100th or not, Boston a fun run for Sue Briers The 100th Boston Marathon will be run April 15. Until then, this space periodically will profile Maryland runners who will be competing.

Running

April 02, 1996|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

Sue Briers has had her special moments as a runner.

She has run 36 marathons. She has served on the board of directors of the Annapolis Striders. She was featured in a Runner's World portrait of healthy cooking.

But she already has reserved a spot for the 100th Boston.

"It's the only place you go where they don't ask you your finishing time," said Briers, a 40-year-old resident of Gambrills. "And they treat you like an Olympian."

This year's Boston, for which she qualified at the 1995 Disney World Marathon, will be her fifth.

"Because it's the 100th, it's really a happening," Briers said. "Boston's the pinnacle of marathons. This is just for fun -- to run the race, to have fun and to enjoy Boston for what it is. We'll run in Pittsburgh three weeks later for times."

She will be running in Boston with Rose Malloy, Meredith Bonta, Danalee Greene and Karen Hosler as a member of the Annapolis Striders' women's masters team.

"This will be my first year on the masters team," said Briers. "It's the one thing positive about turning 40."

Annapolis also will have men's masters and men's open teams -- "I think they're still trying to put together a women's open team," Briers said.

As a Boston veteran, she knows some things to expect.

"I intend to carry a camera," Briers said. "There's a lot of charm to Boston and you have to look to find it. There's the Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Club, there's another stop with country music, there's Wellesley. Right before you go up to Heartbreak Hill, there's a big electronic scoreboard which tells you who's won.

"Boston University is fun. Wellesley gets all the attention because the students are loud, but BU students are just as much fun, and they're near the end."

Footnotes

Entry fee for the Howard County Striders' Clyde's 10K on April 21 is $13 until April 16. For information, call (410) 964-1998. . . . Area finishers in Sunday's Cherry Blossom 10-miler: James Pryde, 53: 03; Robert Torchia, 57: 08; Gwen Esdale-Torchia, 65: 50; Joanne Shecter, 102: 22. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

Saturday

WRRC Farm 5K At Westminster

Males: 1. Greg Zaruba, 29, 18: 21; 2. Tony Pridgen, 36, 19: 17; 3. Jim MacDonald, 36, 19: 33; 4. Tim Loveland, 18, 19: 46; 5. David Cox, 23, 19: 53. Masters: 1. Steve Schaeffer, 42, 21: 01.

Females: 1. Laura Breakey, 14, 23: 47; 2. Megian Barnes, 16, 25: 42; 3. Liuda Galinaitis, 38, 27: 29; 4. Barbara Guthrie, 46, 27: 59; 5. Ida Marie Bernstein, 12, 28: 04. Masters: 1. Guthrie.

HCS Duckworth Relays 5K

At Glenelg High School

Males: 1. Mark Jones, 34, 16: 11; 2. Stuart Pineo, 34, 16: 59; 3. Phil Lang, 28, 17: 41; 4. Terrance McMahon, 30, 17: 48; 5. Dave Patrick, 16, 17: 57; 6. Dave Castro, 36, 18: 08; 7. Dave Brightwell, 32, 18: 23; 8. Aaron Pitney, 26, 18: 28; 9. Jeff Klenk, 28, 18: 31; 10. Troy Conran, 34, 18: 39.

Females: 1. Norah Storey, 23, 21: 56; 2. Julie Deutschmann, 32, 22: 23; 3. Pat Brooks, 44, 23: 28; 4. Lisa Davis, 27, 23: 29; 5. Jamie Hilliard, 13, 23: 42; 6. Leslee Feldstein, 40, 23: 46; 7. Christine Hilliard, 37, 24: 14; 8. Cynthia Walter, 28, 24: 35; 9. Kensey Morris, 13, 25: 01; 10. Linda Ditter, 35, 25: 05.

RASAC Harford Glen Scramble 5-miler At Bel Air

Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 31: 49; 2. Nathan Boyer, 32: 09; 3. Gary Reilly, 32: 27; 4. Jim Adams, 33: 31; 5. Tom Hyslip, 33: 58; 6. Wilson Gorrell, 34: 15; 7. Tom Barlow, 35: 14; 8. Barry Andrews, 37: 56; 9. Randy Snyder, 38: 19; 10. Larry Minogue, 38: 41.

Females: 1. Cindy Carpenter, 34: 11; 2. Wendy Hayes, 34: 53; 3. Megan McNew, 38: 29; 4. Kacie Remeto, 39: 20; 5. Kim Fleming, 48: 07; 6. Tracey Lawler, 48: 07; 7. Lydia Johnson, 48: 24; 8. Kathy Thornton, 49: 52.

Coming events

Saturday, MCRRC Frost Multi-Miler (4, 6, 8, 10 miles), Rockville, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Saturday, Run vs. Row 10K, Alexandria, Va., 8 a.m., (703) 549-0936.

Saturday, BRRC One-Hour Run, McDonogh, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

Saturday, RASAC Crazy Swede 5K, Havre de Grace, 9 a.m., (410) 939-6181.

Saturday, Spring Thaw 5M, Middletown, 9 a.m., (301) 371-9562.

Saturday, Cherry Blossom Five-Mile Road Race, Wilmington, Del., 10 a.m., (302) 654-6400.

Sunday, HCS Spring Series .25M, 2M, Kendall Ridge Pool, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

April 13, Dulaney Classic 5K, Cockeysville, 8: 30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

April 13, BRRC 5,000-Meter Track Run, North County High School, 10 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

April 14, Baltimore City Police Chase 5-Miler, Baltimore, 8: 30 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

April 14, BRRC Championship 10K, Loch Raven, 9 a.m., (410) 243-3153.

April 14, Future Athletes 5K Run, Frederick, 9 a.m., (301) 631-0290.

April 14, HCS Spring Series 2M, 5M, Burleigh Manor Middle School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

April 14, Tri-Maryland Biathlon Series (3M run, 22M bike, 3M run), Chesapeake City, (410) 882-6103.

April 15, Boston Marathon, Hopkinton, (617) 236-1652.

April 18, WRRC Main Street Mile, Westminster, 7 p.m.

April 20, Run the Line 10K, New Freedom, Pa., 9 a.m.

April 21, Clyde's American 10K, Columbia, 8 a.m., (410) 964-1998.

April 21, Billy Korrow Memorial 5K, Loyola High School, 9 a.m., (410) 823-0601.

Pub Date: 4/02/96

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.