`Best' St. Paul's golfers 15-0-1

Notebook

May 19, 1999|By Katherine Dunn and Lem Satterfield | Katherine Dunn and Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

Coach Rick Collins calls this year's 15-0-1 golf team "St. Paul's best ever."

Led by Elon College-bound senior Mike Grimm, who won last week's Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association team title by two strokes with a 79-75-77, the Crusaders (615 points) edged runner-up Calvert Hall (627) and third-place Loyola (638).

Sophomores Ben Phelps and Steve Colnitis were fourth and sixth.

A week earlier at Woodholme Country Club, Grimm, a four-year starter, shot a 77 to win the individual tournament championship in competition with 97 players.

Hopper's stats

Patapsco pitcher Greg Hopper improved to 9-0 with two wins last week, raising his season strikeout total to 93 and lowering his ERA to 1.25. In last week's 6-4 win over Edgewood, Hooper, hitting .403, struck out 13 and homered.

Kolker takes title

Park school senior Andy Kolker won his second straight Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference tennis title, improving his record to 10-1 with a 7-5, 6-2 win over McDonogh's Chris Chiu at No. 1 singles.

Kolker will play NCAA Division I tennis at Penn this fall.

Birdie champs

Carver's girls badminton team won the Baltimore championship earlier this month, and the Bears won five titles at last week's individual championships.

The Bears defeated City, 5-2, in the team title match on May 5 as Rodnia Johnson, Renauda Stewart and Barnetta Berkley won their singles matches and Deidra McFadden and Ebony Scott and Lakesha Beale and LaShey Thompson won doubles matches.

Last week, Johnson defeated Edmondson's Karen Kennedy to win the No. 1 singles title, Stewart defeated City's Terresa Weathers for the No. 2 title, Carver's Shalawnda Adams defeated City's Evette Johnson for the No. 3 title, and Berkely defeated Western's Leanne Hughes for the No. 4 title.

In doubles, McFadden and Scott beat Poly's Isoke DeLeon and Charne Owens for the No. 1 championship, City's Kristal Bent and Yvonne Gibson defeated Southwestern's Dynetta Blakely and Lisa Young for the No. 2 title, and Southwestern's Karin Banks and Jennifer Stewart defeated City's Terrena Brown and Tasha Kilgore for the No. 3 title.

Friends or foes?

Friends' ninth-ranked boys lacrosse team (12-3) is going for its third straight MIAA B Conference crown and its 30th straight league win in Friday's title game against John Carroll. Lehigh-bound goalie Justin Sussman has a three-year, 46-7 record, allowing 5.2 goals a game.

Owls rebound

Dundalk's girls lacrosse team bounced back from a 2-10 season a year ago to finish 7-6.

Christie Trionfo led the Owls with 58 goals and 27 assists. Monica Gladysz had 27 goals and two assists. Defender Candace Johnson led the team with 70 ground balls, and goalie Lindsey Wolfe made more than 130 saves.

Lattimer's finish

After missing the season's first eight meets because of a stress fracture in her right leg, McDonogh's Chanel Lattimer won the 100- and 200-meter sprints, led off the winning 400 relay, and anchored the runner-up 1,600 relay at last weekend's private schools state track meet at McDonogh. Lattimer is a 4.057 grade-point average, dean's list student.

Posil's play

Poly's freshman lacrosse goalkeeper, Andy Posil, made 66 saves over a three-game stretch last week as the Engineers improved to 15-1, won the Baltimore title, and advanced into the Class 1A-2A East region semifinals.

Posil, whose Engineers slipped to 15-2 after Monday's 16-5 loss in that semi to South River, had keyed Tuesday's 12-10 city championship win over Patterson and playoff wins over Wicomico County's Stephen Decatur and Parkside by 9-6 and 8-6, respectively.

A 3.6 student, Posil had 261 saves (.705 percentage vs. shots) and 104 goals against.

Pub Date: 5/19/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.