Fund-raiser will aid Longfellow reading program

Neighbors

January 07, 1998|By Kathy Curtis | Kathy Curtis,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

GAMES AND activities related to reading will be featured during Longfellow Day at Junior Editions from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday at The Mall in Columbia.

Sponsored by the Longfellow Elementary School PTA, the event at the children's bookstore will include special guests reading children's books.

Among the readers will be third-grade team leader Casey Hickenbottom.

Junior Editions will donate 10 percent of its regular sales during the event to the PTA. Proceeds will be used for the PTA's Eagle Challenge, a program that encourages students to read by

offering prizes for meeting reading goals.

The Eagle Challenge was started a few years ago "to get kids that wouldn't ordinarily be reading at home to try reading instead of watching TV or playing video games," said Liz Barrett, one of the parent coordinators.

Working with her are Gena Stanek and Tracy Houchins.

Students sign up at the beginning of the school year to take the Eagle Challenge. They receive a calendar to mark off days when they read for at least 20 minutes.

Several schoolwide activities are also held, including a reading night in February and an awards ceremony at the end of the year.

Prizes include a magnet for the calendar, pencils, bookmarks, Frisbees and T-shirts.

Barrett noted that the program has grown each year, with more activities and more children involved.

This year, for the first time, the PTA has contacted local bookstores, some of which have donated gift certificates or coupons.

Students create map

A group of first- and second-graders at Running Brook Elementary School will present a map of the Wilde Lake area to the school's administrators in a ceremony Tuesday.

The map highlights the children's homes and other points of interest.

The students created the map with the help of teen-agers from Glenelg Country School.

Under the direction of teacher David Weeks, the Glenelg students have been working one-on-one with the younger students for several months.

Running Brook students involved in the project include Jazmond Cheeves, Darius Ellison, Tiffany Thomas, David Keeton, Victor Tran, Jimmy Hamilton, Devin Butler, LaShawn Moore, Wei Heng Xue and Javan Pratt.

Also participating are Thomas Edwards, Guadalupe Carrillo, Sarah Holland, Charlie Anderson, Jennifer Gutierrez, Ofelia Salgado, Jamal Hason, Erika Whitley, Latierra Easley and Robert Watts.

Assisting with the project are Running Brook staff members Charlene Lopez, Johnna Koger-Hall, Darlene Sabelhaus, Michelle Cutick, Rukiya Davis and Judie Abramson.

Math student advances

Wilde Lake High School freshman Willie Meyerson placed 16th in the state in the first round of the University of Maryland Mathematics Competition held recently.

He and eight other Wilde Lake students advanced to the second round of competition.

Qualifying for the second round were seniors Raymond Cheong, John Gu, Mike Kayser, Junoh Choi, Allen Chen and Angie Hsieh; junior Brendan Puls and freshman Rachel Scheinerman.

About 2,500 students throughout the state competed in the first round. Only students who placed in the top 10 percent went on to the second round.

Wilde Lake had more second-round qualifiers than any other school in the county.

Math teacher Charles Koppelmen has sponsored Wilde Lake's team since 1982.

Koppelmen was recently honored by the the University of Chicago with its Outstanding Teacher Award.

Recipients, nominated by freshmen, are honored for influencing their students by opening new realms of discovery, challenging them and channeling their interests into productive paths.

Light show greeters

Howard County General Hospital's Symphony of Lights ended its fourth season Sunday.

Among the many local businesses and community organizations that supported the fund-raiser was NationsBank, which has been providing volunteers for the light show since it began.

This year, employees from two bank branches in Columbia spent the evening of Dec. 15 greeting visitors to the show and selling cassette tapes of holiday music to accompany them on their drive through the lighted display.

Helping out were Harper's Choice branch manager Dottie Paxton and branch employees Jennifer Austin, Jennifer Galloway and Yun Chong Kim.

Brian Long from the Kings Contrivance branch also participated.

"It's a nice way to give back to the community," said Paxton. "Everybody who comes through is happy. It's a fun thing for everyone."

Pupils serve on council

Students from each grade at Running Brook Elementary School have been chosen to serve on the school's student council.

First- and second-graders are chosen by the teachers; other grades elect their representatives.

Council members for first grade are Andrew Tomlinson, Sammantha Ingram, Eric Bachman, Cendole Sparks, Connor Whitaker and Hannah Miller.

Second-graders serving on the council are Colin Lyman, Ashley Kusiolek, Phillip Kehe and Corey Gerstenfeld.

Representing the third grade are David Orellana, Amy Butler, Jennifer Brier and Ben Fischer.

Fourth-graders on the council are Erin Drum, Antonio Williams, Courtney Jenkins and Chelsi Gerstenfeld.

Fifth-graders Jesse Rohwer, Alyssa Arias, Natasha Gilmer and Robert Johnston also serve on the council.

Carol Bucher, family services coordinator, and Charlotte Bridges, guidance counselor, serve as advisers for the council.

Pub Date: 1/07/98

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.