Broadneck stops Centennial victory string Sophomore guard hits free throws in clutch to spark 53-51 victory

March 04, 1997|By STAFF REPORTS

No. 7-ranked Broadneck (20-4) stunned previously unbeaten No. 4 Centennial (22-1), 53-51, in a state Class 3A East region quarterfinal last night at Anne Arundel Community College to advance to tomorrow night's region semifinals against Mt. Hebron at AACC.

Sophomore point guard Lehrman Dotson (17 points) sank five of six free throw attempts in the final 35 seconds and matched the Bruins' go-to guy, John Williams (13 points), with seven points in the final period. A free throw by Earl Downs was the only other point scored by the victors in the final eight minutes.

Aaron Williams (13 points) and Brian Otten (12) led the Eagles.

Lake Clifton 85, Walbrook 55: Damon Spells scored 19 points and Dominique Liverpool had 15 points and 15 rebounds to lead the No. 3 Lakers (18-4) in 4A North.

Randallstown 75, Fallston 52: Demon Brown scored 28 to lead the visiting No. 9 Rams in 3A North.

Woodlawn 89, Kenwood 65: Damon Garris scored 16 points and had five rebounds and four assists to lead the No. 5 Warriors (21-1) in a 3A North contest.

Northern 69, Southern-BC 57: Tyree Canty scored 13 as the host Vikings advanced to meet the Lake Clifton in the 4A North region semifinal tomorrow. Charles Scott scored 20 points for Southern.

Edmondson 63, James M. Bennett 48: Virgil Singleton (32 points) and Gary Sneed (20) led the visiting Redskins, who will meet Dunbar tomorrow in a 3A East semifinal.

Milford Mill 71, Owings Mills 49: Anton Word scored 24 points and had 10 rebounds as the host Millers (18-5) won a 2A North game.

Loch Raven 50, North Harford 36: Scott Kreller scored 14 points and Andy Cole added 11 as the host Raiders (15-8) won a 2A North game.

Bel Air 51, Eastern Tech 49, OT: Nick Triandafilou scored 20 to lead host Bel Air (14-9) in a 3A North contest.

Catonsville 63, Towson 40: David Bortz scored 13 to lead the Comets in a 2A North game.

City 75, Northeast 48: Omar Smith scored 28 as host City (13-8) beat the Eagles in a 2A East game.

Poly 68, South River 59: Al McGee scored 20 points to lead the host Engineers in 2A East.

Mervo 66, Dulaney 47: Marcus Hattern scored 17 points and Damien Jenifer added 14 and eight assists as the visiting Mustangs (12-11) won a 4A North game.

Edgewood 107, Chesapeake-BC 61: Keith Winder scored 32 points with seven three-pointers and Mike Griffin added 24 points with six three-pointers for the Rams in a 1A North game.

Aberdeen 75, Lansdowne 69: E.J. Henderson and Tommy Mims combined for 38 points to lead the host Eagles (21-2) in a 2A North contest.

Mount Hebron 56, Carver 48: Eli Wishnivetski scored 19 points for the host Vikings (9-13) in a 3A East game.

Havre de Grace 66, Perryville 62: Al Mann had a team-high 17 points as the host Warriors (8-15) won a 1A North game.

Southern-AA 76, Forest Park 40: Will Maynard scored 21 and Jeff Crandall and Richard Yates added 16 each to lead host Southern over Forest Park (2-16) in 2A East.

Elkton 65, Hickey 47: Earl Piner and Paul Taylor combined for 36 points as the Golden Elks (16-7) won a 1A North game.

Bohemia Manor 85, Harford Tech 64: Will Quick scored 28 for Harford Tech in a losing cause in a 1A North game.

Girls

Western 86, Northern 16: Marion Moore scored 28 as No. 13 Western (22-3) rolled to its 19th consecutive win in 4A North.

Woodlawn 107, Kenwood 27: Carissa Ingram-Hall scored 23 as No. 15 Woodlawn (20-2) established a season-high for points en route to a 3A North victory over visiting Kenwood (10-12). Tiffany Fennoy added 14 points and nine steals for the Warriors.

Fallston 58, Randallstown 46: Karen Tiedemann scored 23 points to lead host No. 18 Fallston (19-2) in 3A North.

North Harford 57, Loch Raven 43: Amy Scotten and Alison Dorval each scored 16 points to lead visiting North Harford in 2A North.

Bel Air 76, Eastern Tech 30: Becca Jones scored 22 and Kellie Flynn added 21 as host Bel Air (21-2) beat Eastern Tech (15-5) in a 3A North game.

City 43, Northeast 30: Shemeika Johnson hit four three-pointers and had 19 points to lead the host Knights in a 2A East game.

Towson 47, Catonsville 40: Jamie Reynolds scored 12 points to help the host Generals (18-4) advance in 2A North.

Lansdowne 63, Aberdeen 56: Sarah Grimes scored 21 points as visiting Lansdowne won a 2A North quarterfinal.

Southern-AA 70, Forest Park 40: Jessica Downes and Betsy Smith each scored 15 points to lead the visiting Bulldogs (8-15) in a 2A East game.

Pub Date: 3/04/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.