Westminster graduates receive awards, scholarships

June 13, 1998

Westminster High School presented awards and scholarships

to graduating seniors at an assembly June 5.

Students receiving honors were:

Senatorial Scholarships: Emily Beninghove, Shilah Carrel, Erik Fisher, Kristine Lambert, Scott Laverdiere, Shannon Lawson, Jenna Mulligan, Shannon O'Neill, Katrina Righter, Kimberly Skipper.

U.S. Military Academy at West Point appointment: Paul G. Peterson.

Army National Guard Awards: Distinguished Scholar, Jonathan Krumrine; Scholar Athlete, Thea Bayly; Maryland Commendation Medal, Christina Miserandino.

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Jennifer Stull.

Charles Carroll Recreation Council Award: Thea Bayly and Ross Bair.

L Westminster City Police Drug Awareness Award: Kelwin Warren.

Herbert J. Sell Music Scholarship: Jessica Nusbaum.

Class of 1982 Ingrid Bernhard Award: Abigail Cooper.

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Gregory Fisher and Carli Harris.

Gamber-Smallwood Optimist Award: Kasey Thomas.

Semper Fidelis Award for Music: Marin Gemmill; Marine Distinguished Athlete, Thea Bayly; Scholastic Excellence, Christin Hanigan.

Class of 1930 Scholarship Award in Nursing: Heidi Mock.

Class of 1990 Scholarship: Catherine Kreider.

U.S. Naval Academy Appointment: Nicholas Willet.

Westminster Soccer Association: Courtney Beirne and Jason Cangelosi.

Carroll County Arts Council Awards: Carrie Gordon and Jenna Mulligan.

Carroll County Education Association Scholarship: Elizabeth Townsley.

Carroll County General Hospital Health Care Scholarship: Erika Miller.

Charles D. Schaffer Scholarship: Carli Harris.

Maryland Municipal League Scholarship: Catherine Kreider.

Carroll County Million Dollar Association Scholarship: James Joyce.

Carroll County Football League: Mike Buzzeo.

Army ROTC Scholarship: Jared Miller.

Carroll County Reading Council: Shilah Carrel.

Westminster Optimist Little League : Abigail Cooper.

1998 Principal's Leadership Award: Shannon Lawson.

Thomas Scholarship to Virginia Tech: Shannon Lawson.

St. Andrew's Society of Baltimore Past President's Heritage Scholarship: Elizabeth Townsley.

Commissioner's Student Leadership Scholarship to Carroll Community College: Patrick L. Fifield.

Langdon Family Scholarship of Carroll Community College: Nicholas D. Parker.

McKinney ACE Plus Scholarship to Bridgewater College: Ross Morgan Bair.

McKinney ACE 20 Scholarship to Bridgewater College: Elizabeth Reid Townsley.

Carroll County Coaches Association: Katie Righter and Greg Fisher.

Western Maryland College Academic Scholarship: Thea Bayly, Robert Biden, Erin Marie Clarke, Robyn Hoffman, Stacie Hossler, Jared Miller, Joshua Pinner, Diana Pool, Kimberly Sue Setzer, Sara Szymanski.

President's Education Award: Robert Biden, Joseph Blickenstaff, Tracy Borneman, Brennan Bouma, Meredith Boyle, Rebecca Brashears, Shilah Carrel, Erin Clarke, Julie Cooper, Michael Dulaney, Heather Eckman, Patrick Fifield, Sallee Frederick, Marin Gemmill, James Haff, Christin Hanigan, Anna Hill, Robyn Hoffman, Jamie Horneff, Stacie Hossler, Sarah Kacmarski, Rebecca Karman, Catherine Kreider, Jonathan Krumrine, Brian Krzanarich, Shanon Langmead, Jennifer Larkin, Shannon Lawson, Brooke McDonald, Alice Middleton, Heidi Mock, Jamie Mowbray, Jenna Mulligan, Michael Nies, Timothy Orr, Shannon O'Neill, Paul Peterson, Joshua Phoebus, Michael Pond, Diana Pool, Adam Reese, Katrina Righter, Josephine Shump, Jennifer Stair, Randy Stull, Sara Szymanski, Jennifer Thomas, Nathan Wahlgren.

The Central Maryland Conference Academic All Conference Award: Alice Middleton, Brennan Bouma, Julie Cooper, Katrina Righter, Brooke McDonald, Robyn Hoffman, Randy Stull, Jennifer Stair, Lisa Duke, Jamie Horneff, Ross Bair, Michael Nies, Robert Biden, Rebecca Brashears, Thea Bayly, Adam Reese, Abigail Cooper, Cynthia Reese, Zachary Rhoad, Shannon Langmead, Christopher Matthias, Kasey Thomas, Julie Holdt, Carli Harris, Sarah Kacmarski, Gregory Fisher.

Bronze Key Certificate for service to the school: Deanna Amey, Ross Bair, Katherine Bryan, Amanda Burger, Kriston Buzby, Jason Cangelosi, Shilah Carrel, Elisabeth Denham, Michael Denny, Patrick Fifield, Mark Hope, James Joyce, Jennifer Larkin, Eric Lohnes, Melissa Massey, Michael Pond, Kimberly Riley, Michael Sears, Kimberly Setzer, Christopher Shike, George Sterling, Susan Turner, Timothy Ward, Nicole Whitecotton.

Service Star Award: Michael Denny.

State of Maryland Merit Scholastic Award (top 5 percent of class): Brennan Bouma, Meridith Boyle, Erin Clarke, Julie Cooper, Erik Fisher, Marin Gemmill, Christina Hanigan, Anna Hill, Billy Kavalos, Jonathan Krumrine, Brian Krzanarich, Jennifer Larkin, Shannon Lawson, Sara Meadows, Alice Middleton, Erika Miller, Paul Peterson, Diana Pool, Kimberly Setzer, Jennifer Stull, Sara Szymanski, Jennifer Thomas, Nathan Wahlgren, Travis Zepp.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.