Indoor track, field

February 07, 1997

These are the Baltimore area's top indoor track and field performances for 1996-97, according to information provided by coaches:

Boys

55 dash: Williams, Carver, 6.2; Ellis, North County, 6.3; Boone, Carver, 6.4; Brown, Curley, 6.4; Brown, Curley, 6.5; Stout, Randallstown, 6.6; Perry, Randallstown, 6.6; Stewart, Long Reach, 6.6; Newby, Mervo, 6.6; Parker, Annapolis, 6.6; Oates, Atholton, 6.6; Jones, Mt. St. Joe, 6.6.

55-meter high hurdles: Vaughn, Meade, 7.5; DeVaughn, Mervo, 7.6; Siripoonsup, Curley, 7.6; Merriwether, Perry Hall, 7.7; Thomas, Mount St. Joe, 7.7; Vaughn, Meade, 7.7; Henry, Poly, 7.8; Lisby, Franklin, 7.8; Montgomery, Perry Hall, 7.9; Ykonne, Mount St. Joe, 8.0.

300-meter dash: Dunmore, Mount St. Joe, 36.2; Brown, Curley, 36.8; Byron, Mervo, 36.9; Williams, Carver, 37.0; Frazier, Mount St. Joe, 37.3; McCormick, Mount St. Joe, 37.4; Ellis, North County, 37.4; Boone, Carver, 38.2; Shelton, Carver, 38.3; White, Old Mill, 38.4.

500-meter run: Byron, Mervo, 1: 07.0; Thompson, Mervo, 1: 07.6; Knight, Perry Hall, 1: 09.8; Nelson, Annapolis, 1: 10.5; White, Old Mill, 1: 10.9; Blair, Carver, 1: 10.9; Cory Green, Perry Hall, 1: 11.0; Field, Dulaney, 1: 10.5; Boyd, Mervo, 1: 11.0; Price, Mervo, 1: 11.5.

800-meter run: Byron, Mervo, 1: 59.6; Thompson, Mervo, 2: 00.0; Collins, Mervo, 2: 03.1; Knight, Perry Hall, 2: 04.4; Williamson, Mervo, 2: 06.4; Bouffard, Perry Hall, 2: 06.8; Selmer, Glenelg, 2: 08.0; Mikeska, Old Mill, 2: 08.2; Cory Green, Perry Hall, 2: 08.7; Bhatia, Long Reach, 2: 09.1.

1,600-meter run: Knight, Perry Hall, 4: 30.1; Collins, Mervo, 4: 33.0; Sullivan Dulaney, 4: 34.5; Reinke, Glenelg, 4: 38.3; Selmer, Glenelg, 4: 41.2; Reinke, Glenelg, 4: 43.6; Robey, Severna Park, 4: 45.0; Diem, Curley, 4: 47.0; Johnson, Carver, 4: 47.9; Bouffard, Perry Hall, 4: 48.1.

3,200-meter run: Diem, Curley, 10: 06.0; Olenick, Centennial, 10: 07.7; Vincent, Dulaney, 10: 10.4; Taylor, McDonogh, 10: 13.0; Sullivan, Dulaney, 10: 19.4; Jost, Perry Hall, 10: 28.9; Johnson, Carver, 10: 30.9; Thomas, Meade, 10: 38.0; Coyle, Perry Hall, 10: 40.5; Selmer, Glenelg, 10: 40.9.

High jump: Vaughn, Meade, 6-6; Knight, Perry Hall, 6-4; Vaughn, Meade, 6-4; McKelvin, Randallstown, 6-4; Rollins, Arundel, 6-2; Merrick, Mervo, 6-0; Montgomery, Perry Hall, 6-0; Huddleson, Carver, 6-0; Moore, Atholton, 5-10; Smith, Centennial, 5-10; Iwanowski, Dulaney, 5-10; Gordon, Calvert Hall, 5-10; Brent, Mt. St. Joe, 5-10; Shields, Randallstown, 5-10.

Shot put: Thompson, Mount St. Joe, 48-7; Trzybinski, Old Mill, 48-6; Brown, Old Mill, 48-5 1/2 ; Evans, Northeast, 46-7; Foley, Perry Hall, 45-1; Rice, Carver, 44-0; Tamburello, Dulaney, 43-10; Snukis, Old Mill, 43-5 1/2 ; Brown, Carver, 42-8; Hiedermann, Perry Hall, 41-10.

Pole vault: Eshoo, Atholton, 13-0; Johnson, Centennial, 12-6; Binck, Glenelg, 12-6; List, Perry Hall, 12-0; Insley, Dulaney, 12-0; Lindeman, Glen Burnie, 12-0; McIntire, Arundel, 11-2; Franz, Perry Hall, 10-6; Beall, Old Mill, 11-6; Miller. Mt. St. Joe, 10-6.

Girls

55-meter dash: Carter, Long Reach, 7.1; Day, Oakland Mills, 7.5; Miller, Glenelg, 7.5; Allen, Old Mill, 7.5; Nelson, Atholton, 7.5; Wilson, Randallstown, 7.5; Fakory, Mount Hebron, 7.6; Falcone, Glen Burnie, 7.6; K. Redmon, Perry Hall, 7.6; Potter, Old Mill, 7.7.

55-high hurdles: Littlejohn, Wilde Lake, 8.6; June, Meade, 8.7; Crawford, Meade, 9.0; E. Redmond, Perry Hall, 9.2; Fort, Old Mill, 9.3; A. Redmon, Perry Hall, 9.4; Maxfield, Long Reach, 9.5;

Clarke, Hereford, 9.6; Reinhardt, Dulaney, 9.7; Dietz, Catholic, 9.8.

300-meter dash: Frey, Catholic, 43.1; Day, Oakland Mills, 44.1; Littlejohn, Wilde Lake, 44.3; del Toro, Franklin, 44.3; Borowy, Catholic, 45.0; Potter, Old Mill, 45.6; Johnson, Mervo, 45.6; Johnson, Old Mill, 45.6; Zaruba, South River, 45.7; Myers, Randallstown, 45.7.

500-meter run: Napier, Long Reach, 1: 22.1; Pratt, North County, 1: 24.2; Zaruba, South River, 1: 24.2; Chillemi, Dulaney, 1: 24.8; Meehan, Old Mill, 1: 24.8; Cardoni, Mount de Sales, 1: 25.3; Willet, River Hill, 1: 27.3; Vent, Glenelg, 1: 28.1; Twordzik, Dulaney, 1: 28.3; Davis, Hereford, 1: 28.4; Chanoski, Perry Hall, 1: 29.0.

800-meter run: Santilli, River Hill, 2: 22.9; White, Dulaney, 2: 24.8; Napier, Long Reach, 2: 31.1; Ng, Arundel, 2: 31.2; Cardoni, Mount de Sales, 2: 31.4; Bilyeu, Annapolis, 2: 32.8; Meehan, Old Mill, 2: 34.1; Cielewich, Severna Park, 2: 34.6; O'Neill, Mount de Sales, 2: 37.0; Zahner, Dulaney, 2: 39.1.

1,600-meter run: Santilli, River Hill, 5: 15.9; Ng, Arundel, 5: 20.2; White, Dulaney, 5: 20.4; Jeroux, Parkville, 5: 22.8; Cielewich, Severna Park, 5: 24.8; Sloan, Glen Burnie, 5: 29.0; Cardoni, Mt. de Sales, 5: 29.5; Vent, Glenelg, 5: 48.6; O'Neill, Mount de Sales, 5: 50.5; Wildt, Hereford, 5: 52.6; Sauder, Hereford, 5: 53.2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.