Kenwood breaks 15-year drought Bluebirds rally to beat Dundalk in overtime, 69-67

Boys basketball roundup

March 01, 1997|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Israel Ray laid in a missed shot as time expired to lift host Kenwood (14-7) over Dundalk (11-10), 69-67, in overtime in a state Class 3A North region first-round game last night.

Kenwood, which won its first regional playoff game in 15 years, trailed by eight points with four minutes left in regulation but rallied and sent the game into overtime on a Bobby Tumminello free throw.

Ray led Kenwood with 22 points.

The Bluebirds advance to Monday's region quarterfinals against host Woodlawn.

In other first-round region games last night:

Annapolis 49, North County 32: Germaine Diggs scored 18 to power visiting and eighth-ranked Annapolis past North County (10-13) in Class 4A East.

Douglass 76, Northwestern 74: Charles Harris (27 points) scored a layup with 17 seconds left to give the visiting and 19th-ranked Ducks (14-7) the victory in Class 4A North .

Mervo 61, Patterson 51: Damien Jenifer scored 24 and Marcus Hatten added 20 to help Mervo (11-11) win at home in Class 4A North.

Northern-Calvert 58, Glen Burnie 49: Vernon Crowder scored 18 points, and the Gophers (3-20) led by three points with 1: 58 left before losing in Class 4A East.

Milford Mill 63, North East 39: James Cowens led the visiting and 15th ranked Millers (18-5) with 19 points in Class 2A North.

Potomac 75, Hammond 65: Antwan Oliver scored 15 but the 20th-ranked Golden Bears (15-8) lost in Class 2A South after falling behind by as many as 16 in the fourth period.

Old Mill 74, Meade 62: Four players scored in double figures, led by Jeff Miller's 21 points, as the host Patriots downed the Mustangs in Class 4A East.

Franklin 69, Parkville 64, OT: Dontay Yarborough scored 19 to power visiting Franklin in Class 3A North.

Lansdowne 62, Patapsco 60: Jeff Baker had a game-high 19 points for the host Vikings (18-6) in Class 2A North. Dave Hook led Patapsco with 18 points.

Catonsville 62, Overlea 53: Cameron McCarthy led all scorers with 22 points as the host Comets (11-12) defeated the Falcons (12-11) in Class 2A North.

Damon Upchurch and Will Worthan each had 11 points for Catonsville.

North Harford 61, Pikesville 43: Casey Garland scored 13 points to lead the Hawks (5-18) over the Panthers in Class 2A North.

Central 79, Oakland Mills 65: Anthony Breland and Murray Graves, scored 26 and 21 points, respectively, for the visiting Scorpions (12-11) in Class 2A South.

Hickey 62, Sparrows Point 56: Andre Harrison scored 21 and Mark Hill chipped in 16 in the 1A North matchup.

Edgewood 89, Rising Sun 48: Mike Griffin led all scorers with 31 points, including five three-pointers as the visiting Rams (19-4) won in Class 1A North.

Bohemia Manor 66, Joppatowne 62: Despite Omar Joyce's 24 points, the host Mariners (8-14) fell short against Bohemia Manor in Class 1A North.

Pub Date: 3/01/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.