Old Mill takes Anne Arundel tourney lead

Indians top Balto. County

No. 1 Curley trails by 3

Wrestling roundup

February 20, 1999|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

No. 2-ranked Old Mill, chasing its 11th Anne Arundel County crown, goes into the county tournament's second day today holding a 160-110 1/2 lead over No. 3 Arundel.

Severna Park was third after last night with 98 1/2 points.

Baltimore County

With wrestlers remaining in nine of 13 weight classes, Franklin held a half-point edge over Owings Mills through the quarterfinals of the Baltimore County Wrestling Championships at Western Tech.

The Indians have 96 1/2 points, followed by the Eagles (96), with Overlea -- which last week captured the Class 1A-2A dual-meet regional -- a distant third with 75 1/2.

Overlea suffered a blow when No. 2 seed Zach Sergotick lost his first-round bout at 171 pounds to Pikesville's Eric Mathias.

Mathias then pinned Towson's Jamie Sappington to advance to today's semifinals.

Owings Mills has eight wrestlers remaining and Overlea seven.

The tournament continues at 11 a.m. today.

-- Rich Scherr

Harford County

Bel Air was a surprise leader over both defending champ Fallston, perennial power Aberdeen and Harford Tech after the quarterfinal round of the Harford County Tournament last night.

Chris Bland (103), Pat Rose (119), Rob Abromowski (140), Erik Purpura (145), Brian Cubbage (160), Jon Wainwright (171), Mike O'Malley (189) and Tom Shea (Hwt) all advanced to the semifinals for Bel Air, which held a 34-33 1/2 lead over county dual-meet champ Harford Tech.

Aberdeen's Matt Kunkel (189), C. Milton Wright's John Thorton (171), and Fallston's Alan Petrilli (140) each remained on pace to defend his county title.

Harford Tech's Tony Martinelli (135) also is favored to win his weight class, as is Aberdeen's John Ishibashi (152).

-- Lem Satterfield

Howard County

River Hill had a slim lead over second-place Atholton after advancing 10 wrestlers last night to the semifinals of the Howard County Tournament.

Advancing River Hill wrestlers were Danny Allen (103), Brandon Lauer (112), Ryan Green (119), Mike Romano (125), Derek Dauberman (130), Dave Borys (160), Jason Fawcette (171), Justin Curtis (189) and Scott Cannon (heavyweight).

Atholton advanced nine wrestlers, led by Bryan Radik (112), Adam Roth (140), Mark Carbone (160) and Brian Mullinix (171).

Defending county and state champ Hammond advanced seven wrestlers and was in third place, with Jason Friert (103), Ryan Mackin (125), Nick LaSalle (130), Vaymond Dennis (135), Mark Read (145), Pat Jamison (152) and Matt Nelson (heavyweight).

Lauer has a 63-0 career record in high school (28-0 this year).

-- Lem Satterfield

Private schools

Defending champ Archbishop Curley and Hyattsville's DeMatha advanced nine wrestlers apiece into today's semifinals of the fifth annual Independent Schools state tournament at McDonogh.

But DeMatha led the No. 1-ranked Friars in team points, 130 1/2-127 1/2.

Reaching the semifinals for Curley were Darien Kess (103), Brian Kirhagis (119), Antwaun Lide (125), Brian Bricker (130), Thomas Boettcher (135), Shawn Calhoun (140), P.J. Kirhagis (145), Paul Boettcher (152) and Matt Charvat (160).

Thomas Boettcher meets DeMatha's Kevin Gabrielson, who pinned him earlier, in the only head-to-head semifinal between the two squads.

Charvat avenged an earlier loss with a quarterfinal 4-2 upset of Mount St. Joseph's sixth-ranked Jake Keyes, who last weekend won the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association Tournament.

Another upset, at 171, featured Gilman's Brian Lewis downing Bullis' fifth-ranked Tanner Cerrand.

Two upsets occurred at 140: McDonogh's Geoff Miller overcame Good Counsel's No. 2 seed Justin Haynes, 7-3, and St. Paul's Robbie Roose pinned Boys' Latin's Mitch Owens, who had beaten Roose twice before. Miller next meets DeMatha's sixth-ranked Nick Glanden, whom Haynes defeated last weekend.

Calvert Hall wrestlers Chris Knox (112) and Tony Russo (145), as well as Gilman wrestlers Damien Davis (189) and Mike Faust (heavyweight) are going for their second straight state titles.

The tournament's toughest weight class is 103, which features five wrestlers ranked by the Maryland State Wrestling Association.

Kess meets Bullis' No. 6-ranked Max Melzer, who edged Loyola's co-No. 6-ranked Danny Natterman, 13-9, in the quarterfinals. On the others side of the bracket, McDonogh's No. 4-ranked Zak Johns -- twice a narrow loser to Kess -- has a rematch with Annapolis Area Christian's Luke Palumbo, whom Johns beat, 8-6, in overtime last weekend.

Kess is nearing 200 takedowns.

-- Lem Satterfield

Pub Date: 2/20/99

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.