Ibex leads Westminster over Seneca Valley Owls advance in 4A West as senior scores 26 points

Girls basketball roundup

March 01, 1997|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Senior Jill Ibex scored 26 points as visiting and 16th-ranked Westminster (17-6) defeated Seneca Valley (16-7) of Montgomery County, 68-58, in a state Class 4A West region first-round game last night.

On Monday, Westminster will play host to Paint Branch in a region quarterfinal game.

In other first-round region games yesterday:

Western 81, Southern-Baltimore 5: Marion Moore had 20 points, nine rebounds and eight steals as No. 13 Western (20-3) romped in Class 4A North. The Doves led 28-1 after one quarter and 59-1 at halftime.

Patterson 62, Mervo 56: Anita Hyman scored 25 points, and Thelma Brown added 19 more to help Patterson (14-9) win on the road in Class 4A North.

Northwestern 69, Douglass 41: Melita Dennis scored 20 points for host Northwestern (17-4) in Class 4A North.

Perry Hall 63, Walbrook 42: Alisha McClinton had 19 points, seven assists and seven rebounds and Alyssa Phoebus had 16 points and 15 rebounds for host Perry Hall (5-15) in Class 4A North.

Annapolis 47, North County 18: Kammi Cottrell (16 points) led the Panthers (20-4) on a 29-4 second-half run in Linthicum in Class 4A East.

Meade 54, Old Mill 35: Angie Creek powered the Mustangs (21-3) on the road in Class 4A East.

Parkville 48, Franklin 41: Ebony Edwards scored 16 points and Amanda Karbowniczek 15 to lead the host Knights (13-8) to victory in Class 3A North.

Kenwood 49, Dundalk 47: Lisa Wilkinson scored 14 points, as host Kenwood (10-11) held off Dundalk (0-21) in Class 3A North.

Catonsville 43, Overlea 30: Annie Yager scored 12 to lead host Catonsville over Overlea in Class 2A North.

North Harford 88, Pikesville 57: Alison Dorval scored 17 points and had seven rebounds as the host Hawks (13-10) won in Class 2A North. The Panthers' (11-8) Lauri Parson led all scorers with 20 points.

Lansdowne 62, Patapsco 36: Sarah Grimes scored 19 points to lead the Vikings (18-4) to a home victory in Class 2A North.

Howard 79, Great Mills 31: Chanelle Carter scored 30 points and teammate Evelyn Nkwenti added 28 more as Howard (11-12) rolled at home in Class 2A South.

Glenelg 67, Lackey 29: Lauren Brown scored 18 as the Gladiators (12-11) advanced at home in Class 2A South.

Atholton 51, Fairmont Heights 40: Katie Young led the way with 11 points as the host Raiders (10-13) won in Class 2A South.

Oakland Mills 55, Central 44: Kena Hodges led all scorers with 20 points and 16 rebounds as the host Scorpions (12-10) won in Class 2A South.

Hereford 47, Carver A&T 29: Jess Fisher led the Bulls with 15 points to a road win in Class 1A South.

Francis Scott Key 56, Poolesville 35: Cindy Sheedy and Stephanie Stambaugh combined for 34 points as the Eagles (20-3) won at home in Class 1A North.

Pub Date: 3/01/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.