Navy boat is a winner in Hospice Cup Mids top PHRF A-2 class in charity regatta

September 21, 1997|By Nancy Noyes | Nancy Noyes,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

Cooperative southwest breezes averaging about 10 knots along the Eastern Shore of the Chesapeake Bay south of the Bay Bridge sped this year's Hospice Cup XVI, the United States' largest charity regatta, along for the 120-odd teams of racers.

"We sailed to have fun," said Midshipman Matt Severson, skipper of the Navy 44 Frolic, which took first place in the 11-boat PHRF A-2 class, one of the regatta's larger divisions. "We had good crew work, with everybody working together."

The event was sailed on a windward-leeward course with two-mile weather legs for the 11 CBYRA-sanctioned classes, with the bigger boats of the three PHRF A divisions, the Mumm 30 and J/105 classes sailing a total of seven legs -- 14 miles -- while the smaller boats sailed a five-legged version of 10 miles. The three special classes unique to Hospice Cup -- Hospice Class, the J/30 Caregiver division and the Sunsail class -- competed on a separate government mark course.

Bill Sutton of Arlington, Va., won the Hospice Cup for best and most consistent performance over the past three years. His Blonde Attack team took second this year and last year in the J/105 division, finishing this year less than 30 seconds behind Andrew Skibo and his Plum Crazy team.

Bert Jabin's Ramrod won the PHRF A-0 class, crossing the finish line second to correct into first by more than three minutes over the Naval Academy's Deep Powder and a four-minute margin over Jim Muldoon's new 72-footer Donnybrook, first to finish.

The Ramrod crew won its class despite a small mishap at the finish line. As Ramrod's helmsman shot the line at the pin end, then snapped the helm back sharply as the boat glided past, crew member Jason McShane fell overboard and had to be rescued from the finish area quickly, before other finishers arrived.

Racing was close throughout the fleet, with margins of seconds between the finish times in many classes. In the special Hospice Class, for those who do not normally race, however, the team aboard Ingenuity won by more than 8 1/2 minutes.

Shearwater Sailing Club was the event host, with proceeds going to six area hospices -- Hospice of Northern Virginia, Hospice of Anne Arundel Medical Center, Hospice in Prince George's County, Montgomery Hospice Society, Hospice of the Chesapeake and Calvert Hospice.

PHRF A-0 (10 starters): 1. Ramrod, Bert Jabin, Annapolis, 2: 17: 46 c.t.; 2. Deep Powder, Mid. D.J. Lopes, USNA, 2: 21: 05 c.t.; 3. Donnybrook, James Muldoon, Washington, D.C., 2: 21: 41 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (12 starters): 1. Bucentaur, Myers/Neville, Annapolis, 2: 24: 52 c.t.; 2. Aunt Jean, F.N. Sagerholm, Ocean City, N.J., 2: 25: 27 c.t.; 3. Dreamer, Craig & Jodi MacGibbon, Bowie, 2: 25: 59 c.t.; 4) Tiamat, Ted Lepich, Annapolis, 2: 27: 06 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (11 starters): 1. Frolic, Mid. M. Morton, USNA, 2: 29: 36 c.t.; 2. Stinger, Richard Slifer, 2: 29: 59 c.t.; 3. BAM, G.N. Smernoff, Annandale, Va., 2: 31: 58 c.t.; 4. Intrepid, Mid. D. DuFord, USNA, 2: 32: 26 c.t.

Mumm 30 (6 starters): 1. Bullfrog, Thomas Tatum, Reston, Va.; 2. Turbo Duck, Bodo von der Wense, Wayne, Pa.; 3. WOFTAM, Jim Michie, Arnold.

J/105 (10 starters): 1. Plum Crazy, Andrew Skibo, West Chester, Pa.; 2. Blonde Attack, Bill Sutton, Arlington, Va.; 3. Curlew, J. & M. Detweiler, Camp Hill, Pa.

PHRF B (10 starters): 1. Fast Company, Barry Moss, Bethesda, 1: 47: 12 c.t.; 2. Making Waves, Miller/Praley, Davidsonville, 1: 52: 36 c.t.; 3. Blaze Star, Patrick Teeling, Annapolis, 1: 59: 46 c.t.

MORC (10 starters): 1. Easy Go, Bob Dunning, Oxford, 1: 39: 10 c.t.; 2. Sundog, Paul & Kathy Parks, Shady Side, 1: 39: 24 c.t.; 3. Rude Awakening, Chuck & Anne O'Malley, Annapolis, 1: 42: 29 c.t.

PHRF C (12 starters): 1. Midgit Flip, D&S Simmons, Baltimore, 1: 56: 15 c.t.; 2. Ramshackle, Phil Sebring, Severna Park, 1: 57: 27 c.t.; 3. Wined-Up Toy, Greg Robinson, Severna Park, 1: 59: 37 c.t.; 4. Dancing Bear, David Sliom, Va., 2: 01: 25 c.t.

Catalina 27 (10 starters): 1. Chaos, Curtis Sarratt, 2. Gusto, John Potvin, Annapolis; 3. Cheshire Cat, Francis Wright, Annapolis.

Triton (2 starters): 1. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, Chevy Chase.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (6 starters): 1. Kateri Ann, Don Ross, Alexandria, Va., 2: 17: 34 c.t.; 2. Wester Ross, Tim Porter, 2: 18: 27 c.t.; 3. Accomplice, C&L Coyer, Annapolis, 2: 18: 58 c.t.

J/30 Caregiver (6 starters): 1. Better Mousetrap, Grealy/Putnam, Greenbelt; 2. Sage, Rob & Teri Nilsen, West River; 3. Jaguar, Al & Betsy Schreitmueller, Annapolis.

Hospice Class (12 starters): 1. Ingenuity, J&C Lombardo, 2: 08: 17 c.t.; 2. Whole Enchilada, M&N Greeley, Annapolis, 2: 11: 54 c.t.; 3. Santa Lucia, Gary Bahena, 2: 18: 46 c.t.; 4. Seabreeze, Vic Palmer, 2: 25: 55 c.t.

Pub Date: 9/21/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.