As you vote, note the options at your disposal


April 16, 1997|By Kathy Curtis | Kathy Curtis,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

THE SIX villages of west Columbia will hold elections Saturday for village board members and Columbia Council representatives.

In Dorsey's Search, "dump and vote" will be held from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Linden Hall.

Residents who vote will be able to dump unwanted items in trash bins supplied by the county.

Neither hazardous waste nor trash that can be placed at curbside for regular pickup will be accepted.

There will also be refreshments and prizes.

Harper's Choice residents can vote between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. near Dunkin' Donuts in the village center.

Free seed packets will be distributed to voters and hourly drawings for free gifts will be held.

There will also be a bake sale sponsored by Harper's Choice Middle School.

In Hickory Ridge, voting will be held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Hawthorne Center.

The village's Election Day Flea Market will be going on in the parking lot at the same time.

Spaces, at $5 each, are still available. To reserve a spot, call the village office at 730-7327.

Residents of River Hill can vote between 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. at the meeting room.

At the same time, the River Hill Community Association will hold its second Garden and Landscape Expo.

Open to the Columbia community, the expo will include information on the Master Gardener and Bay-Wise Landscape Management Programs.

Representatives of several lawn care, landscaping and design firms will be available.

Town Center will provide four polling places. Any village resident may vote from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in Town Center Park.

Three of the polling places will be for residents of specific areas: from 10 a.m. to noon at Vantage House; from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. in front of 9801 Davidge Drive and in the entrance circle to Banneker Place.

Wilde Lake residents can vote from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. outside the Giant Food store in Wilde Lake Village Center.

Voters will receive a surprise giveaway and a free raffle ticket.

A reception for the candidates, election volunteers and residents will be held at 4 p.m. at Slayton House.

There will also be a villagewide cleanup from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. the same day.

Community health fair

Students at Swansfield Elementary School will hold a community health fair from 7 p.m. to 8: 30 p.m. today in the school gym, 5610 Cedar Lane.

The event is being organized by the fourth-grade talent pool class, under the guidance of teacher Joann Olchowski.

Howard County General Hospital will provide free blood pressure and glucose screenings. Health and safety information will be provided by the Howard fire department, the Howard County Library and the Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks.

Health organizations such as the American Heart Association will also be represented.

Three Swansfield parents will give presentations: Dr. Jack Ames, an oncologist; Stella Fanzone, an aerobics instructor; and Dr. Irvin Schindler, a dentist.

Serving as hosts will be members of the talent pool class, including Dana Alsup, Katie Ames, Allison Basile, Suzanne Bass, Kate Bentsen, Daniel Bobrowsky, Alex Brown, John Christon, Reed Counsellor, Ross Crosby, Greg Davidson and Kevin Dubois.

Also greeting guests will be Carmen Fanzone, Addie Hobart, Ashiqul Islam, Elizabeth Jensen, Philip Margetts, Milena Mikailova, Andrew Myers, Bridget Pollack, Emily Schildt, Rebecca Schindler, Alison Shapiro and Brittany Winstead.

Writers win contest

On Monday evening, the Howard County Section of the National Council of Jewish Women presented awards to eight seventh-graders for their entries in the 1997 writing contest, "What Prejudice Means to Me."

Students were invited to submit essays, poems or short stories on any type of prejudice.

The students, their parents, and teachers were invited to the awards ceremony at Kahler Hall.

Four first-place winners were selected. Each received $25.

Noah Berk, from Burleigh Manor Middle School, won for his short story "My Last Shower," which described the Holocaust from the point of view of a child.

Ashley Haley, from Patapsco Middle School, was honored for the poem "Prejudice."

Chris Lauber, from Elkridge Landing Middle School, was selected for an essay, "The Listener," which described his grandfather visiting disabled veterans.

Wendylee Morris, from Mayfield Woods Middle School, was chosen for her essay, "Dyslexia," in which she described her experiences with a learning disability.

Four runners-up were also chosen: Elon Cook and Sherine Taylor, Harper's Choice Middle School; Meghan Harrison, Elkridge Landing Middle School; and James Moon, Patapsco Middle School.

Judging this year's entries were Rhoda Smackum and Elaine Johnson of the Zeta Phi Beta Sorority and Alma Klindera and Missy Zane of the Howard County Section of the National Council of Jewish Women.

Pub Date: 4/16/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.