WMC Notes

July 28, 1996

The Western Maryland College dean's list has been announced for the spring semester. Inclusion on the list requires minimum 3.4 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Highest honors are earned for a 3.8 to 4.0 average, high honors for 3.6 to 3.79 and honors for a 3.4 to 3.59 average.

Students from Carroll County on the spring dean's list are: Eldersburg: Frederick M. Butler, high honors, son of Judy and Frederick Butler; Melissa L. Meehan, highest honors, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Meehan; William M. Reigel, high honors, son of Sharon Reigel of Eldersburg and Robert Reigel of Sykesville; and Sharon C. Snyder, highest honors; Christy A. Veneziani, high honors, daughter of Cheryl and Michael Veneziani.

Finksburg: Oliver D. Hooper, honors; Christina A. King, high honors, daughter of Sharon and Ronald King; Pauline C. McAlonan, highest honors, daughter of Frances and Malachy McAlonan; Scott D. Morsberger, highest honors, son of Mr. and Mrs. Curtis Morsberger; Andrew S. Oppenheimer, highest honors, son of Judith and Steven Oppenheimer; Mark C. Ruby, honors, son of Shelley and Herbert Ruby.

Hampstead: Kristen E. Bolster, highest honors, daughter of Sheila Bolster of Hampstead and Lawrence Bolster of Timonium; Joanne M. Geiman, highest honors; Amy N. Heffner, high honors, daughter of Connie and Timothy Heffner; Laura B. Liggett, honors; Eric M. Lyga, highest honors, son of Geoffrey Lyga of Owings Mills; Laura R. Watson, honors, daughter of Suzanne Lyons of Hampstead and Robert Watson of Raleigh, N.C.

Linwood: Erin E. Murphy, high honors, daughter of Rosemary and Dennis Murphy; Adele Mowers, highest honors, daughter of Katherine Shaw of Linwood and George Mowers of Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

Manchester: Keith B. Mayle, highest honors, son of Eileen and Keith Mayle.

Marriottsville: Laura J. Veise, highest honors, daughter of Connie and John Veise.

Mount Airy: Thomas J. Lapato, highest honors, son of Patricia and Robert Lapato; Amy E. Larrick, high honors, daughter of Nancy and Paul Larrick; Courtney M. Sullivan, high honors, daughter of Helen and Gregg Fye.

New Windsor: Travis S. Blizzard, high honors, son of Linda and Jerry Blizzard; Sarah A. Chenoweth, highest honors, daughter of Catharine and Thomas Chenoweth; John S. Comings, high honors, son of Janet and Peter Comings; Sarah A. Ensor, highest honors, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Ensor; Julie A. Fink, high honors, daughter of Nancy and John LeBrun; Kimberleigh Nichols, high honors, daughter of Margaret and Charles Nichols of Westminster.

Sykesville: Blake A. Beares, highest honors, son of Susan and Allen Beares; Laurel J. Carichner, high honors, daughter of Alice and Calvin Carichner; Erin M. Farver, high honors, daughter of Nancy and Thomas Farver; Vanessa C. Gehr, high honors, daughter of Elizabeth and Samuel Gehr; Richard N. Hamilton, highest honors; Andrew M. Main, high honors, son of Lorena and William Main; Heather L. McKenzie, highest honors, daughter of Jondelyn and George McKenzie; Amy N. North, high honors, daughter of Gail and Ronald North; Lisa M. Peltier, high honors, daughter of Victoria and Gary Peltier; Michael B. Puskar, high honors, son of Deborah and Daryl Puskar; Rebecca M. Sommer, highest honors, daughter of Sally and Gerald Sommer; Sarah E. South, highest honors, daughter of Brenda and James South; Jeannine M. Witles, highest honors.

Taneytown: Robin M. Carroll, highest honors, daughter of Barbara Smith; Christopher W. Kulp, high honors, son of Linda and Chester Kulp.

Union Bridge: Alexander J. Cruickshank, highest honors; Virgil F. Cain, honors, son of Doris and Larry Cain.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.