Kessler leads rout for Owings Mills Junior runs mark to 109-0 with third state crown

March 03, 1996|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,SUN STAFF

Owings Mills (142.5 points), ranked No. 1 in the state, obliterated the 1A-2A record for total points, and Steve Kessler (145) improved to a state-record 109-0 as the Eagles won their second straight state title, their fourth overall, yesterday at Western Maryland College.

Kessler, a junior, used two technical falls, a 9-0 semifinal decision of Northeast's region champ T. R. Fleming, and a 12-4 title-bout rout of Southern-Garrett's No. 6 Nathan Rickman (34-2) to help the Eagles (18-1) eclipse the scoring record (125) they amassed with their crown in 1991. Lackey was second with 78.5.

"I just went out and tried to score, score, score. I didn't want it to as close as the other two [both one-point victories]," said Kessler.

He was joined in victory by teammates Shaun Andoll (160, 27-8) and No. 5 Willie Broadnax (171, 32-3). Ari Dolid (135, 32-4) was a runner-up, and freshmen Drew Bowers (119, 28-6, 28 pins) and Billy Miller (112, 28-6) were fourth.

Andoll took his title bout, 9-5, over Central's No. 3 Priemielle Pettway. He battled through a dislocated finger and countered Pettway's late, desperation pinning combination.

"That's the kind of heart and determination that typifies this team," said 13th-year coach Guy Pritzker, who watched Bowers (31-5, 28 pin) deck Sparrows Point's Tommy Free.

Broadnax blanked Parkside's No. 3 Don Foderaro (26-4) by 5-0 in the semis, then downed Pikesville's two-time runner-up Chad Hipsley by 8-3. Dolid scored a 6-0 semifinal victory over &r Northeast'sNo. 6 Chris Morrow, who entered at 29-0, then outworked Wheaton's No. 1, two-time state champ Scott Munsey (30-1) in a 4-3 title-bout loss.

After placing fourth the two previous seasons, Dundalk's No. 2 Dan Simancek (135, 34-0) bounced Damascus' No. 3 Nick York (28-4) by 12-4 to become Dundalk's second 3A-4A state champ.

"I had it in my mind that I couldn't finish lower than first," said Simancek, a senior who got his 25th fall of the year over Whitman's No. 4 Chris Elwood in the semifinals.

Sparrows Point's Mike Young (130, 34-1), who placed only fourth in Baltimore County, edged Francis Scott Key's Ryan Etzler (32-4) by 6-5 in the semifinals, and Wheaton's Josh Munsey, 2-1, in the title bout to become only his school's fourth 1A-2A state champ.

Milford Mill's Greg Forbes (189, 26-1) beat Lackey's Steve Gilligan, 7-5, in the title match.

Carroll County's unbeatens, South Carroll's No. 1 Mike Chenoweth (171, 31-0) and No. 2 Charlie Conaway (160, 31-0), and North Carroll's No. 2 Tommy Kiler (140, 26-0) all won state titles.

On the 3A-4A side, won handily by Damascus of Montgomery County, Kenwood's No. 5 Chuck Jones (125, 33-2) fell, 3-1, on a late takedown by Liberty's Kevin Jeffress (27-5).

Aberdeen's Kevin Carter (103, 26-2) needed overtime riding criteria to avenge his only loss of the year to No. 6 Ricky Smith of North East-Cecil, but dropped his title bout, 3-0, to No. 5 Luke Garvin (34-1).

C. Milton Wright's unheralded junior Chris Schneck (145, 17-7) was a surprise finalist after being fourth in the regions. He beat a region champ and two region runners-up to reach the title bout, where he lost, 9-3, to Damascus' Bobby Mann (30-1).

Young's teammate, Free (119), was last year's champ, but lost a tough semifinal, 7-5, to eventual champ No. 2 Rodney Stine (30-1) of Mardela and wound up fifth.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.