Terps' Vanderlinden to attend awards dinner 34th annual event honors area scholar-athletes

March 12, 1997

The 34th Annual National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Annual Scholar Athlete Awards Dinner will honor 92 football scholar athletes from the Baltimore area tonight at Martin's West.

The dinner will feature new Maryland head football coach Ron Vanderlinden and athletes from Baltimore City as well as Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, Harford and Howard counties. Five regional scholarship winners will be selected; one of those five will be chosen as the grand winner.

A total of $10,000 in scholarship money will be awarded to the winners. Recognized as the largest event of its kind in the nation, the dinner is sponsored by the Baltimore Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame.

Catoctin -- Adam Adelsberger; Randallstown -- Jarrett Baker; Forest Park -- Gregory Baldwin; Meade -- Jesse Barnes; Mervo -- Iman Blyther; Harford Tech -- Dominic Bonvegna; Edmondson -- Stephen Bowley; Howard -- Carroll Burley; Woodlawn -- Louis Burrell; Milford Mill -- Tylvanis Burris; Overlea -- Christopher Carter; Severna Park -- Chad Clark; McDonogh -- Lance Clelland; Walbrook -- Nashid Coleman; Brunswick -- Michael Cornell; Francis Scott Key -- Brett Cowan; Northern -- Brian Credle; Havre de Grace -- Brian Cullum; Dunbar -- Ali Culpepper; Joppatowne -- Dorian Cunion; Catonsville -- Colin Cunnif; Annapolis -- William Curran Jr.; Walkersville -- Patrick Currier; Archbishop Spalding -- Raymond D'Ambrosio III; Cardinal Gibbons -- Michael Detone III; Loyola -- Kevin Dowgiewicz ; North Carroll -- John Etzel Jr.; North County -- Michael Evans; Northeast -- Robert Evans III; Oakland Mills -- Bryan Frizzelle; Aberdeen -- Andrew Gasdia; Hereford -- Christopher Harring; Glenelg -- Joshua Hatmaker; Northwestern -- Anthony Hicks; Owings Mills -- Joseph Himowitz; Old Mill -- Benjamin Hines; Thomas Johnson -- Steven Huls; Archbishop Curley -- Lawrence Jackson; Eastern Tech -- Larry Jaski Jr.; Victor Cullen -- Dwayne Jefferson; Lansdowne -- Tamaris Jenkins; Poly -- Ion King; C. Milton Wright -- Jacob Kramer; Kenwood -- James Kubilius

Fallston -- Stafford Levy; Parkville -- Jamar Lewis; Patterson -- Malcolm Liverpool; Southern-AA -- Gerald Lopez; Linganore -- Brent Mager; Middletown -- Matthew Main; South River -- Thomas McCaffrey IV; Frederick -- Alton McCallum; Dundalk -- Timothy Miller; Boys' Latin -- Ryan Mollett; Southwestern -- Raymond Oxner; Chesapeake-AA -- William Parrish; St. Paul's -- Kimball Payne; Mount Hebron -- Thomas Perone; Mount St. Joe -- Lucas Phillips; Friends Mather Preston; Glen Burnie -- James Prince; Carver Vo Tech -- Henry Rice; North Harford -- Marshal Richardson; Douglass -- John Robinson; Loch Raven -- Nathaniel Schell

Dulaney -- Sean Schroeder; Edgewood -- Peter Sculley; Towson -- Andrew Simmons; City -- Taber Small; Bel Air -- Timothy Smallwood; Severn -- Sean Songer; Arundel -- Ronald Sroka; Sparrows Point -- Jason Staab; South Carroll -- Nicholas Stein; Chesapeake-BC -- Erik Swanson; Western Tech -- Jason Sweet; Lake Clifton -- Oliver Taylor; Patapsco -- Christopher Thomas; Westminster -- Brian Tozer; Gilman -- Vincent Tuohey; Calvert Hall -- Patrick Venanzi; Franklin -- Kenny Vialva; Liberty -- Luke Vriezen; Hammond -- Jamie Wasser; Pikesville -- Jason Weber; St. Mary's -- Joshua White; Atholton -- Sean Williams; Wilde Lake -- Barrett Wragg; Broadneck -- Jesse Young; Centennial -- Jason Zolak; Perry Hall -- Christopher Zorn

State basketball playoffs

Tomorrow

Boys semifinals

(at Cole Field House)

Class 3A

Dunbar vs Crossland, 3

T. Johnson vs. Randallstown, 5

Class 4A Calvert vs. Parkdale, 7

Paint Branch vs. Southwestern, 9

Girls semifinals

(at UMBC)

Class 4A

Annapolis vs. Largo, 3

Blair vs. Western, 5

Class 3A

Centennial vs. Friendly, 7

Linganore vs. Fallston, 9

Friday

Boys semifinals

(at Cole Field House)

Class 1A

Crisfield vs. Long Reach, 3

Westmar vs. Edgewood, 5

Class 2A

City vs. Surrattsville, 7

Wheaton vs Milford Mill, 9

Girls semifinals

(at UMBC)

Class 2A

Southern-AA vs. Wilde Lake, 3

Wheaton vs. Towson, 5

Class 1A

Mardela vs. Key, 7

Northern Garrett vs. Rising Sun, 9

Saturday

Boys championships

(Cole Field House)

Class 1A, 1; Class 3A, 3; Class 2A, 6; Class 4A, 8

Girls championships

(at UMBC)

Class 2A, 1; Class 4A, 3; Class 1A, 6; Class 3A, 8

Pub Date: 3/12/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.