Santa Claus to collect food donations, greet children

Neighbors

December 05, 1996|By Joni Guhne | Joni Guhne,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

WITH SO MANY public appearances, it's amazing Santa Claus has time to fill our stockings with holiday entertainment. But he does.

Santa will be on the B&A Trail Saturday: 11 a.m. behind Arnold Station; 11: 30 a.m. Jones Station Park and Ride lot; 11: 45 a.m. behind Severna Park Elementary School; noon at Robinson Road; and 12: 30 p.m. at Earleigh Heights Ranger Station.

Santa also will stop for children between the designated points.

He'll hand out candy canes as he collects donations of canned goods and nonperishable items for the county food bank.

The rain date is Dec. 14. Call 222-6244.

The children will love breakfast with Santa from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Dec. 15 at Earleigh Heights Fire Hall.

The meal, sponsored by the volunteer fire company, includes everything a family likes to eat, plus photo opportunities using your own camera or letting firefighters snap a Polaroid for $2 each.

Admission is $5. Call 647-3119.

Dance show

For an evening of innovative dance, take in "Perspectives" with the exciting Anne Arundel Community College Dance Company.

Performances are at 8 p.m. tomorrow and Saturday in the college's Pascal Center for the Performing Arts.

General admission tickets are $5. Call 541-2756.

The college concert band and brass ensemble will perform its annual holiday concert at 7: 30 p.m. Sunday in Pascal Center.

7+ General admission is $5. Call 541-2218.

Math competition

The third round of the annual high school mathematics competition will be Jan. 11 at Anne Arundel Community College.

During the October and November rounds, the standings changed quickly with less than a single point separating the top three schools: Severna Park, South River and Old Mill.

In the second of five rounds, Old Mill jumped from third to first place, South River finished second, and Meade took third to remain in fourth place overall.

October's first-round winner, Severna Park, fell all the way to sixth in the second round, but earned enough points to cling to third overall.

Although you may be skeptical, it really doesn't take a mathematician to keep score.

Final scores are calculated by adding a school's best team mark to the average of its top three individual marks.

In the second round, six students out of 109 had perfect papers in the individual phase: Steven Calder and Saul Cohen of Old Mill, Daniel Griffie of Northeast, Pat Hooper of Severna Park, Sang Kim of Meade and Joel Young of South River.

Old Mill and South River had perfect team scores.

For information, contact competition director Cathy Hess at 541-2574.

Pub Date: 12/05/96

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.