Clarksville pupils contribute to Internet site dedicated to the gods

NEIGHBORS

May 27, 1998|By Kathy Curtis | Kathy Curtis,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

IF YOU'RE browsing the Internet looking for information about ancient gods and myths, you may stumble upon articles written by seventh-graders at Clarksville Middle School.

Under the direction of teacher Annette Citron Kuperman, two Gifted and Talented English classes at the school recently submitted about 150 brief articles for publication on Encyclopedia Mythica, an online compendium of mythology.

Their articles, with bylines, began appearing on the site May 17.

The web address is www.pantheon.org.

Kuperman said that the site, which was created by Micha Lindemans of the Netherlands, is very popular and has won many awards.

Kuperman's pupils have used the site for research. She wrote to Lindemans via e-mail and suggested a partnership.

He sent her names of mythological figures for whom he had limited information.

The Clarksville students went to work researching the names, aided by media specialist Kathy Glascock.

They used the school library, the county library and other Internet sites.

Kuperman encouraged them to research figures from their own ethnic backgrounds.

"The students are very proud to have their work published in this manner and to make a contribution to the world of academia," said Kuperman.

One student asked her, "Do you mean that people all over the world can access my article and they'll see my name?" Said Kuperman, "I was extremely proud to say, 'Yes.' "

She added, "I'm really pleased with the project. It's using the Internet in a positive way."

Moore to head PTA

Dishelle Moore, the incoming president of the Running Brook Elementary School PTA, said she has "a lot of ideas" for the school.

That's not surprising, since the parent of three Running Brook students volunteers as much as 35 hours a week at the school.

"I try to help out where I can," said Moore.

Principal Marion Miller called her "part of the staff."

A resident of Hannibal Grove, Moore has children in first and second grades and in the Magic Circle, a pre-kindergarten program.

Moore volunteered in her daughter's kindergarten class last year, she said, "because I really wanted to see what was going on in the classroom with my children."

Now she helps in the media center every day, as well as working in the school office, assisting with a first-grade reading program and participating in family events in the evenings.

Miller credits Moore with helping to bridge the gap between the school and parents who ordinarily would not attend school functions.

"I walk the neighborhood," said Moore, "and I see kids with their parents, or I see them at the store. I invite them to the PTA meetings."

Moore took classes for day-care certification, and baby-sits in the evening.

But she said she has chosen to spend her time at Running Brook "because I can reach more kids at school."

College gives awards

Several west Columbia residents were honored by Howard Community College at its annual awards banquet.

Jose Monseque of Hawthorn received the Peer Tutor Award for tutoring in biology; he also received the Science Achievement Award.

Selected as Student Employee of the Year was Belle Calimano of Hickory Ridge for her work in the Office of Planning and Evaluation.

Ten students received departmental awards based on academic achievement and extracurricular activities. Among them were Dorsey's Search resident Kendra Jobe, English; Rachel Torgeson of Bryant Woods, health sciences; WeiWei Chen of Harper's Choice, mathematics, and Michael Caloia of Bryant Woods, performing arts.

The Alumni of the Year Award went to Clary's Forest residents Teresa and Richard Kirchner, husband and wife graduates who are active in the Alumni Association.

Student Programming Board President William Tarantino of Hobbits Glen received the Student Activities/Student Program Board Outstanding Service Plaque.

The Student Activities/Times Newspaper Outstanding Service Plaque was presented to Wilde Lake resident Jatufe ShuShumba, editor of the school newspaper.

In sports, Most Valuable Player awards were given to Marc Baron of Hawthorn, track and field, and Wayne Chin Sue of Hobbit's Glen, soccer.

Rope jumpers compete

Six west Columbia youngsters were among the 23 members of the Kangaroo Kids Competition Team who participated in the American Athletic Union Northeast Regional Tournament this month at Towson University.

All six qualified to compete in the AAU Junior Olympic Games in Portsmouth, Va., in August.

Thomas Egan of Longfellow and Kandance Ramseur of Swansfield earned first place in the Junior Team Show, in which jumpers 11 and under performed a group routine.

Thomas' sister Elizabeth -- as well as Leanne Kearns and Amanda Ramsey of Hickory Ridge and Marissa Schwartz of Swansfield -- took second place in the Senior Team Show, which included jumpers age 12 and older.

In the age 15 to 17 Female Single Rope competition, Amanda won the gold medal, while Marissa took the silver and Leanne the bronze.

Amanda won the gold medal in the 15 to 17 Single Rope Pairs event, while Marissa took the bronze medal.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.