Severna Park rides Boucher to 12-0 shutout He has 2 doubles, homer in romp over Annapolis

Roundup

May 16, 1998|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Pat Boucher slugged two doubles, a home run and four RBIs as top-ranked Severna Park (20-3) defeated host Annapolis, 12-0, yesterday to advance to the Class 4A East region final against visiting Arundel at 1 p.m. today.

Eastern Tech 7, Bel Air 5: Justin Geis had a double, triple and two RBIs as the host Mavericks (11-7) advanced to the Class 3A North region final today at C. Milton Wright.

Atholton 6, McDonough 5: Adam Beaver pitched a complete game and also had two RBIs as the host Raiders (17-6) advanced to today's Class 2A South region final at home vs. Atholton at 1 p.m.

Howard 7, Centennial 6: Matt Cisna's one-out single in the top of the seventh broke a 6-6 tie and lifted the visiting Lions (9-12) into today's Class 2A South region final against visiting Atholton at 1 p.m.

Glenelg 16, Oakland Mills 5: Jason Weszka went 3-for-4 with a home run and six RBIs as the visiting Gladiators (19-2) advanced to the Class 1A South region final today at home at 1 p.m. vs. Catoctin.

Mervo 6, Northwestern 5: Duran Kelly was 3-for-4 with a triple and also singled in the go-ahead run in the seventh as visiting Mervo (9-3) won to advance to the Class 4A North region semifinal at 1 p.m. today at Perry Hall.

Walbrook 6, Lake Clifton 1: Robert Smith (4-0) went the distance, allowing five hits as the host Warriors (11-2) advanced to the Class 4A North semifinal today at Patterson at 1 p.m.

Lansdowne 5, Owings Mills 4: Steve Sickle broke a 4-4 tie with a single to score Larry Krug and lift the host Vikings (12-5) into the Class 2A North semifinal at 10 a.m. today against visiting Lansdowne.

Havre de Grace 6, Rising Sun 3: Dan Hiser went 3-for-4 with a single, double, home run and two RBIs to power the visiting Warriors (18-3) into the Class 1A North region final against Perryville at 10 a.m. today.

C. Milton Wright 12, Kenwood 1: Sean Bantner had two home runs and four RBIs, and Andy Givens pitched a one-hitter with 12 strikeouts as the host Mustangs (14-5) moved to the Class 3A North region final against visiting Eastern Tech at 1 p.m. today.

Loch Raven 5, North East 4: Josh Zumbrun's two-run single lifted the host Raiders (9-6) over North East (19-1) and into the Class 2A North region final today at Joppatowne at 2 p.m. against Joppatowne or Lansdowne.

Joppatowne 10, Towson 9: Neil Woodson singled in the winning run in the bottom of the ninth as the host Mariners (7-12) rallied from five runs down to advance to the Class 2A North semifinal against Lansdowne.

Mount St. Joseph 5, Calvert Hall 3: Michael O'Connor had six strikeouts in six innings and pitched out of a bases-loaded jam in the fifth as the No. 7-ranked Gaels (15-11, 12-4) defeated the host and No. 2 Cardinals in a MIAA A Conference game.

Pub Date: 5/16/98

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.