Awards, scholarships presented to S. Carroll graduates

June 15, 1998

South Carroll High School presented awards and scholarships to graduating seniors at the annual Senior Awards/Memory Night and the Senior Farewell Assembly the final week of school.

Recipients were:

Aila Parke Albrecht: Western Maryland College, Outstanding Achievement in French, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence, House of Delegates Scholarship.

Scott Tyler Armstrong: Western Maryland College, Central Maryland Conference.

Elise Catherine Ballard: Outstanding Student of the Year, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Zachary Joseph Ballard: Central Maryland Conference, Mount Airy Municipal League Scholarship.

Jason Allen Barnard: Damascus American Legion Post 171 Scholarship.

Jennifer Beth Blomquist: DeKalb Award.

Neil Robert Boger: Perfect Attendance.

Kathryn Gelin Bucher: Varsity Club Scholarship.

Shaun Patrick Burns: Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship.

Samuel Russell Caudill: Perfect Attendance.

Zane Derek Clayton: Carroll County General Hospital Health Related Scholarship, Gertie Gross Memorial Scholarship, Western Maryland College.

Robert Everette Condon: Outstanding Senior Future Farmers of America Student.

Matthew Steven Cordani: Central Maryland Conference, Governor's Merit Award, Jack Weidman Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Caron Rhonda Culver: Hood College.

Adam Brandon Cuthbert: Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship.

Laurie Ellen Davis: Independent Study Award in Spanish,

Outstanding Key Club Award.

Misty Nicole Davis: Central Maryland Conference, Varsity Club Scholarship.

Aaron Douglas Dorsey: Central Maryland Conference.

Michele Lynn Eckes: Central Maryland Conference, Varsity Club Scholarship.

Joshua Scot Elder: Carroll County Coaches Association Award, Central Maryland Conference, Varsity Club.

Joseph Michael Ellis: Perfect Attendance.

John Walter Ely: Central Maryland Conference, Governor's Merit Award, Varsity Club Scholarship, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Amanda Jean Eskut: Teachers of Psychology of Secondary Schools Award.

Derek Matthew Favreau: Central Maryland Conference, Varsity Club Scholarship.

John Angelo Gue: Central Maryland Conference, Western Maryland College.

William Fox Gunther: Central Maryland Conference, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Jason Francis Hamper: Varsity Club Scholarship.

Michael Robert Harrison Jr.: Central Maryland Conference, Cargill Scholarship, Elvin Helsel Memorial Scholarship.

Steven Scott Heinrich: Varsity Club Scholarship. Heather Nicole Hemphill: Western Maryland College.

David Ripley Henley: Etzler Memorial Scholarship, Mount Airy Lions Club Scholarship, Sons of the American Legion.

John Nicholas Hoover: Governor's Merit Award, Outstanding English Student, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Heather Lynne Hopkins: National School Choral Award.

Julie Ann Hutchins: Independent Study Award in German, National School Choral Award.

Hope Lynn Jasper: Outstanding Science Achievement Award.

Elicia Poling Karras: Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Kyle David King: Central Maryland Conference, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Jill Michele Krebs: Central Maryland Conference, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence, Governor's Merit Award, Outstanding Achievement in German, Varsity Club Scholarship, Western Maryland College.

Christine Elizabeth Lagana: Outstanding English Student, Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Student, Hood College, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Adam Morrison Langmead: Chris Russin Memorial Award.

Heidi Lynn Le Roux: Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Heather Nicholl Long: Governor's Merit Award, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Keith Mathew Long: Central Maryland Conference, Governor's Merit Award, Varsity Club Scholarship, Western Maryland College, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Kyle Ross Marble: Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Maria Catherine Markovic: Central Maryland Conference, Governor's Merit Award, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish, Varsity Club Scholarship, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Alexander Fernando Martinez: Computer Engineering and Software Award, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Amy Christen Martinez: Governor's Merit Award.

Brooke Nicole Maynard: Central Maryland Conference.

Stephen Derald McClearn: Central Maryland Conference, Governor's Merit Award, Outstanding Social Studies Student, Varsity Club Scholarship, Presidential Award for Academic Excellence.

Adam Michael McCready: Central Maryland Conference.

Nicholas Edward McCready: Central Maryland Conference, Physics Award.

Tammy Marie McCready: Special Service Award.

Shannon Lea McDonald: Freedom District Lions Club, Perfect Attendance, Hood College.

Christopher Matthew Melito: Richard Purman Memorial Award.

Christina Marie Merryman: Carroll County Commissioners' Scholarship.

Christina Lynn Miller: Independent Study Award in Spanish.

Kellyn Laurie Mitchell: Sam Kewell Memorial Scholarship, Varsity Club Scholarship.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.