Mervo boys cruise in with region title Old Mill edges Western for 7th girls title in row

February 06, 1997|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Old Mill's girls team captured its seventh straight region crown, but the Patriots boys team had its string of region titles stopped at six by Mervo in yesterday's Class 4A-3A Central Regional championships at the 5th Regiment Armory.

Mervo, which entered the meet co-ranked No. 1 with Perry Hall, won the boys team title with 103 points. Anne Arundel County champion Meade was second with 65.

Old Mill's girls racked up 102 2/3 points en route to their 11th region title in 12 years, but not far behind was runner-up Western with 95.

"Western is a good team, but when I saw the times they entered for the seedings in this meet, I said, 'We might as well leave, because we can't win,' " said Old Mill coach Mike Marcus. "But the cream always rises to the top, and I'm real proud of my girls for winning, and I'm proud of my guys for finishing a solid third."

Mervo junior Tyree Byron held off North County runner-up Kiki Ellis in the boys 300-meter dash and later edged out teammates Garfield Thompson and Kaamai Boyd in the Mustangs' 1-2-3 sweep in the 500. No one could touch Ellis' 6.3 seconds in the 55 dash.

Antoine Collins helped Mervo's cause by winning the 1,600 in 4: 47.4, less than a second ahead of runner-up Jon Mikeska of Old Mill. Meade's John Thomas, who wears a warm-up jacket that says "Scrub," emerged as region champ in the 3,200 and helped the Mustangs' chances at states by qualifying in the 1,600 after finishing fourth.

"I didn't know too much about the [Anne Arundel] County schools, but I figured they wouldn't pose too much of a threat for the title," said Byron. "I heard the coaches talking about Meade, but we were confident we would win."

Old Mill's boys and girls both dominated the shot put, with Adam Trzybinski, Balvin Brown and Anthony Snukis finishing 1-2-3 and Renita Collins and Jamie Smith claiming first and second, respectively.

Toni Jefferson, a sophomore at Western, won the girls 55 and 300 dashes and qualified in the high jump by clearing 5 feet 2 and finishing fourth.

"I love this new region, because these [Anne Arundel] teams really make you push," said Jefferson.

Arundel senior Jennifer Ng captured region titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 and finished second to Western's Tiffany Jackson in the 800.

Michelle June of Meade won the high jump by matching a personal best 5-8 but had to settle for second in the 55 hurdles -- 0.1 second behind Southwestern's Tenille Johnson. Johnson added a second gold medal by winning the girls 500 run in 1: 19.3.

"We didn't have any pole vaulters, and that was the difference," said Western coach Jerry Molyneaux. "Against a team like Old Mill, you can't afford to have zero in any event."

Pub Date: 2/06/97

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.