`Unsung Heroes' to be honored at McCormick banquet tonight

105 athletes in running for pair of scholarships

May 10, 1999|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

The 59th annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet will be held tonight at Marriott's Hunt Valley Inn.

A total of 105 candidates, two of whom will be honored as the 1999 Unsung Heroes scholarship winners, have been chosen to represent 69 Baltimore City and County public, private, parochial and independent schools. Scholarships valued at $5,000 a year for each of four academic years will be presented to one male athlete and one female athlete selected as Unsung Heroes.

Cathy Rigby, former Olympic gymnast and current Broadway performer, will serve as guest speaker at the event.

Originally established in 1940 by the late Charles P. McCormick, the program recognizes unselfish team play and honors those who contribute substantially to the success of their teams without receiving acclaim. The banquet will salute deserving male football players and female basketball players.

For information, call 410-771-7310.

The nominees:

Archbishop Curley: Andre Cooper; Archbishop Spalding: Sam Creveling, Melissa Mahoney; Arlington Baptist: Janae Burris; Baltimore Lutheran: Leslie Caple; Boys' Latin: Matt Hartman; Calvert Hall: Michael G. Dison Jr.; Cardinal Gibbons: Antonio DeShields; Carver A&T: Ashley Hull; Carver (City): Austin Lockwood, Deidra McFadden; Catholic: Dana Czawlytko; Catonsville: Charles Redmond, Jessica Bateman; Chesapeake: David Sarzynski, Theresa Moody; City: Marcus Martin, Anne Phillips; Douglass: Efram Epps, Christine Horton; Dulaney: Nicholas Dunphy, Jean Sneeringer; Dunbar: Duane Turrentine, Constance Simms; Dundalk: Jeff Keefer, Lisa Jones; Eastern Technical: Joseph Sentz, Shawna Strebeck.

Edmondson: Andre Fowlkes, Shamika Y. Johnson; Forest Park: Bryant Brown, Jonelle M. Williams; Franklin: Todd Sommerville, Missy King; Friends: Nicholas Wilson; Garrison Forest: Alexa Sabelhaus; Gilman: Brendan A. Schenning; Hereford: Malcolm G. Davis, Maria Amoruso; Institute of Notre Dame: Jessica Lader; John Carroll: Brad Thompson; Kenwood: Tyrell Jones, Charlena Shrieves; Lake Clifton: Timothy Pearson, Angela Cottrell; Lansdowne: Jon Brunelle, Dawn Johns; Loch Raven: Terrance W. Morgan, Anne Mobley; Loyola: Adam Rohr; Maryvale: Megan Podowski; McDonogh: Jason Schwartzberg, Aisha Mason; Mercy: Ashlee Courter; Mervo: Tavon Z. Phillips; Milford Mill: Jason Jones, LaVoss Renee Thomas.

Mount Carmel: Tiffani Simmons; Mount de Sales: Keri Crampton; Mount St. Joseph: Travis Wells; Northern: James Lowe, Ghorpu Woah-Tee; Northwestern: Rufus Davis Jr.; Notre Dame Prep: Lauren Aumiller; Oldfields: Keslie Tomlinson; Overlea: Justin Mitchell, Erica Bently; Owings Mills: Kenny Ricker, Erin Emery; Park: Sarah Hoelter; Parkville: John Paff, Marlies Beerli; Patapsco: Patrick Melucci, Rebecca Woods; Patterson: Aldine Alger, Latoya Carter; Perry Hall: Earl H. Owings, Fallon Caul; Pikesville: Chris Silverman, Lauren Misler; Pompei: Tiffany L. Caparella; Poly: George Hopkins, Jamilah Rideout; Randallstown: Gabe Ewing, Manikka S. Little; Roland Park: Elizabeth Ryan; Seton Keough: Sarah Walsh; Southern-B: Kelly Jett.

Southwestern: Lonnie Ervin Jr.; Sparrows Point: Anthony Holewinski, Jessica L. Kalwa; St. Mary's: Steve Peduto, Maria Smear; St. Paul's: Ryan Wilson; St. Timothy's: Greta Miller; Towson: Brian J. Hess, Julie Gwiazdowski; Towson Catholic: Jess Fauntleroy; Walbrook: Antoine Freeman, Jacqueline L. Alston; Western (City): Melanie Harrington; Western STES: Christopher M. Rouzer, Jennifer Scalo; Woodlawn: Charlie Harvey, Stephanie McPherson.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.