Williams earns two state titles for Carver

February 21, 1996|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Baltimore's metro-area teams were shut out in the team competition at yesterday's Class 3A state championships but Carver's Bernard Williams helped the locals earn some respect by winning two individual state titles at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

Williams, a junior, emerged as state champion in both the 55 and 300 dashes. Dundalk's Dushun Nick was second to Williams in the 55 dash and Jared Howard of Atholton was runner-up in the 300.

Williams ran the second leg of Carver's 800 relay and picked up a second-place medal with teammates Andre Falcon, Jeffrey Blair and Nikemo Arrington.

"Sometimes when you get to the states, you don't know if an athlete is going to perform up to the goals they set at the regionals and Bernard came through," said Carver assistant coach Mike Scribner.

Atholton's boys recorded the highest local team finish of the day by claiming second to Richard Montgomery, 72-41.

Howard's girls claimed third with 30 points, behind state champion Frederick (80) and runner-up Walter Johnson (48).

Parkville senior Joe Smith, a pre-meet favorite in the 1,600, had more on his mind than running yesterday. Smith, whose father, Michael, died over the weekend in an automobile accident, gave it what he had in the 1,600 and 3,200 but had to settle for a second and fourth, respectively.

"Joe made a statement to me. He said, 'It's hard to run and cry at the same time,' and I can imagine how he felt," said Parkville coach Don Wann. "Him just being here today shows the character of the kid."

Senior Zach Tropf of Atholton held off Smith in the 1,600 and Centennial senior Mike French won the 3,200, followed by Howard's Jeff Miner in third and Smith in fourth. French added a silver medal in the 800 and Mount Hebron's Chris Williams finished third.

Centennial junior Dave Johnson finished third in the pole vault, followed by Atholton juniors Mike Eshoo and Alex Buell.

Dana Strickland helped the Scorpions' girls team pick up eight points by finishing second to Walter Johnson's Sally Glynn in the 3,200, and Parkville sophomore Jen Geroux was fourth in the same event..

Glynn, one of the state's top runners since her freshman year, closed out her senior indoor campaign by winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

Donna Mullings and Colleen Parker of Howard finished second and fourth, respectively, in the 300 dash and teammate Gianna Alston took third in the girls 55 hurdles.

Craig Thompson, a senior at Woodlawn, was crowned state champ in the 55 hurdles and Woodlawn sophomore Catrice Jefferson was runner-up in the girls 500 run.

Centennial's Tom O'Connor finished third in the high jump after clearing 6 feet and teammate Kristy Mitroka was fifth in the girls shot put.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.