Arundel coach Walter closes in on 400th win Bell, Decker lead Wildcats over North County, 10-2

Baseball, Softball

April 19, 1997|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Justin Bell pitched a six-hitter and Austin Decker had a home run to lead visiting No. 6 Arundel (8-2) over North County, 10-2, yesterday and move coach Bernie Walter to within one win of career victory No. 400.

Walter (399-113) has a chance to become only the third baseball coach in state history to win 400 when the Wildcats travel to No. 3 Chesapeake-AA Monday.

No. 2 Mount St. Joseph 13, Gibbons 0: Right-hander Brian Hartman tossed a five-inning no-hitter, striking out 10 and

walking two as the Gaels (13-1) pounded Gibbons (2-9). Mark Teixeira went 3-for-3, with a double, three RBIs and three runs scored.

No. 3 Chesapeake-AA 8, Southern-AA 6: Ray Wagner went 3-for-4, with two home runs, four RBIs and two runs scored to power the host Cougars (10-2).

No. 4 Calvert Hall 17, St. Paul's 6: Robert Stastny went 2-for-3, with a double, home run and three RBIs to lead the Cardinals (15-3). The Cardinals' Bret Holmes went 2-for-2 with three RBIs.

Glen Burnie 6, No. 14 Broadneck 3: Stewart Schmidt went 2-for-3 with an RBI to lead host Glen Burnie (7-4) to an upset victory.

No. 15 Patterson 9, Lutheran 3: Shawn Fisher got the win going six innings and battery-mate Mike Altadonna had two doubles for the visiting Clippers.

No. 17 Dulaney 13, Hereford 3: Mike Ross went 2-for-4, including a home run and two RBIs as the visiting Lions (8-3) won. Dulaney pitcher Adam Lucas won his third game, striking out eight.

No. 19 Atholton 15, Glenelg 8: Wade Zancan hit two home runs -- including a grand slam -- and knocked in six runs as the Raiders (8-4) won at home.

Franklin 4, No. 20 Catonsville 3: John Wasmer's two-run double highlighted a three-run fifth for the visiting Indians. Catonsville (8-3) had the tying run on third with no outs in the last of the seventh.

Softball

No. 3 Glen Burnie 18, Broadneck 2: Michelle Whelan and Amy Hutson each had four hits for the host Gophers (8-3).

No. 4 Chesapeake-AA 17, Southern 5: Alissa Gibson and Jen Browning combined for four hits, five runs scored and five RBIs for the host Cougars (8-2). Julie French had a bases-loaded triple for Chesapeake and pitcher Missy Silvers picked up her fourth win.

No. 5 Northeast 3, No. 8 South River 1: Kristen Little's RBI single in the second gave the Eagles (7-3) a lead pitcher Stacy Smith (eight strikeouts) made stand over the visiting Seahawks (8-4).

No. 11 Howard 9, Mt. Hebron 2: Rachel Grantham went 3-for-4 with a double to boost the visiting Lions (9-1).

No. 12 C. Milton Wright 13, Aberdeen 2: Kim McNamee had two of the four hits for the Mustangs (10-2), who took advantage of 17 walks.

No. 15 Glenelg 10, Atholton 4: Marni Brown went 2-for-2 with a double to lead the visiting Gladiators (9-2).

Loch Raven 32, Overlea 0: Right-hander Jill Bishop pitched a five-inning no-hitter, striking out 13 and walking five for visiting Loch Raven. Lauren Chapman went 4-for-6 with three doubles, two RBIs and scored three runs.

Pub Date: 4/19/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.