Marylanders carry torch for summer Olympic games

June 21, 1996

More than 100 Marylanders were selected as Olympic torch-bearers for their "extraordinary" volunteer work and their designation as "community heroes" by the United Way of Central Maryland and for their impact on someone's life through Coca-Cola's "Share the Spirit" program.

Each honoree walked, ran or used a wheelchair to carry the torch for 1 kilometer (five-eighths of a mile) of the distance from the Pennsylvania border to Baltimore, where the torch stayed Wednesday night, then yesterday to Annapolis and Washington.

The torch is being carried from Los Angeles to the July 19 opening of the Summer Games in Atlanta.

These are the torch-bearers, listed by hometown.

Annapolis: Orlie Reid, Cherron Robinson, Tony Spencer; Arnold: Patricia Baldwin; Baldwin: Robert Bradley.

Baltimore: Michael Gibbons, David Kacala, Melanie Nolet, Grady Dale Jr., Donna Fryza, Nick Walters, Carol Ann Applegate, Kelly Strzelecki, Michael Strzelecki, James T. Buechler, Joe Ehrmann, Ronald Weber Jr., Jeffrey Utzinger, Harold Manekin, Margaret Jordan, Karis Haslam, William Garrett, Robert Costante II, Larry Bloomer, Robert Reuter, Joel Myerberg, Roy Johns, Mary Buddemeier.

Barclay: Bedelia Commodore; Bel Air: Buzz Williams, Steve Durst; Beltsville: Margaret Sheehan; Bethesda: Paul Drummer, John Dillon, Mark Feinberg; Bowie: Andrew Earwicker, James Crouch, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Jacqueline Faith Cooper, Barrie Hershkowitz.

Brentwood: Joseph Jackson; Burtonsville: Jose Vicente Rojas; Camp Springs: Russell P. Butler; Capitol Heights: Louise Logan; Charlotte Hall: James Thorne; Cheverly: David Watkins, Andrew

Dickman; Clements: Kim Cullins; Clinton: Ronald Jones; College Park: Kyla Liggett Herod; Columbia: Rick Word.

Croom: Albert Northrop; Damascus: John King; Ellicott City: Sandra Price, David Trout, Christian Hurley; Fort Washington: Myles Harris, Constance Taylor; Gaithersburg: Jean Ross, Craig Mosenson; Glen Burnie: Amber Coffman; Hagerstown: Rev. Mike Kianetski, Raphael Pantalone.

Jefferson: Kevin McCarthy; Lanham: Jim Donald; La Plata: Virginia Williams.

Laurel: Sandra Harriman; Leonardtown: George Forrest; Lutherville: Deborah Grubb, Joseph McLeary; Marlow Heights: Chanta R. Goode; Mechanicsville: Jimmy Swain; North Beach: Keith Hicks; North East: Russ Melrath.

North Potomac: Mary Ellen Williams, Robert Williams Jr.; Olney: Hugh Davies, Lauren Murphy; Owings Mills: William Vogler; Perry Point: Robyn Cadwallader; Potomac: Larry Chloupek, Barbara Rapaport, Priya Kumar, Doug Wilson; Prince Frederick: Wanda Wells.

Rockville: John T. Bell, John Sabel, Geri Shapiro, Sydell Laskowitz; Salisbury: Martin Neat; Severna Park: Joeph Earley; Silver Spring: Kim Montroll, Marcus Giddings, Andrew Zvara; Stevensville: Mrs. Wally Dashiell.

Suitland: Doris Anderson; Takoma Park: Troy Cooper; Towson: Donn Teubner-Rhodes; Trappe: Mary Newcomb; Upper Marlboro: Richard Welsh, Teresa Laubach, Howard Fergus; Waldorf: Patricia Brettman.

These torchbearers were selected at random through Coca-Cola's "Share the Spirit" program.

University Park: Col. David Mitchell; Kensington: Philip M. Bethke; Gaithersburg: Herbert A. Tolbert, Donald Harris Jr., David E. Brown; Baltimore: Tim Downes, James M. Wall Jr., Jerome Kiewe, Michael Carpenter; Silver Spring: Arthur Corbin.

Annapolis: Mark F. Moran, Collis J. Crankfield, Patrick Goodman, Leprecia Edwards, Roy Elder; Poolesville: Paul Hooper; Rockville: Mark Lewis; Columbia: Lisa Wiskman, Timothy Wiskman, Douglas Ousborne, Linda A. Ousborne, Gayle Kupcho; Jessup: Mark Morais; Sparks: Courtney Somers; Kingsville: Erin K. Ward; Glen Rock: Nancy Warner; Upper Marlboro: Allie Young, Greenbelt: Charlotee Yakovieff, Monkton: Mort Oakes.

Pub Date: 6/21/96

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.