No. 10 Glenelg hangs on for win over Long Reach

Gladiators triumph, 9-7, after building 6-run lead

Falcons win in softball

Baseball, softball roundup

May 08, 1999|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Mike Rice doubled and held off Long Reach in fifth-inning relief as 10th-ranked Glenelg built a six-run lead and hung on to defeat Howard County rival Long Reach, 9-7, in Columbia yesterday.

The Gladiators (15-4 overall, 13-4 league), used four pitchers and are in second place behind league-leader Centennial. Glenelg can tie Centennial for the county championship with a win over the Eagles on Monday.

No. 2 Severna Park 7, Broadneck 0: John King went 3-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs, and pitcher Nick DeAngelis went the distance, improving to 7-0 with a two-hit victory in Severna Park's final regular-season game at Anne Arundel County-rival Broadneck.

The Falcons (17-3, 15-2) will play Arundel High for the county championship at 7 p.m. Monday at Joe Cannon Stadium.

No. 4 Fallston 14, Edgewood 10: Steve Little went 3-for-5 with seven RBIs, including two home runs, and Brian Owens was 2-for-4 with a two-run triple as Fallston (13-2, 6-1) rebounded from Monday's loss to Harford County league foe Bel Air.

Mount Hebron 7, No. 7 Centennial 6: Steve Swiech went the distance to improve to 5-2 and helped his own cause by going 2-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs as he lifted the unranked Vikings (8-11, 8-9) to their second one-run win of the year over Howard County-rival Centennial.

Joe Michalski tied the game at 6-6 with his fifth-inning bases-empty home run before Swiech knocked in the winning run. Centennial is 15-4, 14-3.

No. 13 Howard 16, Oakland Mills 5: Rob Fink had a grand slam for Howard, and teammates Richie Grantham, Mike Burke and Adam Snyder had three hits each as the Lions (15-4, 13-4) routed Howard County-rival Oakland Mills.

No. 20 Patapsco 6, Dundalk 5: Chad Clark (2-for-4) scored the game-winning run and joined Tony Wisniewski and Greg Hopper (2-for-3) in hitting doubles as Patapsco improved to 14-2 overall and 12-2 with a league-clinching Baltimore East Division win.

Patapsco's Eric Lloyd and Brian Albrecht went 2-for-3.

Softball

No. 3 Severna Park 4, Broadneck 0: Amanda Donaldson threw a no-hitter with three strikeouts for the visiting Falcons (18-3). Donaldson faced three batters over the minimum.

Her run-scoring double in the second inning put Severna Park ahead, 3-0. Broadneck (10-10) pitcher Suzie Shuttleworth struck out nine.

No. 11 Atholton 7, No. 14 River Hill 0: Right-hander Katie Zitnay (16-1) pitched seven innings, gave up five hits, one walk and struck out one as the Raiders (16-1) won the Howard County championship. Sarah Costa went 2-for-2 with two RBIs.

No.12 Wilde Lake 9, Hammond 6: Jen Babish went 2-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs to power the Wildecats (14-3) past the visiting Bears (1-16).

Winner Babish (10-3) pitched 3 2/3 innings, gave up one hit and one run and struck out two.

Catholic Tournament

Institute of Notre Dame 7, Catholic 3: Right-hander Sarah Galloway (11-9) worked seven innings, gave up three runs, five hits, walked one and struck out 11 and went 1-for-4 with a double and an RBI as the Indians (13-9) defeated the Cubs (10-7) in the first round of the Catholic League Tournament at Herring Run Park.

IND visits McDonogh at 3: 45 p.m. Monday in a quarterfinal.

Mount Carmel 10, St. Mary's 8: Kirstin Herold went the distance, and Candace King doubled for Mount Carmel (5-12).

Pub Date: 5/08/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.