Southern-B clobbers Walbrook by 40 No. 2 Bulldogs advance in 4A North region as 26 fouls hurt Warriors

Basketball roundup

March 04, 1998|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Freshman Melvin Scott scored a game-high 20 points with jTC seven assists to help lead second-ranked Southern-B to a 4A North Region quarterfinal victory over visiting Walbrook yesterday, 90-50.

The fourth-seeded Warriors commited 26 team fouls and the Bulldogs (19-3) took advantage: they were 32 of 42 from the free-throw line.

Four other Bulldogs scored in double figures: Emile Curry (16 points, 11 rebounds), Tyus Johnson (11 points), Charles Scott (10 points, nine assists) and Isaiah Johnson (10 points, nine rebounds).

Derrick Thompson and Damian Cornick led Walbrook with nine points each.

Southern will play Mervo in a 4 p.m. semifinal tomorrow at Poly.

No. 15 Edgewood 99, Owings Mills 54: Senior Keith Winder scored a game-high 23 points to help the Rams (22-2) to a 2A North quarterfinal victory.

Senior Allen Jordan added 20 points and senior Mike Griffen chipped in 17 for Edgewood.

Senior Dwayne Abraham led the Eagles with 21 points.

The Rams will play Randallstown in tomorrow's semifinals.

Forest Park 70, Sparrows Point 42: The Foresters (4-16) used a 10-0 run to start the second half and break open a close game and defeat the fifth-seeded Pointers in a 1A North quarterfinal.

Donnell Dobbins (14 points) hit a three-pointer at the end of the first half to give Forest Park the momentum and a 24-22 lead.

Chris Hurst led the Foresters with 23 points and 12 rebounds; Jamie Higginbotham (who played in the second half only) scored 12.

Jeff Anderson and Donald Green had 14 and 13 points, respectively, for Sparrows Point.

Forest Park plays Hereford tomorrow.

Hereford 70, Harford Tech 67: The Bulls trailed by four -- 67-63 -- when Chris Cate scored five of his six points in the closing 1: 30 of overtime to help lift Hereford to the Class 1A North victory.

Harford Tech led 60-58 with eight seconds left before Jay Gant (27 points) hit a buzzer shot to send the game into overtime. Luke Gilbert led Hereford with 36 points.

Glen Burnie 53, North County 50: Junior Owen Gaither scored 23 points -- including four three-pointers -- to lift the seventh-seeded Gophers to a win in the 4A East quarterfinals.

The Gophers play 7 p.m. tomorrow at Westminster.

Rising Sun 68, Carver A&T 55: David Blankenship scored a team-high 20 to help Rising Sun defeat the seventh-seeded Wildcats (5-16) in the 1A South.

Carver A&T's Evan Guidera led all scorers with 26 points.

Patterson 75, Southwestern 55: The third-seeded Clippers (10-11) started full-court pressure, forcing 11 turnovers and taking control against the sixth-seeded Sabers in a 4A North quarterfinal.

Kwame Edwards paced Patterson with 24 points and 11 rebounds. Alvin Williams and Nathaniel Mercer contributed 13 points each for the Clippers.

Patterson plays Northern at Poly in a 7 p.m. semifinal tomorrow.

Bo Manor 74, Pikesville 51: Despite senior Brian Levy's 19 points, nine rebounds, five assists and four steals, the third-seeded Panthers (10-10) lost in the 1A North to the sixth seed.

Send schedules

The Baltimore Sun has begun compiling spring schedules for high school sports. Mail schedules to Sam Davis, Sports Department, The Baltimore Sun, 501 N. Calvert St., Baltimore, Md., 21278-0001. Schedules can be faxed to (410) 783-2518.

Pub Date: 3/04/98

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.