield Lions Club: Kari Boone and Tara Morgan.

Freedom District Lions Club: Ashly Ebeling.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.