McDonogh upsets Mercy in OT Penalty kick topples Magic in Catholic quarterfinal

Soccer roundup

November 02, 1996|By FROM STAFF REPORTS

Amy Jakobe scored on a penalty kick in sudden-death overtime to propel third-seeded McDonogh (12-6-2) to a 2-1 upset of host, second-seeded Mercy (13-3-1) in a Catholic League A Division Tournament quarterfinal yesterday.

Mercy led, 1-0, on a goal by Tina Steck midway through the first half, but McDonogh tied it with 12 minutes left in regulation on Jessica Shadoff's goal.

St. Mary's 9, IND 1: Erin Coppedge had a hat trick and Melissa Murphy scored twice as St. Mary's (14-2-1) defeated the Institute of Notre Dame (4-10) in a Catholic League A Division tournament quarterfinal.

John Carroll 5, Notre Dame Prep 3: Katie Tiburzi scored twice to lead the host Patriots (9-4-2) into the Catholic League A Division tournament semifinals Monday.

Catholic 12, Maryvale 0: Nicole Brooks had three goals and two assists and Becky Bieneman scored three times and had an assist as the Cubs (14-1-1) won at Herring Run in an A Division tournament game.

Severna Park 1, Broadneck 0: Dana Cappello popped in a shot off a goal-mouth scramble 27: 09 into the second half to lead the Falcons (11-1-2) to a date at Arundel in the Class 4A-3A East finals.

Oakland Mills 4, Mount Hebron 2: Stephanie Romich scored twice as the Scorpions (8-4-2) led, 3-0, at halftime and held on for a Class 3A-2A North semifinal win on the road.

Catonsville 4, Overlea 1: Sarah Giardina had two goals and two assists to power host Catonsville (3-8-1) past Overlea in the 3A-2A North semifinal.

North Harford 2, Northeast-AA 1, OT: Tara Schlerf's goal with 30 seconds left in overtime gave the homestanding Hawks (11-2-1) a berth in the Class 3A-2A East finals against Bel Air.

Hereford 2, Sparrows Point 0: Annie Ernst and Melissa Mueller each scored in the host Bulls' (12-2-1) shutout in the Class 2A-1A North regional semifinals.

Loch Raven 5, Havre de Grace 0: Susan Giannaccini scored twice on the road to help the Raiders (14-1) win a 2A-1A North semifinal.

Glenelg 5, Pikesville 0: Carolyn Flowers scored twice and Christa Vent added a goal and an assist as the Gladiators advanced to the Class 2A-1A South final. Maggie Burk contributed two assists for Glenelg.

Hammond 5, Owings Mills 1: Emily Bielefeld and Michelle Jenkins each had two goals as the Bears (6-6-1) won at home in a Class 2A-1A South semifinal.

Boys soccer

Severna Park 2, Arundel 1: Behind Bill Mooney's two second-half goals, the Falcons (11-3) came from behind to beat the Wildcats (9-6) in a Class 4A East regional semifinal.

Chesapeake-AA 4, Queen Anne's 0: Bryan Owen's two first-half goals staked the Cougars (9-5) to a 4-0 halftime lead at home. Cougars goalie Bill Redmond had 14 saves.

Overlea 4, North East 1: Andy LaVoie scored twice as visiting Overlea won in Class 2A North.

Pub Date: 11/02/96

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.