River Hill win clinches tie for Howard County crown Trailing at halftime, Hawks score late goal to edge Centennial, 3-2

October 18, 1997|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Natalie Cox scored the game-winning goal, assisted by Krista Killian, with six minutes remaining in overtime to lift 10th-ranked River Hill to a 3-2 win yesterday over Centennial in girls soccer.

River Hill (9-1, 7-0), trailing at halftime, clinched at least a tie for the Howard County title with two games remaining.

Mandy Zachmann and Jane Williams each scored for Centennial (5-4-1, 5-2).

No. 7 McDonogh 5, Bowie 0: Marissa Schuchat and Lisa Zanti scored two goals each as the Eagles (10-2-4) downed the host Bulldogs. Laura Fawley recorded her fifth shutout for McDonogh.

No. 15 Oakland Mills 2, Glenelg 1, 2 OT: Kate Anderson scored on a direct kick with 12 seconds left in the second overtime to lift the Scorpions (7-4-1) to victory.

Rachel Clinton tied the game in the 78th minute for Oakland Mills, which outshot Glenelg, 31-10.

Boys soccer

No. 2 McDonogh 1, Loyola 0: Heroki Kawase scored off a direct kick in the 25th minute as the host Eagles (13-2) downed the Dons (5-7). Cam Thompson recorded his 10th shutout of the year for McDonogh.

No. 4 Wilde Lake 2, Atholton 0: Robert Ratcliffe had a goal and an assist to lead the host Wildcats (6-1-2) to a Howard County League win.

No. 13 Hammond 4, Long Reach 0: Ryan Pflugard and Brian Petryka scored two goals each to lead the Bears (8-3-1) in a Howard County League game.

Field hockey

No. 4 Fallston 2, Bel Air 1: Diana Ordes scored two first-half goals as the Cougars (11-1) clinched the Harford County championship.

No. 9 St. Paul's 2, Maryvale 0: Jenny Landsman scored both goals as the visiting Gators (5-1-1) won an AIS A Division game.

No. 10 Garrison Forest 0, No. 12 McDonogh 0: Stacie Green had three saves for the host Eagles(5-4-2) and Catie Corbin had six for the Grizzlies (3-1-3) to preserve the scoreless tie.

No. 15 Chesapeake-AA 5, North County 0: Sarah Wyant had two goals and two assists, while Wendy Ison added three assists, in the Cougars (9-3) shutout. Chesapeake plays Severna Park for the Anne Arundel County championship next week.

Volleyball

No. 1 Centennial 3, Hammond 0: Briana Zolak and Robin West combined for 16 kills and Michelle Flather was a perfect 11-for-11 serving as the host Eagles (10-0) remained unbeaten with a 15-5, 15-5, 15-9, match victory.

No. 2 Severna Park 3, Broadneck O: Julie Gosewisch was 10-for-10 serving with eight kills as the Falcons (11-1) dropped the host Bruins, 15-13, 15-3, 15-9, in an Anne Arundel League match. Tracy Johnston had six kills for Severna Park.

No. 3 River Hill 3, No. 5 Glenelg 2: Amber Rieg had 17 assists and four aces to lead the Hawks (10-3) over the visiting Gladiators (6-4), 15-12, 15-6, 7-15, 5-15, 15-11, in a Howard County League match.

No. 4 Mt. Hebron 3, Oakland Mills 2: Kristina Kaltreider and Lauren Abicht combined for 18 kills as the host Vikings (7-5) overcame a two-game deficit to top the Scorpions, 11-15, 7-15, 15-7, 15-10, 15-11, in a Howard County match.

No. 7 Lansdowne 3, Kenwood 0: Beth McCain had five aces and 15 assists, while Chris Happel added seven kills to lead the Vikings (13-1) past the visiting Bluebirds, 15-2, 15-6, 15-10.

No. 14 South River 3, Southern-AA 1: Caroline Tippett was 13-of-14 serving with eight digs and four aces to lead the Seahawks (7-5) past the visiting Bulldogs (1-12), 15-3, 11-15, 15-2, 15-4.

Pub Date: 10/18/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.