Saturday's 'Scout Day in Park' to be modeled on the Olympics

Neighbors

June 05, 1996|By Bonita Formwalt | Bonita Formwalt,SPECIAL TO THE SUN

BOY SCOUTS, Girl Scouts, Cub Scouts and Brownies will gather for "Scout Day in the Park -- An Olympic Event" at 9: 30 a.m. Saturday at the Glen Burnie Park Recreation Area I.

Activities will begin with an opening ceremony modeled after the Olympics, followed by games, food, a parade and entertainment. Prizes will be awarded for winners of the skill competition.

The evening will end with a ceremony and campfire. Scouts of all ages are invited to attend.

For additional information, call Carelton Rittenhouse at 760-8503 or Gary Hawk, 761-3937.

Glen Burnie graduation

Glen Burnie High School's Class of 1996 celebrated commencement Saturday with graduation exercises at the University of Maryland Baltimore County campus.

Valedictorians Rebecca Ann Gardiner and Prima Patricia Prasertrat joined salutatorian Nicole Ann Bjork in sharing a message of promise and commitment for the graduates.

At an awards ceremony earlier in the week, Principal Oliver Wittig honored students who had excelled in academics, athletics and in service to the community.

David Vermette won the American High School Math Exam award, the Baush & Lomb Honorary Science Award, the County Distinguished Mathematics Student award, the Air Force Science Award, a Scholarship for Scholars SCM Chemicals Science Scholarship Award and the University of Richmond Scholar and Trustee Scholarship.

Ann Priestman also won an American High School Math Exam Award and an Air Force Mathematics Award. She won a County Outstanding Mathematics Student prize, was named a Capital-Gazette Academic All Star and won a Scholarship for Scholars Mathematics Scholarship and a University of Maryland Baltimore County Meyerhoff Scholarship.

Tiffani Keyes won a George Washington University School of Engineering & Applied Science Medal.

Jessica Bounelis was given the Bronze Good Citizenship Medal from the Sons of the American Revolution, the Anne Arundel Youth Soccer League award, the Dr. Richard Solomon Human Relations Award, a Towson State University Scholarship and a Maryland House of Delegates Scholarship.

Nicole Bjork was named an Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete and won a Glen Burnie Centennial Scholarship, a National Honor Society Scholarship, a Rotary Club of Glen Burnie Scholarship, the Joan Malcolm Memorial Scholarship and a University of Maryland Baltimore County President's Scholar Award.

Jeremy Emerson was named an Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete and won a University of Maryland College Park Dean's Scholarship.

John White III won an Air Force Aerospace Award, a National Honor Society Scholarship, an It's Academic Award and a UMBC President's Fellow Award.

Damon Flamer won an Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc., Omicron Gamma Omega Chapter of Glen Burnie Scholarship.

Amanda Farlow won an A.S.A. Maryland State Softball Scholarship, a Civitan Club of Glen Burnie, Limestone College (S.C.) Founders Scholarship, Volleyball Scholarship and Softball Scholarship.

Rebecca Gardiner won the Bank of Glen Burnie Academic Excellence Valedictorian Award. She also was a Maryland Distinguished Scholar Finalist and was awarded the Glen Burnie Kiwanis' L. Todd Motley Memorial Award, Saint Mary's College of Maryland Landers Scholarship and was chosen the Tandy Technology Program's Outstanding Student.

Prima Prasertrat also won the Bank of Glen Burnie Academic Excellence Valedictorian Award, the Charles Whayland Memorial Scholarship, the Glen Burnie Rotary Club's J. Purnell Johnson Memorial Award for Citizenship and the Glen Burnie Kiwanis' Club L. Todd Motley Memorial Award.

Tanay Dotson won a Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. African American Female Scholar Award and was rewarded for her perfect attendance in grades nine through 12.

Wesley Craft won a Tandy Technology Program Outstanding Student Award.

Cherise Ratcliff won a Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. African American Female Scholar Award, the Ki-Wives of Glen Burnie Inc. Award and a Ladies of the Elk (Glen Burnie Chapter) $1,000 Scholarship.

Monica Whitaker won a Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. African American Female Scholar Award, the Links Inc. Youth Achievement Award, National Honor Society Scholarship and Voice of the News Award.

Amy Kollar was awarded a Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Scholarship, two Maryland House of Delegates scholarships and Towson State Provost Scholarship.

Ann Kollar, Amy's identical twin, also won the Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank Scholarship, two Maryland House of Delegates scholarships and Towson State Provost Scholarship.

Seth Keggins won the Glendale PTA Award, a Ki-Wives of Glen Burnie Inc. Award, the Amy Eveson Huey Scholarship and a St. Louis University Vision 2000 Scholarship.

Daniel Colligan won a Glendale PTA Distinguished Student Award.

James Garrett Jr. won a Glendale PTA Distinguished Student Award and the Ronald C. Bowers Award for Outstanding Musical Achievement.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.