Oriole Advocates 5K gets back on warning track

Running

February 27, 1996|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,SUN STAFF

There's good news for runners who coordinate their schedules with baseball's Opening Day.

The Oriole Advocates Home Run, which will be held March 31 at Camden Yards, has been changed from an 8-kilometer race to a 5K and will have an accompanying 1-mile fun run.

In addition, "for the first time since 1992 we're going to be finishing the fun run and the 5K on the warning track," said Oriole Advocates spokesman Tom Howser.

The decision to add a fun run is aimed at making the day more of a family-oriented adventure.

"The reason we are doing the fun run is because we had so much success with the Cal Ripken Streak Week Fun Run," said Howser. "We're looking to get Little League baseball participants. We're opening it up to people who are not the most serious of runners."

The fun run will proceed through the parking lot and main concourse area at Oriole Park.

C7 For information, call Les Kinion at (410) 882-5455.

BRRC wins Challenge

The Baltimore Road Runners Club won the Maryland-District of Columbia Road Runners Club of America Challenge 10-Miler on Sunday at Howard Community College by edging the Howard County Striders, 662-702.

The top runners among the 286 finishers:

Males: 1. Doug Mock, BRRC, 52:10; 2. Bob Magin, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, 53:58; 3. Neville Anderson, BRRC, 55:15; 4. James Pryde, BRRC, 55:16; 5. Ken Fowler, HCS, 55:59; 6. Mike Woodman, BRRC, 56:01; 7. Dan Murphy, MCRRC, 56:09; Chris Samley, HCS, 56:19; 9. Mark Rosasco, BRRC, 56:22; 10. Peter Kirk, MCRRC, 56:31.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Altieri, HCS, 62:30; 2. Carole Rosasco, BRRC, 64:25; 3. Rose Malloy, Annapolis Striders, 65:03; 4. Laura Nelson, BRRC, 65:15; 5. Maureen Hall, BRRC, 65:33; 6. Denise Knickman, BRRC, 66:08; 7. Margaret Starnes, Renaissance All- Sports Athletic Club, 66:36; 8. Pat Keeny-Ryan, HCS, 66:57; 9. Anita Freres, no team, 67:21; 10. Cynthia Carpenter, RASAC, 67:48.

Teams: 1. BRRC, 662; 2. HCS, 702; 3. MCRRC, 1,014; 4. Westminster Road Runners Club, 1,538.

Men: 1. BRRC, 437; 2. HCS, 448; 3. MCRRC, 671; 4. WRRC, 1,072; Women: 1. BRRC, 17; 2. HCS, 33; 3. RASAC, 60; 4. MCRRC, 61; 5. AS, 63; 6. WRRC, 84.

Scholarships available

The Howard County Striders are offering $500 scholarships to a male and female high school student. The John Scherer Scholarships will be awarded to two Howard County resident seniors who competed in cross country or track at the varsity level, have outstanding academic credentials and have demonstrated leadership abilities.

Students must complete an application, which may be obtained from guidance counselors. The application deadline is April 15.

H

For information, call Nadia Wasserman at (410) 381-6385.

Briefly

Bill Gale of Reisterstown finished the Masters Mile at Saturday's Mobil Invitational at George Mason in 4:56. "It felt like someone unplugged me," said Gale, who was battling the flu. "I ended up fading to my worst mile in two years." Gale will compete in the Philadelphia Masters Championships at Haverford College on March 9. . . . The BRRC has announced the following 1995 award winners: Runners of the Year, Doug Mock, Stacey Nicholson; Junior Runners of the Year, Anders Fristedt, Suzanne Sclafani; Open Division Runners of the Year, Neville Anderson, Maureen Hall; Masters Runners of the Year, James Pryde, Gwen Esdale-Torchia; Grand Masters Runners of the Year, Charlie Koester, Randon Fritsch; Most Improved, Carole Rosasco, Peter Kebbokus; Outstanding Achievement Award, Bill and Mary Gale; Volunteers of the Year, Bob Ray, John Hawkins; Media Award, Keith Mills. . . . Saturday's top finishers:

Polar Bear 5K

At APG-Aberdeen Area

Males: 1. Eric Estrada, 15:39; 2. Tyler Newcomer, 16:07; 3. Mark Bogardy, 16:34; 4. Jason Harle, 17:06; 5. Bryan Fitzpatrick, 17:15; 6. Maurice Pointer, 17:25;

7. Greg Thompson, 17:39; 8. Jimmy Russell, 17:43; 9. John Floyd, 17:45; 10. Rob Torres, 17:58.

Females: 1. Margaret Starnes, 19:16; 2. Mary Beth Rollins, 20:41; 3. Sharon Connelly, 20:49; 4. Amy Datsko, 20:53; 5. Kacie Remeto, 21:38; 6. Megan McNew, 21:43; 7. Meredith Fender, 23:03; 8. Beth Frey, 23:04; 9. Alma Ford, 23:06; 10. Irene Cronk, 23:15.

Annapolis Striders' Washington Birthday 5K

Bay Hills

Males: 1. Steve Egolf, 16:14; 2. Mark Jones, 16:17; 3. Nathan Powell, 16:25; 4. Anthony Grier, 16:50; 5. Mark Rosasco, 16:54; 6. Matt Mace, 17:19; 7. Jim Griffith, 17:20; 8. Jerry Pentoney, 17:36; 9. George Hall, 17:38; 10. Tom Prendki, 18:06.

Females: 1. Carole Rosasco, 19:11; 2. Jessica Palatka, 21:11; 3. Sue Briers, 21:28; 4. Jean Albaugh, 21:38; 5. Helen Laird, 22:04; 6. Meredith Bonta, 22:08; 7. Amanda Schmidt, 22:48; 8. Martha Huizenga, 23:00; 9. Ann Roberts, 23:11; 10. Katie Skierski, 23:12.

Coming events

Saturday, I Love to Run 5K for Women, Washington, 8 a.m.

Saturday, York Road Runners Indian Rock 10K, York, Pa., 10 a.m.

Sunday, B&A Trail Marathon, Half-Marathon, Severna Park, 7:30 a.m., (410) 987-0674.

Sunday, RASAC Fox 5K, Bel Air, 8 a.m.

Sunday, Reston 10M, Reston, Va., 8 a.m., (703) 444-9215.

Sunday, Chambersburg YMCA Half-Marathon, Chambersburg, Pa., 9:30 a.m.

Sunday, Bethesda/Chevy Chase 20K, Silver Spring, 10:15 a.m.

Sunday, WRRC Mighty Medford Freeway 5K, Westminster, noon, 857-5154.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Thunder Hill Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

March 9, Forest of Needwood 5M, Brunswick, 1 p.m.

March 9, Catoctin Trail Run 35K, 50K, Frederick.

March 10, Run for Art 5K, Washington, 8:30 a.m., (202) 857-6572.

March 10, Rite of Spring 5K, Maryvale Prep School, 9 a.m., (410) 377-8882.

March 10, MCRRC River Rumble Half-Marathon, 5K, Potomac, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

L March 10, Springburst 8K, Greenbelt, 9 a.m., (301) 459-1027.

March 10, HCS 2M, 10K, 15K, Longfellow Elementary School, 2 p.m., (410) 964-1998.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.