Severna Park parade is full of standouts

Neighbors

July 09, 1998|By Joni Guhne | Joni Guhne,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

ALL OF THE PARTICIPANTS in Saturday's Greater Severna Park Fourth of July parade were winners, but some received official prizes, too.

Community floats: Hollywood on the Severn; West Severna Park, Round Bay.

Community walking: Britting- ham and Chartridge.

Club float: Green Hornets, Severna Park Rotary Club and Community Center at Woods.

Club walking: Severna Park High School Band, Cub Scout Troop 858 and Cub Scout Troop 918.

Commercial float: O'Conor Piper & Flynn, O'Shea's Pub and Severna Flowers.

Commercial walking: Arundel Hunt 4-H Club, Maryland Renaissance Festival and Champion All Sports School.

Decorated bike contest: Most Patriotic -- Taylor Muhly, Ben Schachtel and Kenny Cullember.

Most beautiful bike: Jonathan Bark, Elizabeth Miller and Jamie McKay.

Most original bike: Anna, Molly and Stewart Kabis, Clayton Morris and Emelia Lentz.

Space journal contest

The Severna Park Kiwanis Club awarded U.S. savings bonds in June to the winners of its 21st annual writing contest for elementary school students.

More than a thousand second-through fifth-grade students from 34 public and private schools entered the contest, which required each child to imagine he or she was part of a NASA space flight, and then compose a flight journal.

According to contest chairman Lynn Engelmeyer, who heads the foreign language department at Dundalk High School, the exercise helped the children to think for themselves, and to better express their thoughts in writing.

A committee of Kiwanians judged the journals on originality, use of language and the mechanics of writing.

The first-prize winners, who each received a $100 savings bond, were: Katherine Little, a second-grader from Indian Creek School; Margaret Anderson, a third-grader from Chesapeake Academy; Jamie Lynne Wiesner, a fourth-grader from Bodkin; and Jennifer Hall, a fifth-grader from Windsor Farm.

Winners of a $75 savings bond for second place were: Elizabeth Corkett, a second-grader from Chesapeake Academy; Jason Rhodes, a third-grader from Bodkin; Justin Kim, a fourth-grader from Bodkin; and Erica Siegert, a fifth-grader from Mayo.

Third-place winners, who each won a $50 savings bond, were: Jordan Rosenbaum, a second-grader from Chesapeake Academy; Jami Lynn Madura, a third-grader from Bodkin; Tiffany Boehm, a third-grader from Ridgeway; and Sean Marx, a fifth-grader from Windsor Farm.

Receiving honorable mention were: Richard Young from Cape St. Claire, Nicky Drummond from Chesapeake Academy, Lindsay Bacon and Kelsey Mullady from Shipley's Choice and Meghan Martin from Windsor Farm.

Summer carnival set

The annual Earleigh Heights Volunteer Fire Co. Summer Carnival runs Monday, through Saturday. Hours are 6 p.m. to 11 p.m., Monday through Thursday, and 6 p.m. to midnight, Friday and Saturday. Special ride-all-night prices are available.

Information: 410-647-3119.

Pub Date: 7/09/98

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.