Patterson, five Clippers take city championships

Belcastro highlights third straight team title

February 21, 1999|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

First-year heavyweight Matt Belcastro won his first crown, and 140-pound teammate Richard Johnson took his second straight as Patterson coach Troy Stevenson captured his third straight Baltimore City Tournament crown at Mervo yesterday.

Paul Eline (103), Jimmy Walker (145) and Kennard Wheeler (189) also won titles as the Clippers out-scored runner-up Poly, 234-174.

Johnson, who expects to defend his 3A-4A East region title next weekend at Meade High in Anne Arundel County, won impressively with two first-period pins, the last in 1: 35. A junior, Johnson never wrestled before high school.

Walker also pinned twice en route to his crown, while Wheeler required overtime to get past Mervo's Ronald Boyd, 4-2.

Eline, cousin to Dundalk's former state runner-up Rich Reesey, employed his junior league experience in scoring identical 10-7 decision en route to his crown.

But of the Clippers' four champs, Belcastro came the farthest.

A second-team All-Metro football lineman on Patterson's 10-1 East Division champion squad, Belcastro, a junior, weighed as much as 330 pounds during football season.

But with his bout tied at 3, the slimmer version of Belcastro -- whose weight must be below 275 to compete in high school -- scored an impressive pin over Mervo's Sean Brown in 1: 23.

Brown, a junior and the younger brother of former three-time city champ Aaron Brown, was coming off an upset of Poly's favored Dennis Scott, a city runner-up and sixth-place finisher at states last year.

For Mervo, Taven Phillips (152) showed he's fully recovered from a mid-season shoulder injury.

A senior second-year wrestler, Phillips scored three pins to win his second straight city crown, and with it, the event's Outstanding Upperweight Wrestler Award.

Mervo's Tavon Williams (112) also was victorious.

Dunbar's Jihad Haywood (130) won his second straight city tournament crown, and next weekend hopes to improve on last season's fourth-place finish in the regional tournament.

Obin Robinson (119) of Northern bettered last year's city runner-up finish, ripping through his opposition with three second-period pins.

Lake Clifton crowned two champions in Charles Faulkner (171) and Gary Barclay (135), and Southwestern also had two champions with Purcell Phillips (125) and Davon Fowler (160).

Poly's had no champions, but had runners-up in Chonan Bell (125) and Lonnie Williams (145).

Harford County

Jermaine Wilson (103), Tony Martinelli (135) and Zach Coleman (160) took firsts, and Brian Harrison (112), Jon Comer (130), Todd Ess (140) and Nick Mannion (189) were runners-up as Harford Tech dethroned Fallston and held off perennial power Aberdeen to win its first Harford County Tournament crown.

Aberdeen's Matt Kunkel (189), a state runner-up last season, C. Milton Wright's John Thornton (171), who was third at states, Fallston's Alan Petrilli (140) and Joppatowne's Tony Zeller (Hwt.) all won their second county titles.

Aberdeen's John Ishibashi (152), a fourth-place finisher at states, and teammate Randall Overstreet (130) each improved on last season's runner-up finishes by winning crowns. C. Milton Wright had two more champs in Jake Still (119) and Ray Class (112).

North Harford's Daniel Hoeck (125) and Havre de Grace's Erick Johnson (145) scored decisions to win their titles.

Pub Date: 2/21/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.