4-goal third period lifts No. 1 McDonogh

Floyd wins 8th game as St. Joe wins in baseball

Roundup

May 01, 1999|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Top-ranked McDonogh outscored Calvert Hall 4-0 in the pivotal third quarter en route to a 9-4 victory in boys lacrosse yesterday at Calvert Hall.

Brad Dumont scored twice and Matt Primm, and Owen Daly each scored in the third period, giving McDonogh (17-2) an 8-3 lead going into the final quarter.

No. 5 Boys' Latin 21, No. 11 Mount St. Joseph 8: Dan Lamonica scored five goals, and Brian Nee added four to power the visting Lakers (7-3).

No. 13 Broadneck 11, No. 15 Southern-AA 3: Joe Case had two goals and five assists and Brendan Poleski scored three times for the Bruins (8-2) at home.

No. 14 North Harford 12, Fallston 5: Matt Buecker's five goals and Bill Farrell's three paced the visiting Hawks (8-2).

Girls lacrosse

No. 6 Severna Park 16, Arundel 5: Jess Gaither scored four goals and had two assists for the host Falcons (10-1).

Severna Park also got two goals from Kristen Burke, Jess Mundt and Julie Shank.

No. 8 Broadneck 13, Southern-AA 6: Lauren Peck had five goals, and Jill Toomey and Rachel Shuck each had three to lead the Bruins (10-2).

No. 13 Liberty 23, Francis Scott Key 1: Freshman Meagan Voight scored five times and freshman Lindsay Weiner four to lead the Lions (8-2 overall, 6-0 Carroll County) at home.

Baseball

No. 2 Mount St. Joseph 5, Archbishop Spalding 2: Gavin Floyd (8-0) threw a complete game in a Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference matchup, allowing four hits and striking out eight for the host Gaels (16-5, 10-3). Floyd also had two hits.

Paul Harris and Paul Kern each drove in a run.

No. 6 Loyola 9, John Carroll 8: Mike Fertitta's double in the bottom of the seventh scored pinch-runner Ledger West with the game-winning run. Fertitta and Brett Smagala each had three hits and combined for five RBIs for the host Dons (11-5).

No. 7 Arundel 9, Annapolis 1: Dave Stallings threw a three-hitter and struck out 11 for visiting Arundel. Mike Fox hit a three-run homer in the first.

No. 9 Glenelg 4, Mount Hebron 3: Brandon Robertson's two hits, one a home run, and three RBIs paced the host Gladiators (12-4).

No. 13 C. Milton Wright 12, Havre de Grace 2: Left-hander Gavin Martin (2-1) pitched five innings, gave up two runs, two hits, one walk and struck out five to lead the Mustangs (9-4) in a Harford County game.

No. 16 Howard 11, Hammond 6: John Brown, John Baker and Mike Burke all had two hits and two RBIs for the host Lions (12-4 overall, 10-4 Howard County).

No. 20 McDonogh 8, Gilman 5: Right-hander Cap Poklemba got the win with three innings of scoreless relief and a bases-loaded triple for the host Eagles (11-9).

Owings Mills 8, Lansdowne 3: Matt Murray went 2-for-4 with a run scored and two RBIs to power the Eagles (11-2) past the Vikings.

Softball

No. 1 Severna Park 4, Broadneck 1: Megan Freienmuth, Lauren Pollock, Meredith McAlister and Molly Maddox each had an RBI for Severna Park (14-3).

No. 2 Northeast 9, No. 5 Glen Burnie 0: Right-hander Deanna Benner pitched a no-hitter with five strikeouts as the visiting Eagles (12-4) drubbed the Gophers (7-6).

No. 4 Archbishop Spalding 8, Institute of Notre Dame 1: Jackie Emmart had a two-run single as part of a five-run third inning for the visiting Cavaliers (14-3, 12-1). Christie Sheridan singled in a run in the third.

No. 8 Mount de Sales 6, McDonogh 1: Christy Urban got the win, allowing three hits and one run.

No. 13 Wilde Lake 8, No. 15 River Hill 2: Shannon Fitchett went 2-for-4 and scored three runs for the visiting Wildecats (13-1).

No. 14 Howard 10, Hammond 0: Stacey Swiney had four RBIs to lead the Lions (9-5).

Pub Date: 5/01/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.