Evans perfect, fans 17, as N. County cruises, 9-0

Pitcher also has 3 hits, 2 RBIs against Annapolis

Centennial wins 1-hitter

Softball roundup

May 15, 1999|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Kellie Evans was masterful on the mound.

No. 6-ranked North County's senior pitcher threw a perfect game to lead the Knights to a 9-0 win over Annapolis in the first round of the Class 4A East regional playoffs in Annapolis yesterday.

Evans faced the minimum 21 batters, striking out 17. She also went 3-for-5 at the plate with two RBIs as the Knights improved to 15-6.

Junior center fielder Linda Parks went 3-for-5, including a triple and one RBI.

North County will play at Glen Burnie at 4 p.m. Monday.

Centennial 17, Fairmont Heights 0: Sophomore Rebecca Decesare allowed one hit over five innings, and the Eagles scored in every inning as they crushed their Prince George's County opponents in the first round of the Class 2A South state regional playoffs in Ellicott City yesterday.

Decesare also went 4-for-4 with two RBIs, and sophomore designated hitter Sandy Palacarolla also was 4-for-4 at-bat with a homer and a double, driving in two runs for Centennial (9-10).

The Eagles will play Surrattsville at Coska Park in Prince George's County at 3: 30 p.m. Monday.

Towson 18, Overlea 4: The Generals scored seven runs in the first inning and were never threatened in their four-inning rout in the first round of the Class 2A North state regional playoffs in Towson yesterday.

Towson junior first baseman Molly Gallagher went 4-for-4 with two singles, a double and a triple and drove in a game-high five runs for the Generals (11-6).

Senior designated hitter Sarah Frick went 2-for-4 with a triple and an RBI, and junior pitcher Whitney Cline struck out seven batters for Overlea (11-4).

The Generals visit Lansdowne at 4 p.m. Monday.

C. Milton Wright 16, Woodlawn 0: Senior pitcher Erin Rodecker allowed one hit as the Mustangs battered the Warriors in the first round of the Class 3A North state regional playoffs in Woodlawn yesterday.

Rodecker gave up the hit with two outs in the second inning but was nearly flawless after that. She also drove in three runs.

C. Milton Wright will host Parkville at 4 p.m. Monday.

Fallston 6, Bel Air 2: Dianne Molnar pitched a complete game and had four hits for the Cougars (11-6) in a Class 3A North first-round game. Erin Blackiston had three hits and two RBIs for Fallston, which plays at Dundalk in the second round Monday.

Edgewood 11, Patapsco 10: Candace Rowe's fielder's choice scored Amber O'Keefe to lift the Rams (7-10) to victory in the quarterfinals of Class 2A North playoffs.

O'Keefe tied the game at 10-10 with a triple that scored Amber Mello.

Edgewood faces host Western T&E at 4 p.m. Monday.

Western 10, Lake Clifton 1: Behind Ericka Butler's no-hitter and seven strikeouts, the Doves (15-4) advanced in the Class 4A North regionals. Butler also had two hits.

Western hosts Perry Hall at 4 p.m. Monday.

Harford Tech 11, Carver A&T 6: Sarah Wolfe pitched a complete game and doubled to lead the Cobras past the Wildcats in the first round of the Class 1A North playoffs.

Pub Date: 5/15/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.