Schedule Of Events Artscape

July 18, 1996

Thursday

6 p.m.

Artscape begins: Visual arts exhibitions reception - Decker Gallery Mount Royal Station Building; Meyerhoff Gallery, Student Gallery and Thesis Gallery, Fox Building; and selected Performance Art in Decker Auditorium, Maryland Institute College of Art and outdoor sites along Mount Royal Avenue

7 p.m.

The Motor Morons, in front of Lyric Opera House

7:30 p.m.

The Oneness of Us, Fox Building

Friday

6 p.m.

Opening: Visual arts exhibitions, crafts market, literary arts tents, cultural resource tents and food booths

7 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Baltimore Consort (Celtic)

Fox Stage: Cyrus Chestnut (contemporary jazz)

7:30 p.m.

Law Center, University of Baltimore: Literary Arts Awards ceremony with host Daniel Mark Epstein

8 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Chezia Thompson-Cager, winner of Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for Poetry, reads from "Power Objects"

8:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Pepsi-Cola, Baltimore presents the Robert Cray Band (dynamic blues and rhythm)

8:30 p.m.

Fox Stage: Lupari (alternative pop)

Law Center, UB: Elizabeth Mary Larson, winner of Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for Short Story, reads from "Stomp and Other Stories"

9 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Reception in honor of the Artscape '96 Literary Arts Awards winners

Saturday

Noon

Opening: Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts market, literary arts tents, cultural resource tents, Bright StARTS tents and food booths

Lyric Opera House lobby: Registration for "Sky's the Limit!" Provident Bank of Maryland Building with Blocks Workshops

12:45 p.m.

Decker Auditorium: Movie Magic, short films for children

1 p.m.

Decker Stage: Jimmy Wilson (contemporary jazz)

Fox Stage: Sandra Spears, first place winner of 1996 Billie Holiday Vocal Competition

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass (Vasburagan Armenian Folk Dance Group)

Law Center, UB: Readings by Jean Heilprin, Antietam Review; Robin Elizabeth Holland, Ebenezer Cooke Poetry Society; Ilona Popper and Bruce L. Wilson, Fodderwing Magazine; Howard D. Lavine, HDH Publishers; Dennis Barnes, North County Writers' Group; Chris Kridler, the Poetry Advocate; Margaret Doyle, Renaissance Institute, College of Notre Dame; Hirem Larew, RUBY (Birdland Publications); Joanna C. Scott, The Writer's Center

Lyric Opera House lobby: Provident Bank of Maryland Building with Blocks Workshops

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Bright StARTS Storytellers (children entertain listeners with stories)

Throughout festival grounds: Target Street Theater continues until 8 p.m. Performers include: Jerry Brown; Jim Frank; Geist; Kalonymus; Alice McGill; Lauren Muney's Fun and Free Juggling School; Myklar the Ordinary; Positive Youth Expressions; Pumpkin Theatre presenting Pat LaKatta's "Sunny Side Up"; Nathaniel T. Rice & The P.S. Mad Kids; Mardene Rubio; and John Taylor, "The Kinderman"

2 p.m.

Fox Stage: Spit Shine (progressive rock)

Decker Auditorium: BYTV: Baltimore Youth Television, videos by students in the Baltimore City Public School system

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass (Washington Korean Dance Company)

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Jim Sizemore, cartooning workshop

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Lobby: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra's "Musical Petting Zoo"

2:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Kid Creole & The Coconuts (calypso, salsa and bebop)

2:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: Romance Fiction Panel discussion by Ruth Glick, Kathryn Jensen, Mary Jo Putney and Chassie West; moderated by Binnie Syril Braunstein

2:45 p.m.

L Decker Auditorium: Film and Video, artists' films and videos

3 p.m.

Langsdale Auditorium: Cultural Compass (The Maru Montero Latin American Dance Co.)

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Myklar The Ordinary, "Do Your Best" magic show

3:15 p.m.

Fox Stage: Jah Works (world beat and reggae)

4 p.m.

Decker Stage: The Crawdaddies (poly-ethnic funk)

Law Center, UB: Readings by Bob Wickless, Antietam Review; Francesca Pethel, Ariadne Press; Jeff Minerd, Ashleigh-Reid Publishers; Barbara W. Diehl and Lalita Noronha-Blob, Baltimore Writers' Alliance; Christopher Thomson, Damascus Works; Maralisa Erwin Wilson, Dolphin-Moon Press; and Carol L. Reinsberg and A. Thresher, Scop Publications Inc.

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Ronald McDonald's "You're the Star" show

4:15 p.m.

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra family concert

4:30 p.m.

Fox Stage: Out Behind The Barn (rockabilly and honky-tonk)

Decker Auditorium: "Prospect For Freedom: Frederick Douglass and John Brown," winner of the Artscape '96 Literary Arts Award for One-Act Play, by Robert D. Madison

5 p.m.

Langsdale Auditorium: Gian Carlo Menotti's "The Old Maid and the Thief" performed by Opera To Go

McDonald's Family Performance Tent: Silent Partners (fables, costumes and music)

5:15 p.m.

Decker Stage: Johnny Clegg and Juluka (South African pop)

5:30 p.m.

Law Center, UB: "Writing About Music" workshop led by J.D. Considine, The Baltimore Sun

5:45 p.m.

Fox Stage: Gary Richardson and the Coalition of Sound (progressive jazz)

6 p.m.

Gordon Plaza Comedy Stage: Andre Trevon Browne

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.