Baltimore schools set openings, closings

August 29, 1998

Below is the schedule for schools in the Baltimore district, which reopens Monday. In all cases, middle and high schools will dismiss 10 minutes later.

7: 45 a.m. to 2: 25 p.m.

Elementaries:

Steuart Hill (#4), Langston Hughes (#5), Cecil (#7), City Springs (#8), Tench Tilghman (#13), Stadium School (#15), George Washington (#22), Westside (#24), Commodore John Rodgers (#27), William Pinderhughes (#28), Mildred D. Monroe (#32), Malcolm X (#38), Montebello (#44), Waverly (#51), Margaret Brent (#53), Barclay (#54), Hampden (#55), Ashburton (#58), Edgecombe Circle (#62), Mount Royal (#66), Sarah M. Roach (#73), Thomas Johnson (#84), Fort Worthington (#85), Windsor Hills (#87), Lyndhurst (#88), Rognel Heights (#89), Franklin Square (#95), Collington Square (#97), Elmer A. Henderson (#101), Thomas G. Hayes (#102), Gilmor (#107), Bay-Brook (#124), Charles Carroll of Carrollton (#139), Robert W. Coleman (#142), James Mosher (#144), Alexander Hamilton (#145), Bentalou (#150), George G. Kelson (#157), Carter G. Woodson (#160), Patapsco (#163), Arundel (#164), Woodhome (#205), Furley (#206), Gardenville (#211), Govans (#213), Highlandtown (#215), Belmont (#217), Yorkwood (#219), Morrell Park (#220), Pimlico (#223), Grove Park (#224), Violetville (#226), John Ruhrah (#228), Hamilton (#236), Northwood (#242), Sinclair Lane (#248), Medfield Heights (#249), Dr. Bernard Harris Sr. (#250), Calvin M. Rodwell (#256), Frederick (#260).

Middle schools:

Hamilton (#41), Garrison (#42), Chinquapin (#46), Northeast (#49), Barclay (#54), Robert Poole (#56), Lombard (#57), Mount Royal (#66), Harlem Park (#78), William H. Lemmel (#79), West Baltimore (#80), Greenspring (#82), Rognel Heights (#89), Booker T. Washington (#130), Paul Laurence Dunbar (#133), Diggs-Johnson (#162), Thurgood Marshall (#170 and #171), Winston (#209), Morrell Park (#220), Pimlico (#222), Violetville (#226), Canton (#230), Hamilton (#236), Benjamin Franklin (#239), Fallstaff (#241), Southeast (#255).

8 a.m. to 2: 40 p.m.

Elementaries:

James McHenry (#10), Eutaw-Marshburn (#11), Lakeland (#12), Park Heights (#14), Johnston Square (#16), General Wolfe (#23), Dr. Rayner Browne (#25), Madison Square (#26), Matthew A. Henson (#29), Coldstream Park (#31), Charles Carroll Barrister (#34), Dallas F. Nicholas Sr. (#39), Federal Hill (#45), Hampstead Hill (#47), Abbottston (#50), John Eager Howard (#61), Rosemont (#63), Edgewood (#67), William Paca (#83), Lakewood (#86), Samuel F. B. Morse (#98), Cherry Hill (#159), Maree Garnett Farring (#203), Mary E. Rodman (#204), Hazelwood (#210), Westport (#225), Brehms Lane (#231), Thomas Jefferson (#232), Roland Park (#233E), Arlington (#234), Highlandtown (#237), Leith Walk (#245), Beechfield (#246), Callaway (#251), Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. (#254), Lockerman-Bundy (#261).

Middle schools:

Lakeland (#12), Calverton (#75), Arnett J. Brown Jr. (#180), Hazelwood (#210).

8: 15 a.m. to 2: 55 p.m.

Elementaries:

Gwynns Falls (#60), Francis Scott Key (#76), North Bend (#81), Mount Washington (#221), Glenmount (#235).

Middle schools:

Francis Scott Key (#76), Glenmount (#235).

High schools:

Polytechnic Institute (#403), Western (#407), Paul Laurence Dunbar (#414), School for the Arts (#415), City College (#480).

8: 30 a.m. to 3: 10 p.m.

Middle school:

Roland Park (#233M).

8: 45 a.m. to 3: 25 p.m.:

Elementaries:

Liberty (#64), Furman L. Templeton (#125), Walter P. Carter (#134), Dickey Hill (#201), Lafayette (#202), Curtis Bay (#207), Cross Country (#247).

Middle schools:

Highlandtown Middle (#43), Dickey Hill (#201), Laurence G. Paquin (#457).

High schools:

Lake Clifton-Eastern (#40), Southern (#70), Francis M. Wood Alternative (#178), Edmondson-Westside (#400), Northwestern (#401), Northern (#402), Patterson (#405), Forest Park (#406), Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical (#410), Walbrook (#411), Southwestern (#412), Frederick Douglass (#450), Carver Vocational-Technical (#454), Laurence G. Paquin (#457).

9 a.m. to 3: 40 p.m.:

Elementaries:

Hilton (#21), Harford Heights (#36), Moravia Park (#105), Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (#122), Luther C. Mitchell (#135), Harriet Tubman (#138), Garrett Heights (#212), Guilford (#214), Holabird (#229), Graceland Park/O'Donnell Heights (#240), Armistead Gardens (#243), Lois T. Murray (#313), Sharp-Leadenhall (#314), Dr. Lillie M. Jackson (#315),

Middle schools:

George W. F. McMechen (#177), Frankford Intermediate (#216).

High schools:

Venable (#115), George W. F. McMechen (#177), Joseph C. Briscoe (#451), Fairmount-Harford (#456).

Other schools:

William S. Baer (#301), Harbor View (#304), Claremont (#307), Woodbourne Day (#372), Harbor City Learning Center (#413).

Pub Date: 8/29/98

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.