U.S. House winners ELECTION 1998 : NATION

November 05, 1998

Here are the latest returns in the 435 races for U.S. House.

ALABAMA

1: Sonny Callahan, R*

2: Terry Everett, R*

3: Bob Riley, R*

4: Robert Aderholt, R*

5: Bud Cramer, D*

6: Spencer Bachus, R*

7: Earl Hilliard, D*

ALASKA

AL: Don Young, R*

ARIZONA

1: Matt Salmon, R*

2: Ed Pastor, D*

3: Bob Stump, R*

4: John Shadegg, R*

5: Jim Kolbe, R*

6: J.D. Hayworth, R*

ARKANSAS

1: Marion Berry, D*

2: Vic Snyder, D*

3: Asa Hutchinson, R*

4: Jay Dickey, R*

CALIFORNIA

1: Mike Thompson, D

2: Wally Herger, R*

3: Douglas Ose, R

4: John Doolittle, R*

5: Robert Matsui, D*

6: Lynn Woolsey, D*

7: George Miller, D*

8: Nancy Pelosi, D*

9: Barbara Lee, D*

10: Ellen Tauscher, D*

11: Richard Pombo, R*

12: Tom Lantos, D*

13: Fortney Pete Stark, D*

14: Anna Eshoo, D*

15: Tom Campbell, R*

16: Zoe Lofgren, D*

17: Sam Farr, D*

18: Gary Condit, D*

19: George Radanovich, R*

20: Cal Dooley, D*

21: Bill Thomas, R*

22: Lois Capps, D*

23: Elton Gallegly, R*

24: Brad Sherman, D*

25: Howard McKeon, R*

26: Howard Berman, D*

27: James Rogan, R*

28: David Dreier, R*

29: Henry Waxman, D*

30: Xavier Becerra, D*

31: Matthew Martinez, D*

32: Julian Dixon, D*

33: Lucille Roybal-Allard, D*

34: Grace Napolitano, D

35: Maxine Waters, D*

36: Steven Kuykendall, R

37: Juanita Millender-McDonald, D*

38: Steve Horn, R*

39: Ed Royce, R*

40: Jerry Lewis, R*

41: Gary Miller, R

42: George Brown, D*

43: Ken Calvert, R*

44: Mary Bono, R*

45: Dana Rohrabacher, R*

46: Loretta Sanchez, D*

47: Christopher Cox, R*

48: Ron Packard, R*

49: Brian Bilbray, R*

50: Bob Filner, D*

51: Randy Cunningham, R*

52: Duncan Hunter, R*

COLORADO

1: Diana DeGette, D*

2: Mark Udall, D

3: Scott McInnis, R*

4: Robert Schaffer, R*

5: Joel Hefley, R*

6: Tom Tancredo, R

CONNECTICUT

1: John Larson, D

2: Sam Gejdenson, D*

3: Rosa DeLauro, D*

4: Christopher Shays, R*

5: James Maloney, D*

6: Nancy Johnson, R*

DELAWARE

AL: Michael Castle, R*

FLORIDA

1: Joe Scarborough, R*

2: Allen Boyd, D*

3: Corrine Brown, D*

4: Tillie Fowler, R*

5: Karen Thurman, D*

6: Clifford Stearns, R*

7: John Mica, R*

8: Bill McCollum, R*

9: Michael Bilirakis, R*

10: Bill Young, R*

11: Jim Davis, D*

12: Charles Canady, R*

13: Dan Miller, R*

14: 15: Dave Weldon, R*

16: Mark Foley, R*

17: Carrie Meek, D*

18: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, R*

19: Robert Wexler, D*

20: Peter Deutsch, D*

21: Lincoln Diaz-Balart, R*

22: Clay Shaw, R*

23: Alcee Hastings, D*

GEORGIA

1: Jack Kingston, R*

2: Sanford Bishop, D*

3: Michael Collins, R*

4: Cynthia McKinney, D*

5: John Lewis, D*

6: Newt Gingrich, R*

7: Bob Barr, R*

8: Saxby Chambliss, R*

9: Nathan Deal, R*

10: Charles Norwood, R*

11: John LIer, R*

HAWAII

1: Neil Abercrombie, D*

2: Patsy Takemoto Mink, D*

IDAHO

1: Helen Chenoweth, R*

2: Mike Simpson, R

ILLINOIS

1: Bobby Rush, D*

2: Jesse Jackson Jr., D*

3: William Lipinski, D*

4: Luis Gutierrez, D*

5: Rod Blagojevich, D*

6: Henry Hyde, R*

7: Danny Davis, D*

8: Philip Crane, R*

9: Janice Schakowsky, D

10: John Porter, R*

11: Gerald Weller, R*

12: Jerry Costello, D*

13: Judy Biggert, R

14: Dennis Hastert, R*

15: Thomas Ewing, R*

16: Donald Manzullo, R*

17: Lane Evans, D*

18: Ray LaHood, R*

19: David Phelps, D

20: John Shimkus, R*

INDIANA

1: Peter Visclosky, D*

2: David McIntosh, R*

3: Tim Roemer, D*

4: Mark Souder, R*

5: Steve Buyer, R*

6: Dan Burton, R*

7: Edward Pease, R*

8: John Hostettler, R*

9: Baron Hill, D

10: Julia Carson, D*

IOWA

1: Jim Leach, R*

2: Jim Nussle, R*

3: Leonard Boswell, D*

4: Greg Ganske, R*

5: Thomas Latham, R*

KANSAS

1: Jerry Moran, R*

2: Jim Ryun, R*

3: Dennis Moore, D

4: Todd Tiahrt, R*

KENTUCKY

1: Edward Whitfield, R*

2: Ron Lewis, R*

3: Anne Northup, R*

4: Kenneth Lucas, D

5: Harold Rogers, R*

6: Ernie Fletcher, R

LOUISIANA

1: Robert Livingston, R*

2: William Jefferson, D*

3: Billy Tauzin, R*

4: Jim McCrery, R*

5: John Cooksey, R*

6: Richard Baker, R*

7: Chris John, D*

MAINE

1: Thomas Allen, D*

2: John Baldacci, D*

MARYLAND

1: Wayne Gilchrest, R*

2: Robert Ehrlich, R*

3: Benjamin Cardin, D*

4: Albert Wynn, D*

5: Steny Hoyer, D*

6: Roscoe Bartlett, R*

7: Elijah Cummings, D*

8: Constance Morella, R*

MASSACHUSETTS

1: John Olver, D*

2: Richard Neal, D*

3: James McGovern, D*

4: Barney Frank, D*

5: Martin Meehan, D*

6: John Tierney, D*

7: Edward Markey, D*

8: Michael Capuano, D

9: Joe Moakley, D*

10: William Delahunt, D*

MICHIGAN

1: Bart Stupak, D*

2: Peter Hoekstra, R*

3: Vernon Ehlers, R*

4: Dave Camp, R*

5: James Barcia, D*

6: Fred Upton, R*

7: Nick Smith, R*

8: Debbie Stabenow, D*

9: Dale Kildee, D*

10: David Bonior, D*

11: Joseph Knollenberg, R*

12: Sander Levin, D*

13: Lynn Rivers, D*

14: John Conyers, D*

15: Carolyn Kilpatrick, D*

16: John Dingell, D*

MINNESOTA

1: Gil Gutknecht, R*

2: David Minge, D*

3: Jim Ramstad, R*

4: Bruce Vento, D*

5: Martin Sabo, D*

6: William Luther, D*

7: Collin Peterson, D*

8: James Oberstar, D*

MISSISSIPPI

1: Roger Wicker, R*

2: Bennie Thompson, D*

3: Charles Pickering, R*

4: Ronnie Shows, D

5: Gene Taylor, D*

MISSOURI

1: William Clay, D*

2: James Talent, R*

3: Richard Gephardt, D*

4: Ike Skelton, D*

5: Karen McCarthy, D*

6: Pat Danner, D*

7: Roy Blunt, R*

8: Jo Ann Emerson, R*

9: Kenny Hulshof, R*

MONTANA

AL: Rick Hill, R*

NEBRASKA

1: Doug Bereuter, R*

2: Lee Terry, R

3: Bill Barrett, R*

NEVADA

1: Shelley Berkley, D

2: Jim Gibbons, R*

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.