Baltimore County wrestling previews

December 08, 1996

Boys' Latin Lakers

1995-96 record: 8-4

Coach: Jimmy Currie

Top wrestlers: Colby Cox, Sr., 189; Noel Spector, Sr., 171; Gary Colbert, Sr., 140-145; Brian Berger, Sr., 135; Jason Leneau, Jr., 160; Gordy Worcester, Jr., 152; Robert Arnold, Jr., 125; Baron Scarlett, Jr., 130; Brandon Carver, Fr., Hwt.; Henry Friskey, 103; Danny Berger, Fr., 119; Matt Hartman, Fr., 140.

Outlook: Leneau (29-1), one of eight returning starters, was MIAA and state champ as well as National Prep runner-up. Arnold and Colbert were MIAA runners-up -- with Arnold also placing third at states -- and Brian Berger, fourth at MIAAs. Cox was fourth at states, and Friskey, Hartman and Danny Berger were solid junior leaguers.

Catonsville Comets

1995-96 record: 10-7

Coach: John Leslie

Top wrestlers: Sean Gray, Sr., 112-119; Shane Taylor, Sr., 119-125; Andy Thompson, Sr., 125-130; Chuck Ice, Sr., 130-135; James Roussy, Sr., 160; Solomon Jovenal, Jr., 171.

Outlook: Thompson was third in the county a year ago, when the Comets had their first state champion since 1974 and nearly upset Dulaney. "I don't think we have the depth of some teams, but we'll give everyone a good match," Leslie said.

Calvert Hall Cardinals

1995-96 record: 14-8

Coach: Henry Franklin

Top wrestlers: Pete Angelone, Sr., 135; Mike Light, Jr., 152; Leonard Monfredo, Jr., 160; Chris Hanlon, Jr., 112; Rob Johns, Jr., 130; Sean Kelly, Jr., 171; Tony Russo, So., 119.

Outlook: Even though three of last year's wrestlers did not come out, Franklin has a dangerous team. Johns was MIAA champ and third at states, Hanlon was MIAA and state runner-up. Russo (fourth MIAAs), Light, Monfredo and Angelone are all much improved.

Carver A&T Wildcats

1995-96 record: 1-12

Coach: Pete Skeels

Top wrestlers: Andy Oram, Sr., 140; Rob Rossi, Sr., 171-189; Bob Dema, Sr., 152.

Outlook: With just 13 wrestlers out, the Wildcats won't field a full team, and Skeels is concentrating on daily improvement and individual achievement.

Chesapeake Bayhawks

1995-96 record: 3-11

Coach: Todd Abramowitz

Top wrestlers: Tony Vest, Sr., 160; Matt Buchacz, Sr., 171; Eddie Andrews, Jr., 135; Mike Hitt, Jr., 119.

Outlook: Only 16 turned out, three of them returning starters. "I don't have a full team, but individually, we have some real competitors," Abramowitz said.

Dulaney Lions

1995-96 record: 14-2

Coach: Pete Chakmakis

Top wrestlers: Ryan Frost, Sr., Hwt.; Justin Tagg, Sr., 171; Joe Kane, Sr., 189; Rich Koors, Sr., 160; Mark Twardzik, Sr., 125; Matt Bulloch, Jr., 140; Tom McGinley, Jr., 119; Mike Hwang, Jr., 125; Peter Rinehart, Jr., 152; Phillip Bramugy, Jr., 135; Chris Knox, So., 103.

Outlook: Frost (third region) is among a good crop of talent back from last year's county tournament runners-up. Throw in Knox, a junior-league state champ, Bramugy, a JV runner-up, and Rinehart, a third place JV finisher, and Chakmakis has a team to watch.

Dundalk Owls

1995-96 record: 9-4

Coach: Bob Hutsler

Top wrestlers: Travis Williams, Sr., 140-145; James Rosario, Sr., 135; Brian Laruso, Sr., 171; Bob Lader, Sr., 152; Rich Reesey, Jr., 112-119; Dominic Campber, Jr., 130; Everett Stapleton, Jr., 189.

Outlook: Dan Simancek, the Owls' second state champ, has graduated, but plenty of talent returns. Region runners-up Reesey (31-5, first county, sixth state) and Williams (26-6, third county) lead the way, but Lader, a transfer from Archbishop Curley, is a sound addition.

Eastern Tech Mavericks

1995-96 record: 10-2

Coach: Joe Gast

Top wrestlers: Jamie Blankenship, Sr., 189; Larry Jaski, Sr., Hwt.; Jason Roberts, Sr., 135; Dave Woodward, Sr., 152; Julius Franks, Sr., 171; Demetrius Gourgoulianus, Jr., 112-119; Hector Santana, 160; Wes Woodward, So., 140.

Outlook: Blankenship (26-5), one of eight starters back, drops from heavyweight, where he was a county and region runner-up. Gourgoulianus (24-7) was third in the county and fourth in the region, Santana (22-9) was fourth in the region, and Woodward and Roberts were each fifth in the county.

Franklin Indians

1995-96 record: 6-6

Coach: Scott Delpo

Top wrestlers: Tim Groszkowski, Sr., 145-152.

Outlook: Groszkowski (23-7) was second in the county and fourth in the region, but after him, Delpo's rebuilding, he says.

Hereford Bulls

1995-96 record: 8-5

Coach: Brett Baeir

Top wrestlers: Ben Copenhaver, Sr., 140-145; Carl Yelton, Sr., 171; Pat Curtis, Jr., 130; Dan Comer, Jr., 145; Jason Murphy, Jr., Hwt.; Jeff Epps, Fr., 103.

Outlook: Yelton (fifth region) is the Bulls' highest returning place-finisher, but first-year coach Baeir has Epps, a junior leaguer, and some talent to work with.

Kenwood Bluebirds

1995-96 record: 11-3

Coach: Len Patrick

Top wrestlers: Chuck Jones, Sr., 130; Dominic Baker, Sr., 171; John Monck, Sr., 145; Eric Thompson, Jr., Hwt.; Brian Mallory, Jr., 189; Matt Myrick, Jr., 160; Chris Lamb, Jr., 152; Shaun Burkowski, Jr., 140; Ryan Schultz, Jr., 135; Shawn Halpin, Jr., 119; Sean Adam, So., 112.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.