More honors listed for Chesapeake High graduates

Neighbors

June 19, 1998|By Peg Adamarczyk | Peg Adamarczyk,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

A COMPUTER glitch erased most of Chesapeake High School's Class of '98 general and local scholarship awards list from last week's column. I could not let that slight wipe out the hard work of so many of Pasadena's best and brightest, so here we go again.

Omitted from the listing: Stephen Demby, Meyerhoff Scholarship University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC), The Links ,, scholarship, Student Government scholarship; Jonathan Eser, Army scholar-athlete award, Naval ROTC and John McMullin scholarships -- Cornell University, Millennium Chemicals -- Scholarship for Scholars, Lake Shore Rotary, CHS Athletic Boosters, Association of Old Crows; Andrew Fileta, presidential scholarship -- Greensboro College, CHS boys lacrosse; Victoria Fishback, Lehigh University grant; Janet Frank, It's Academic award, Giant Food; Christina Franklin, Villa Julie presidential scholarship, CHS Athletic Boosters, CHS Field Hockey Parents Association, Women of the Pasadena Moose; Nicholas Garui, Naval Academy appointment; William Gehrig, TABCO scholarship; Jason Gogolinski, Christopher Schultz memorial and Hart scholarships, CHS Athletic Boosters; George Gutridge, presidential scholarship, UMBC; Eric Hartlove, CHS boys lacrosse; Kevin Hillock, UMBC presidential scholarship; Kellie Hogan, Towson University provost scholarship; Ryan Howard, Air Force Academy appointment; Wendy Ison, academic and athletic scholarships -- South Central Michigan University, CHS Athletic Boosters; Jessica Jones, Elon College presidential scholarship, Pasadena Business Association (PBA); Mandy Jones, Army scholar-athlete award, Banneker-Key scholarship, University of Maryland, College Park (UMCP), AT&T scholarship, Edward J. Anderson Scholarships for Scholars; Kimberly Lesher, Towson University provost scholarship; Joseph Lex, Pasadena Business Association; Dionysios Marinakis, UMBC presidential

scholarship; George McCauley, Maryland Ten Pin Association scholarship, Lake Shore Rotary Rev. James Davis Memorial; Crystal Metzler, Towson University grant; Christina Miller, Towson University provost scholarship; Tara Moberg, Mountain Road Optimists; Damian Morales, Catawba College merit scholarship; Damien Moulden, Morehouse College Omega scholarship; Elena Novaco, National Honor Society (NHS) scholarship -- Villa Julie College; Tabitha Perry, Tulane University Naval ROTC scholarship; Ryan Plews, NHS scholarship -- Washington College, Lake Shore Elementary PTA; Cheryl Pope, Villa Julie presidential scholarship; Robert Reichert, Chesapeake Choral Boosters; Chris Resnick, Towson University dean's scholarship; Aaron Riddle, UMBC presidential and fine arts scholarships; Ameenah Saleem, Howard University scholarship; Jessica Schoonover, St. Mary's College Maryland State award; Rana Schreiber, Towson University provost scholarship; Brian Shepley, Villa Julie NHS scholarship, Mountain Road Soccer, CHS Athletic Boosters; Gail Siemer, Shepherd College athletic scholarship, Physical Education-Scholarship for Scholars, CHS Athletic Boosters, Elizabeth McLaughlin Memorial -- Inner Wheel of Lake Shore; Michele Smith, Elizabeth McLaughlin Memorial -- Inner Wheel, Lake Shore Rotary; Lori Stewart, Wesley College grant and dean's scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars scholarship; Kristina Sturm, Johnson & Wales University presidential scholarship; Daniel Tipton, Pennsylvania School of Art & Design art scholarship; Melanie Ulrey, Bunton-Waller and Renaissance scholarships -- Penn State University Park; Jason Van Brackel, Messiah College scholarship; Dorothy Vauls, Morgan State University Delta Sigma Theta scholarship; Patricia Vauls, Hood College alumni scholarship; Raymond Wagner, UMCP athletic scholarship; Shawn Walbeck, Villa Julie scholarship; Sarah Wyant, Towson University provost scholarship; and Christopher Zalamia, UMCP presidential scholarship.

Congratulations and best wishes to Chesapeake's Class of '98.

Dinner and bingo

The Ladies of the Knights of Columbus Council 10966 is sponsoring an dinner and bingo at 5: 30 p.m. June 27 in St. Jane Frances School hall.

The menu -- pasta with meatballs, salad, bread, dessert, tea or coffee -- will be be served at 6 p.m. with bingo at 7: 30 p.m. Tickets are $20.

Information: 410-255-9561 or 410-360-5575.

Crab fund-raisers

Hot and spicy steamed crabs will be served at two fund-raisers.

The Pasadena Business Association will hold its annual crab feast from 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. July 15 at Kurtz's Beach. Admission is $25.

Tickets: 410-987-4887 or 410-255-1280.

The Riviera Community Improvement Association is sponsoring its crab feast from 1 to 6 p.m. June 25 at St. Jane Frances School hall.

Steamed crabs, crab soup, pit beef and ham, salads, vegetables, beer, sodas and setups will be served. Tickets are $25.

Lee Archibald, RCIA spokesman, said this is the first time the group has held the event in the Riviera Beach community. "St. Jane's hall is in the heart of the community so many of us can

walk to it," she said.

Proceeds will be used for community projects including boat ramp maintenance.

Tickets: 410-255-0158.

Firemen's carnival

Riviera Beach Fire Company will hold its annual carnival Monday through June 20 Saturday at the Fort Smallwood Road firehouse.

Carnival rides and arcade games will be provided along with lots of food and refreshments. Special ride nights will be available for families on a budget.

The carnival will be open from 7 to 11 p.m.

Pub Date: 6/19/98

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.