Wagner topples Narlis, leads Franklin to title

Upset just 2nd win in 7 tries over Towson 112-pounder

1A-2A North wrestling

February 28, 1999|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

After his 6-1 title-bout upset of Towson's two-time Baltimore County champ John Narlis at 112 pounds, Stan Wagner might as well have been Franklin's team spokesman when he said, "I got tired of losing to Narlis."

Wagner (27-4) held off Narlis (28-2) for only his second victory in seven tries over the Towson wrestler, helping Franklin (169 1/2 points) to dethrone host and runner-up Overlea (166 1/2) yesterday for the 1A-2A, North Region title.

Two weeks ago, Franklin was regional dual-meet runner-up to Overlea, the eventual state duals champ. Last week, the Indians were runners-up to Owings Mills, winner of its fifth Baltimore County title.

Also placing first were Franklin's Matt Schuster (103) and Luke Mays (140). Finishing second were Ryan Ridgely (135), Sam Mays (145) and John Schuster (189), with Joe Landsman (152) and Luis Rodriguez (160) being third, and Drew Outten (119), fourth.

Franklin's nine wrestlers qualified for next weekend's state tournament at Western Maryland College.

Matt Schuster (31-2) scored a 5-2 decision over Sparrows Point's Mike Weber (18-4), who upset Owings Mills' county runner-up Clayton Arnold, 12-3, in the semifinals.

Luke Mays (28-0) trailed 1-0 with 45 seconds left when his cradle, set up by an ankle-pick takedown, flattened Owings Mills' Justin Myers in 5: 55. "I tried to stick him with the cradle earlier, but I wasn't sure I had it in me," Luke Mays said.

Overlea's Jason Laubach (125) and Derrick Oxendine (145) won their second straight region crowns a week after winning their second straight county titles. Chaudhry Afzal (130) and James Laubach (135) won regional crowns after being second at counties.

Overlea's Alfred Clark (112), Yinka Ajiboye (140) and Justin Mitchell (189) were third.

Jason Laubach (23-1) led 10-0 before decking Towson's Andy Norris, and Afzal bounced Carver A&T's Dan Calhoun, 14-2. James Laubach blanked Ridgely, 6-0, for his title after edging Harford Tech's Harford County champ Tony Martinelli, 5-2, in the semifinals.

Oxendine (34-1) required a takedown with six seconds left in overtime for a 4-2 win over Sam Mays (21-3) in a rematch of last week's county final.

While Owings Mills' Matt Summerlin (160, 30-3) pinned Harford County champ Zach Coleman (Harford Tech) to repeat as region champ, teammates Neil Saval (119) and Jason Summerlin (152) were runners-up, and Clayton Arnold (103), Drew Bowers (135), and Kenny Ricker (171) all were third.

Loch Raven's 6-foot-7, 235-pound Greg Walker (heavyweight, 31-1) won his second straight regional crown, 10-8, in overtime over Joppatowne's two-time Harford County champ, Tony Zeller.

A county and region runner-up last winter, Patapsco's Joe Bena (171) improved to 21-1 and, after yesterday's 7-3 title-bout decision over North Harford's Jack Fiorini, added a region title to the county crown he won last weekend.

Hereford's two champs were C. J. Felheim (189) and Todd Yates (152), with Felheim's Peterson roll with five seconds left edging John Schuster, 6-3. Joppatowne's Doug Smith (119) blanked Saval, 5-0, for his title.

Pub Date: 2/28/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.