Westminster graduates get awards, scholarships

June 16, 1996

Westminster High School graduates were honored at commencement and the senior farewell assembly with awards and scholarships. Awards and their recipients were:

Students receiving all A's for every class over the four years of high school were: Todd Erpelding, Pamela Homiak, Alexander Ober Jr., Holly Seaman.

American Field Service Foreign Exchange Students were recognized and bid farewell: Maren Bartling, Anja Fuchs, Michael Rupschus, Germany; Cinzia Bulleti, Italy; Karren Labitag, the Phillipines; Olga Maletz, Russia; Julie Tuaillon, France.

American Legion Award: Bethany Grimm, Jonathan Gibson.

Army National Guard Award: Chrystal Clifford.

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Megan Magee, David Baker.

Bronze Key Certificates for service to the school: Abigail Adams, Jeremy Bair, Chrystal Clifford, Christina Feild, Gail Hildenbrand, Kristen Hohenwarter, Julie LeGore. Highest points awards went to Jeremy Bair and Chrystal Clifford.

Carroll County Coaches Association Award: Sherry Esposito, Mike Recek.

Carroll County General Hospital Scholarship: Todd Erpelding.

Carroll Players Scholarship: Chrystal Clifford.

Central Maryland Conference Academic All Conference Awards: David Baker, Corrina Batten, Michael Dickensheets, Shelly Dinterman, Nicole Durcholz, Todd Erpelding, Sherry Esposito, Rebecca Fisher, David Goldman, Joshua Heckathorn, Ryan Krauss, Matthew Laczkowski, Jessica Little, Megan Magee, Jennifer Medura, David Middleton, Sarah Nies, Amanda O'Neal, Kristy Oppliger, Kathleen Perego, Holly Seaman, James Silfee III.

Charles Carroll Recreation Council Award: Heather Long, Gehrie Bair.

Charles Schaeffer Scholarship: Rachael Hooper.

Class of 1930 Scholarship: Lori Ann Morsberger.

Class of 1982 Ingrid Bernhard Award: Andrew Bankard.

Class of 1990 Scholarship: Sarah Nies.

Col. Sherman Flanagan Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Hooper, Jonathan Gibson.

Danforth Award: Rebecca Fisher, Jeremy Bair.

Delegate Scholarship from Del. Ellen Willis: Christine Duffer.

Dwight P. Jacobus Scholarship: Rachael Hooper.

EDS Corp. and Taneytown Bank & Trust Co. Scholarship: Holly Seaman.

Faculty Scholarship: Gail Renee Hildenbrand.

Family Scholarship from Westinghouse Foundation: Todd Erpelding.

Former Students of Robert Moton School Scholarship: Shawnta Renne Green.

Gamber-Smallwood Optimist Award: Jon Gibson, James Silfee.

George I. Bemiller Scholarship from the Silver Run/Union Mills Lions Club: Julie Bitzel, Robert Gorsuch.

Governor's Merit Scholarship Awards: David Baker, Melissa Clark, Chrystal Clifford, Cheryl Conover, Rebecca Crawford, Shelly Dinterman, Rebecca Dulaney, Todd Erpelding, David Goldman, Joshua Heckathorn, Pamela Homiak, Vincent Horneff, April Howard, Amy Jackson, Mary Johnson, Kimberly Klein, Jessica Little, Megan Magee, Jennifer Medura, Alexander Ober, Allison Olenginski, Amanda O'Neal, Kathleen Perego, Holly Seaman, Jessica Seidel.

Herbert J. Sell Music Scholarship: Cheryl Conover.

Houston G. Curd Memorial Scholarship: Kimberly Ann Klein.

John and Elsie Bankert Academic Achievement Award: Kathleen Perego.

Learning Disability Association of Carroll County: Jeffrey Swick.

Liberty Exchange Club: Matt Laczkowski.

Margaret R. Fritz Scholarship: Rachael Hooper.

Mark Ewell Causey Memorial Award: Matthew Laczkowski.

Mary Washington Alumni Scholarship: Sandra Hart.

Maryland Municipal League Scholarship: Julie LeGore.

Navy Youth Program: Holly Seaman, Vince Horneff, Chrystal Clifford.

Nominees for the Wendy's High School Heisman Scholarship: Holly Seaman (state finalist), Todd Erpelding.

1996 Principal's Leadership Award: Holly Seaman.

Presidential Academic Fitness Awards: David Baker, Jesse Brown, Christopher Butler, Melissa Clark, Jody Connolly, Cheryl Conover, Shelly Dinterman, Tekeema Dixon, Rebecca Dulaney, Nicole Durcholz, Todd Erpelding, Christine Feild, Jessica Fisher, Jessica Garzon, David Goldman, Bethany Grimm, Sandra Hart, Lindsay Higgs, Pamela Homiak, Vincent Horneff, April Howard, Mary Johnson, Jolie Johnson, Brandi Kesnow, Kimberly Klein, Ryan Krauss, Christine Kulow, Matthew Laczkowski, Jessica Little, Joshua Little, Paul Marrichi, Jennifer Medura, Sarah Niles, Alexander Ober Jr., Allison Olenginski, Kristy Oppliger, Amanda

O'Neal, Kathleen Perego, Marybeth Schubert, Michael Schumacher, Holly Seaman, Jessica Seidel, Matthew Seigel, James Silfee III, David Sparrow, David Webster, Lauren Wise, Lori Yanke.

Ray Kroc McDonald's Award: Rebecca Fisher.

Reifsnider Foreign Language Award: Jeremy Bair, Rebecca Dulaney, Kristy Oppliger, Bethany Grimm.

Rotary Award: Holly Seaman, Todd Erpelding.

Sandy Nininger Award: Jeffrey Swick.

Semper Fidelis Distinguished Athlete Award: Michael Peters.

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Shelly Dinterman.

Villa Julie College Scholarships: President's Scholarship to Melissa Clark, Rachael Hooper, Jennifer Peddicord, Lori Yanke; Trustee's Scholarship to Jennifer Coshun, Kristy Oppliger.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.