Godwin takes three golds at 14th Meade Stampede

Thillet sets 5,000 mark

Westminster's Ani double-winner in meet

Track and field

April 17, 1999|By Pat O'Malley | Pat O'Malley,SUN STAFF

Glen Burnie's Del-Rhea Godwin was the only triple individual winner, and Old Mill's Victor Thillet set the only new record in the 14th Meade Stampede at Meade high school last night.

Arundel High's girls won the 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays.

Westminster's Ifeanyi Ani was a double winner in boys competition in the 25-school track meet, in which no team scores were kept.

Godwin claimed the gold medals in the girls' high jump (5 feet, 4 inches), the long jump (16-11 1/2) and triple jump (33-11 1/2) and anchored the Gophers' winning sprint medley relay team.

"I wasn't quite sure of the competition, but I knew I would be up there," said Godwin, who did not set any personal bests.

Thillet, the top-notch junior distance runner, repeated as the 5,000-meter run champion with a time of 15 minutes, 21.8 seconds. Last spring, Thillet covered the rare distance in 15: 56.9. The old record for the race was 15: 32.6;by Randallstown's Jeff Campbell in 1989.

Most meets do not have 5,000-meter events with the 3,000 and 2,000 more common.

"We wanted something different, and everybody seems to like it," said Jay Cuthbbert, Meade's coach and meet director. He said he could not think of another meet in the metro area that runs the distance combo.

Ani, a senior from Nigeria, finished first in the boys long jump (20-4) and triple (42-4) despite aching ankles.

"I'm not really happy with how I'm doing now, because I've done better," said Ani, who was third in last year's triple jump at the Stampede. "I injured the [right] ankle playing soccer indoors, and the second one I hurt triple-jumping landing on the edge of the pit," said Ani. "They should be fine in a couple weeks."

Ani, who came to the United States five years ago, plans to attend Western Maryland and compete in track for the Green Terror.

Dawn Belt, Lasheria Dozier, Roxanne Hall and Markisha Bennett made Arundel the meet's only three-relay winner.

The Wildcats won the 400 in 49.4, the 800 in 1: 44.9 and the 1,600 at 4: 07.1.

Old Mill's boys managed to take a pair of gold medals in the relays, winning the 400 and distance medley.

River Hill's Courtney Savoy hurled the shot put to a gold medal and was third in the discus to Glen Burnie's Susan Sperduto. Sperduto was third in the shot put.

Other individual girl winners were Melanie Dawson of South River in the pole vault and River Hill's Lee McDuff, who took the 5,000 run in 20: 02.2 with teammate Kelli Bloch runner-up.

Completing the boys individual gold medalists were North County's Jerome Goodman (high jump), Shane Todd, Linganore (shot put), Mount St. Joseph's Travis Bateman (pole vault) and Leon Jones of host Meade in the discus.

Pub Date: 4/17/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.