Glen Burnie rolls out honors for outstanding students

Neighbors

May 26, 1999|By Bonita Formwalt | Bonita Formwalt,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

LAST WEEK, Glen Burnie High School honored the outstanding students of the graduating class of 1999 at the annual awards ceremony. The following students received awards and scholarships for their commitment to excellence in scholastics, athletics and community service:

Deborah Anthony: Talent in the Arts Award-Drama; Rotary Club of Glen Burnie Scholarship.

Alicia Beads: Omicron Gamma Omega Chapter Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Award.

Andrew Bonn: Severn Athletic Club Soccer Achievement Award; Paul Rusko Award.

Katrin Brunner: Principal's Scholarship Award (top 5 percent of graduating class).

Benjamin Bunce: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Robin Carter: Colonel Smith Award for Outstanding VEP Work Study Student.

Tiffany Carter: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Min Ji Chung: U.S. Marine Corps Scholarship Excellence Award; Glen Burnie Centennial Scholarship; Glen Burnie Civitan Club Award; Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Distinguished Scholar Award; Maryland House of Delegates' Scholarship; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Deitrich Curry: Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award; Amy Eveson Huey Scholarship; Cross Journalism Award.

Katharine Danforth: Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Matthew Dary: Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Dominik Davenport: Links Inc., Annapolis Chapter Salute to Youth Award.

Phillip Davis: American High School Math Exam; Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Jamie Dotson: Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

James Earle Jr.: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Lee Eduvigen: Colonel Smith Award for Most Improved Student In Resource.

Patrick Ellis: Bronze Good Citizenship Medal from the Sons of the American Revolution; Talent in the Arts Award-Visual Arts; Principal's Scholarship Award; Tandy Technology Scholars (top 2 percent of class).

Jill Emerson: Maryland House of Delegates' Scholarship; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Mandi Evans: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Michelle Evans: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Kate Foster: Maryland House of Delegates' Scholarship; Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award; Tandy Technology Scholars.

Owen Gaither: Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Teresa Harrelson: Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Distinguished Scholar Award; Maryland House of Delegates' Scholarship; Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Nicole Harris: Maryland Young American Bowling Alliance Scholarship.

Patrick Heline: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award; National Honor Society Scholarship; Perfect Attendance Grades 9 through 12.

Casey Henderson: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Michael Henshaw: Perfect Attendance Grades 9 through 12

Melissa Hildt: Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award; Tandy Technology Scholars.

Nicholas Hipp: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship.

Catherine Holland: Principal's Scholarship Award.

Williams Hudgins: Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Wendy Iser: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Danielle Jolly: Ki-Wives of Glen Burnie Scholarship.

Jacek Kalmus: Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award; National Honor Society Scholarship; Tandy Technology Scholars.

Bryana Keggins: Talent in the Arts Award-Instrumental Music.

Brian Kellner: Army Reserves National Scholar Athlete; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator; "Pop" Whayland Athletic Award.

Paul Kellum: Links Inc., Annapolis Chapter Salute to Youth Award.

Stephanie Knight: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Matthew Shimoda Scholarship; Principal's Scholarship Award; National Honor Society Scholarship; Principal's Leadership Award; Tandy Technology Scholars; Wal-Mart Scholarship; Voice of the News Award; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Michael Knipp: Voice of the News Award; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Timothy Kuczinski: Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Christina Kuegel: National Baton Twirling Association Excellence in Baton Twirling Scholarship; Katherine K. Frantum Scholarship.

Robert Lay: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Skipper's Pier Restaurant Scholarship.

Donna Lupinos: Voice of the News Award; Peer Counselor Award; Peer Mediator.

Brian Marsh: Tools For Tomorrow All American Vocational Student Award.

Melissa McEnaney: Maryland Senatorial Scholarship; Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar; Principal's Scholarship Award.

Ben McFerron: Papa John's Scholarship.

Catherine Neuendorf: Honorable Mention Maryland Distinguished Scholar.

Jamie Newman: Maryland House of Delegates' Scholarship; Talent in the Arts Award-Dance; Rotary Club of Glen Burnie Distinguished Scholar Award.

Jennifer Nguyen: Voice of the News Award.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.