2 Scouts earn Eagle rank

Neighbors

June 18, 1996|By Natalie Harvey | Natalie Harvey,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

EARNING THE rank of an Eagle Scout is an important step in leadership for every Boy Scout.

Last month, the ceremonies for two Eagle Scouts of Troop 75 were made even more memorable by the presence of both Scouts' former Scoutmaster, Joel Meredith, who traveled from Wisconsin to participate in the ceremonies for each at Columbia Presbyterian Church and at Christ Memorial Presbyterian Church.

The Scouts' Eagle Projects symbolized their interest in their community. Jonathan Barnes, son of Linda and Dick Barnes, developed and built mechanical switches, which enable physically challenged children to develop motor skills, for Cedar Lane School in Harper's Choice,

Stan Ward, son of Dan and Pam Ward, led his crew of Scouts at the Howard County Historical Society's library, where they took inventory of, cataloged and rehoused several hundred surveys from the J.R. Curtis collection.

The information was entered in a database and the surveys themselves put into acid-free folders so as to be readily accessible to the library's visitors.

Meredith presented the Eagle Award to Stan and the Eagle Charge to Jonathan. Stan's master of ceremonies was Eagle Scout and former Scoutmaster Jack Eckstrom.

Troop 75 Scoutmaster Pat Roth presented the Eagle Charge to Stan and was master of ceremonies for Jonathan.

Art Center volunteers

At a catered dinner last week, Rebecca Bafford, Columbia Art Center director, and Liz Henzey, programs director, honored 27 volunteers, including the advisory board that represents each Columbia village.

"We are proud and appreciative of our volunteers who show their interests in art by giving their time and effort for the center and our visitors," said Bafford.

Certificates of appreciation were presented to Miguel Arras, Susan Arnett, Paul Bordenet, Cathy Bradley, Peg Browning, Margot Calder, Mary Crouse, Darnisa Edwards, Brandon Fitzgerald, Andrew Ford, Josh Ford, Pamela Ford, Barbara Herschman, Bryan Hise, Lauren McHenry, Jessica Modeen, Annette Morgan, Amy Newell, Jennifer Quinn, Emma Rector, Eileen Rich, Pat Rudolph, Christine Warfield, Jacquie Shane, J. Taylor, Nick Thomas and Joan Towne.

Books presented

Ellen Kennedy, Howard County Poetry and Literature Society executive director, has announced that the organization presented clothbound copies of literary books to 26 Howard County high school students nominated by their teachers.

Hammond High teacher Joyce Pfister nominated students Linda Koshgarian, Greg Grason and Natalie Johnson. Oakland Mills teacher Janet Herman nominated Josh Warner-Burke and Kevin Williams.

Senior center discussion

Roger Bennett of the Howard County Health Department will discuss "Leading A Better Life" and Walter Cronkite's taped opinions on life at Monday's meeting at the east Columbia library's 50+ Center, 6600 Cradlerock Way. Information: 313-7680.

Pub Date: 6/18/96

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.